MATCH BREAKDOWN
MATCH SUMMARY
TEAMS Border vs ORC Griquas
VENUE BCM Stadium, East London
DATE 12 June 2015 19:00
COMPETITION Absa Currie Cup Qualifying
FINAL SCORE 20 - 13
TRIES 3 - 1
HALFTIME SCORE 3 - 3
MATCH OFFICIALS
Referee Rodney Boneparte
SCORING SUMMARY
Border
Conversion Masixole Banda 1
Penalty Masixole Banda 1
Try Lukhanyo Am 1
Try Makazole Mapimpi 1
Try Sipho Nofemele 1
 
ORC Griquas
Conversion Gouws Prinsloo 1
Penalty Gouws Prinsloo 2
Try Stephan Kotze 1
LINE-UP
Border
1 Blake Kyd (Captain)
2 Mihlali Mpafi
3 Buhle Mxunyelwa
4 Lindokuhle Welemu
5 Wandile Putuma
6 Lukhanyo Nomzanga
7 Siya Mdaka
8 Onke Dubase
9 Ntando Kebe
10 Thembani Mkokeli
11 Michael Makase
12 Lukhanyo Am
13 Makazole Mapimpi
14 Sipho Nofemele
15 Masixole Banda
 
ORC Griquas
1 Steph Roberts
2 Stephan Coetzee
3 Stephan Kotze
4 Stephan Greeff
5 Jaco Nepgen
6 Nardus van der Walt
7 RJ Liebenberg
8 Carel Greeff
9 Tian Meyer (Captain)
10 Francois Brummer
11 AJ Coertzen
12 Michael van der Spuy
13 PJ Vermeulen
14 Ederies Arendse
15 Gouws Prinsloo
RESERVES
Border
16 Ludwe Booi
17 Yanga Xakalashe
18 Billy Dutton
19 Nkosi Nofuma
20 Bangi Kobese
21 Oliver Zono
22 Lundi Ralarala
 
ORC Griquas
16 AJ Le Roux
17 Wiseman Kamanga
18 Hugo Kloppers
19 Jonathan Adendorf
20 Rudi van Rooyen
21 Clinton Swart
22 Riaan Viljoen
REPLACEMENTS
Border
43 Yanga Xakalashe for Lukhanyo Nomzanga
51 Lukhanyo Nomzanga for Yanga Xakalashe
54 Yanga Xakalashe for Buhle Mxunyelwa
65 Nkosi Nofuma for Lindokuhle Welemu
67 Lundi Ralarala for Sipho Nofemele
67 Johannes Jonker for Lukhanyo Nomzanga
70 Bangi Kobese for Ntando Kebe
 
ORC Griquas
29 AJ Le Roux for Stephan Coetzee
43 Hugo Kloppers for Jaco Nepgen
60 Riaan Viljoen for Ederies Arendse
60 Jonathan Adendorf for Nardus van der Walt
70 Rudi van Rooyen for Tian Meyer
70 Wiseman Kamanga for Steph Roberts
78 Clinton Swart for Michael van der Spuy
RUN OF PLAY
0 First Half Start Masixole Banda Border
3 Penalty Masixole Banda Border
21 Penalty Gouws Prinsloo ORC Griquas
29 Substitution (Injury) AJ Le Roux for Stephan Coetzee ORC Griquas
40 First Half End
40 Second Half Start Francois Brummer ORC Griquas
41 Yellow Card Buhle Mxunyelwa Border
43 Substitution (Yellow card) Yanga Xakalashe for Lukhanyo Nomzanga Border
43 Substitution (Tactical) Hugo Kloppers for Jaco Nepgen ORC Griquas
45 Try Stephan Kotze ORC Griquas
46 Conversion Gouws Prinsloo ORC Griquas
49 Try Sipho Nofemele Border
49 Missed Conversion Masixole Banda Border
51 Yellow card returning Buhle Mxunyelwa Border
51 Substitution (YC replacement returning) Lukhanyo Nomzanga for Yanga Xakalashe Border
54 Substitution (Tactical) Yanga Xakalashe for Buhle Mxunyelwa Border
55 Try Lukhanyo Am Border
56 Missed Conversion Masixole Banda Border
60 Substitution (Tactical) Jonathan Adendorf for Nardus van der Walt ORC Griquas
60 Substitution (Tactical) Riaan Viljoen for Ederies Arendse ORC Griquas
65 Substitution (Tactical) Nkosi Nofuma for Lindokuhle Welemu Border
66 Missed Penalty Gouws Prinsloo ORC Griquas
67 Substitution (Tactical) Lundi Ralarala for Sipho Nofemele Border
67 Substitution (Tactical) Johannes Jonker for Lukhanyo Nomzanga Border
70 Substitution (Tactical) Rudi van Rooyen for Tian Meyer ORC Griquas
70 Substitution (Tactical) Wiseman Kamanga for Steph Roberts ORC Griquas
70 Substitution (Tactical) Bangi Kobese for Ntando Kebe Border
77 Try Makazole Mapimpi Border
78 Conversion Masixole Banda Border
78 Substitution (Tactical) Clinton Swart for Michael van der Spuy ORC Griquas
80 Penalty Gouws Prinsloo ORC Griquas
80 Full Time
Copyright - SA Rugby. All Rights Reserved - Photos by Gallo Images