MATCH BREAKDOWN
MATCH SUMMARY
TEAMS Shumba Ferros vs J&F Reclaiming Rovers Welkom
VENUE Puma Stadium, Emalahleni
DATE 21 March 2015 15:00
COMPETITION Cell C Community Cup
FINAL SCORE 67 - 35
TRIES 9 - 5
HALFTIME SCORE 24 - 14
MATCH OFFICIALS
Referee Renier Vermeulen
SCORING SUMMARY
Shumba Ferros
Conversion Armand Botha 3
Conversion Jannie van der Merwe 5
Penalty Jannie van der Merwe 2
Try Bennie Mashabane 1
Try Christiaan Els 1
Try Izan Green 1
Try Jannie van der Merwe 1
Try Louis Roos 2
Try Pule Sibiya 2
Try Tommie Collen 1
 
J&F Reclaiming Rovers Welkom
Conversion Tiaan van Wyk 5
Try Freddie Wepener 2
Try LC van Tonder 1
Try Shaun Prins 1
Try Wayne Ludick 1
LINE-UP
Shumba Ferros
1 Warren Shellnack
2 Linda Masenya
3 Willem Kotze
4 Dylan Pieterse
5 Werno Smit
6 Theo Kruger
7 Bennie Mashabane
8 Izan Green
9 Kean Dry
10 Gerhardus Munro
11 Pule Sibiya
12 Christiaan Els
13 Dewald Pieters
14 Jannie van der Merwe
15 Louis Roos (Captain)
 
J&F Reclaiming Rovers Welkom
1 Willem van Staden
2 Gerhard Klopper
3 Fannie Zim
4 Wayne Ludick
5 Marius Engelbrecht
6 Lu-An Kleyngeld
7 Welile Ntozakhe
8 LC van Tonder (Captain)
9 Jaco Pretorius
10 Tiaan van Wyk
11 Patrick Kampher
12 Hein Bezuidenhout
13 Shaun Nieuwenhuyzen
14 Freddie Wepener
15 Ryno Venter
RESERVES
Shumba Ferros
16 Willie Muller
17 MC Botes
18 Edward Wallace
19 Cole de Jager
20 Armand Botha
21 Tommie Collen
22 Henson Ngozo
 
J&F Reclaiming Rovers Welkom
16 Brummer Marais
17 Jean Volkwyn
18 Donavan Nieuwenhuyzen
19 Johnny Fourie
20 Ivan de Klerk
21 Jobrey Fortuin
22 Shaun Prins
REPLACEMENTS
Shumba Ferros
31 Willie Muller for Linda Masenya
38 MC Botes for Warren Shellnack
40 Edward Wallace for Willem Kotze
53 Cole de Jager for Theo Kruger
53 Tommie Collen for Dewald Pieters
59 Werno Smit for Willem Kotze
67 Henson Ngozo for Jannie van der Merwe
67 Armand Botha for Gerhardus Munro
 
J&F Reclaiming Rovers Welkom
17 Jean Volkwyn for Fannie Zim
44 Shaun Prins for Patrick Kampher
44 Jobrey Fortuin for Hein Bezuidenhout
47 Johnny Fourie for Lu-An Kleyngeld
57 Brummer Marais for Gerhard Klopper
64 Donavan Nieuwenhuyzen for Marius Engelbrecht
RUN OF PLAY
0 First Half Start Tiaan van Wyk J&F Reclaiming Rovers Welkom
3 Try Izan Green Shumba Ferros
4 Conversion Jannie van der Merwe Shumba Ferros
6 Try Freddie Wepener J&F Reclaiming Rovers Welkom
7 Conversion Tiaan van Wyk J&F Reclaiming Rovers Welkom
12 Try Bennie Mashabane Shumba Ferros
13 Conversion Jannie van der Merwe Shumba Ferros
17 Substitution (Injury) Jean Volkwyn for Fannie Zim J&F Reclaiming Rovers Welkom
25 Penalty Jannie van der Merwe Shumba Ferros
28 Try Jannie van der Merwe Shumba Ferros
29 Conversion Jannie van der Merwe Shumba Ferros
30 Try Wayne Ludick J&F Reclaiming Rovers Welkom
31 Substitution (Tactical) Willie Muller for Linda Masenya Shumba Ferros
31 Conversion Tiaan van Wyk J&F Reclaiming Rovers Welkom
38 Substitution (Tactical) MC Botes for Warren Shellnack Shumba Ferros
40 First Half End
40 Second Half Start Jannie van der Merwe Shumba Ferros
40 Substitution (Tactical) Edward Wallace for Willem Kotze Shumba Ferros
41 Try Freddie Wepener J&F Reclaiming Rovers Welkom
42 Conversion Tiaan van Wyk J&F Reclaiming Rovers Welkom
44 Substitution (Tactical) Shaun Prins for Patrick Kampher J&F Reclaiming Rovers Welkom
44 Substitution (Tactical) Jobrey Fortuin for Hein Bezuidenhout J&F Reclaiming Rovers Welkom
47 Penalty Jannie van der Merwe Shumba Ferros
47 Substitution (Tactical) Johnny Fourie for Lu-An Kleyngeld J&F Reclaiming Rovers Welkom
50 Try Christiaan Els Shumba Ferros
51 Conversion Jannie van der Merwe Shumba Ferros
52 Try Shaun Prins J&F Reclaiming Rovers Welkom
53 Conversion Tiaan van Wyk J&F Reclaiming Rovers Welkom
53 Substitution (Tactical) Cole de Jager for Theo Kruger Shumba Ferros
53 Substitution (Tactical) Tommie Collen for Dewald Pieters Shumba Ferros
56 Try Tommie Collen Shumba Ferros
57 Substitution (Tactical) Brummer Marais for Gerhard Klopper J&F Reclaiming Rovers Welkom
57 Conversion Jannie van der Merwe Shumba Ferros
58 Try LC van Tonder J&F Reclaiming Rovers Welkom
59 Substitution (Tactical) Werno Smit for Willem Kotze Shumba Ferros
59 Conversion Tiaan van Wyk J&F Reclaiming Rovers Welkom
62 Try Pule Sibiya Shumba Ferros
63 Missed Conversion Jannie van der Merwe Shumba Ferros
64 Substitution (Injury) Donavan Nieuwenhuyzen for Marius Engelbrecht J&F Reclaiming Rovers Welkom
67 Substitution (Tactical) Henson Ngozo for Jannie van der Merwe Shumba Ferros
67 Substitution (Tactical) Armand Botha for Gerhardus Munro Shumba Ferros
71 Try Louis Roos Shumba Ferros
72 Conversion Armand Botha Shumba Ferros
77 Try Pule Sibiya Shumba Ferros
78 Conversion Armand Botha Shumba Ferros
79 Try Louis Roos Shumba Ferros
80 Conversion Armand Botha Shumba Ferros
80 Full Time
Copyright - SA Rugby. All Rights Reserved - Photos by Gallo Images