MATCH BREAKDOWN
MATCH SUMMARY
TEAMS Leopards U19 vs Eastern Province U19
VENUE Profert Olen Park, Potch
DATE 18 July 2015 11:00
COMPETITION Absa Under 19 Competition
FINAL SCORE 24 - 41
TRIES 4 - 6
HALFTIME SCORE 0 - 19
SCORING SUMMARY
Leopards U19
Conversion James Engelbrecht 1
Conversion Siya Masuku 1
Try Benhard Janse van Rensburg 1
Try Eon Buhrmann 1
Try James Engelbrecht 1
Try Wilbri Gunter 1
 
Eastern Province U19
Conversion James Hall 3
Conversion Jordan Koekemoer 1
Penalty James Hall 1
Try Hayden Tharratt 1
Try Jeremy Ward 1
Try Junior Pokomela 1
Try Mabhutana Peter 1
Try Nicolaas Oosthuizen 1
Try Tango Balekile 1
LINE-UP
Leopards U19
1 Bhekisa Shongwe
2 Ruan Groenewald
3 Danie Van Wyk
4 Jacques Oosthuizen
5 Zandre Du Plessis (Captain)
6 Gavin Foster
7 Willem Van Schalkwyk
8 Francois Stemmet
9 Nkosana Mathaba
10 Siya Masuku
11 Zwelakhe Silaule
12 Theodor Donges
13 Wilbri Gunter
14 De Wet Terblanche
15 Benhard Janse van Rensburg
 
Eastern Province U19
1 Nicolaas Oosthuizen
2 Masikane Mazwi
3 Roche van Zyl
4 Rob Lyons
5 Lusanda Badiyana
6 Stephanus Nieuwoudt
7 Hayden Tharratt
8 Junior Pokomela
9 James Hall
10 Jordan Koekemoer
11 Athi Mayinje
12 Jeremy Ward (Captain)
13 Yamkela Nyalambisa
14 Avela Jubase
15 Mabhutana Peter
RESERVES
Leopards U19
16 Adrian Snyman
17 Robert Hunt
18 Eon Buhrmann
19 Brendan O'Donoghue
20 Juandre van der Walt
21 Jan Lodewyk van der Merwe
22 James Engelbrecht
23 Roy Brink
 
Eastern Province U19
16 Tango Balekile
17 Xandre Vos
18 Keegan Branford
19 Mihlali Mosi
20 Wihan Coetzer
21 Sibusiso Ngcokovane
22 Jacquis Oosthuizen
23 Dominik Uytenbogaardt
REPLACEMENTS
Leopards U19
30 Brendan O'Donoghue for Gavin Foster
40 Adrian Snyman for Ruan Groenewald
43 Eon Buhrmann for Jacques Oosthuizen
48 James Engelbrecht for De Wet Terblanche
48 Robert Hunt for Danie Van Wyk
56 Juandre van der Walt for Nkosana Mathaba
61 Jan Lodewyk van der Merwe for Wilbri Gunter
67 Roy Brink for Bhekisa Shongwe
 
Eastern Province U19
24 Tango Balekile for Masikane Mazwi
35 Xandre Vos for Roche van Zyl
48 Dominik Uytenbogaardt for Avela Jubase
48 Mihlali Mosi for Junior Pokomela
55 Sibusiso Ngcokovane for Hayden Tharratt
55 Keegan Branford for Roche van Zyl
55 Jacquis Oosthuizen for Mabhutana Peter
56 Wihan Coetzer for Rob Lyons
63 Rob Lyons for Wihan Coetzer
67 Nicolaas Oosthuizen for Xandre Vos
67 Mihlali Mosi for Hayden Tharratt
RUN OF PLAY
0 First Half Start Siya Masuku Leopards U19
4 Yellow Card James Hall Eastern Province U19
10 Try Junior Pokomela Eastern Province U19
11 Conversion Jordan Koekemoer Eastern Province U19
14 Yellow card returning James Hall Eastern Province U19
17 Try Jeremy Ward Eastern Province U19
18 Conversion James Hall Eastern Province U19
24 Substitution (Injury) Tango Balekile for Masikane Mazwi Eastern Province U19
30 Substitution (Injury) Brendan O'Donoghue for Gavin Foster Leopards U19
33 Try Mabhutana Peter Eastern Province U19
34 Missed Conversion James Hall Eastern Province U19
35 First Half End
35 Substitution (Tactical) Xandre Vos for Roche van Zyl Eastern Province U19
35 Second Half Start Jordan Koekemoer Eastern Province U19
38 Try Nicolaas Oosthuizen Eastern Province U19
39 Conversion James Hall Eastern Province U19
40 Substitution (Injury) Adrian Snyman for Ruan Groenewald Leopards U19
41 Penalty James Hall Eastern Province U19
43 Substitution (Tactical) Eon Buhrmann for Jacques Oosthuizen Leopards U19
47 Try Tango Balekile Eastern Province U19
48 Substitution (Tactical) Mihlali Mosi for Junior Pokomela Eastern Province U19
48 Conversion James Hall Eastern Province U19
48 Substitution (Tactical) Robert Hunt for Danie Van Wyk Leopards U19
48 Substitution (Tactical) James Engelbrecht for De Wet Terblanche Leopards U19
48 Substitution (Tactical) Dominik Uytenbogaardt for Avela Jubase Eastern Province U19
51 Try Wilbri Gunter Leopards U19
52 Missed Conversion Benhard Janse van Rensburg Leopards U19
54 Try Hayden Tharratt Eastern Province U19
55 Missed Conversion James Hall Eastern Province U19
55 Substitution (Tactical) Sibusiso Ngcokovane for Hayden Tharratt Eastern Province U19
55 Substitution (Tactical) Keegan Branford for Roche van Zyl Eastern Province U19
55 Substitution (Tactical) Jacquis Oosthuizen for Mabhutana Peter Eastern Province U19
56 Substitution (Tactical) Wihan Coetzer for Rob Lyons Eastern Province U19
56 Substitution (Tactical) Juandre van der Walt for Nkosana Mathaba Leopards U19
61 Substitution (Tactical) Jan Lodewyk van der Merwe for Wilbri Gunter Leopards U19
62 Try Benhard Janse van Rensburg Leopards U19
63 Substitution (Blood) Rob Lyons for Wihan Coetzer Eastern Province U19
63 Missed Conversion Siya Masuku Leopards U19
66 Try James Engelbrecht Leopards U19
67 Substitution (Blood bin returning) Mihlali Mosi for Hayden Tharratt Eastern Province U19
67 Substitution (Tactical) Roy Brink for Bhekisa Shongwe Leopards U19
67 Substitution (Injury) Nicolaas Oosthuizen for Xandre Vos Eastern Province U19
67 Conversion James Engelbrecht Leopards U19
70 Try Eon Buhrmann Leopards U19
71 Conversion Siya Masuku Leopards U19
72 Full Time
Copyright - SA Rugby. All Rights Reserved - Photos by Gallo Images