MATCH BREAKDOWN
MATCH SUMMARY
TEAMS Leopards U19 vs Boland U19
VENUE Profert Olen Park, Potch
DATE 24 October 2014 14:00
COMPETITION Absa U/19 Promotion/Relegation
FINAL SCORE 53 - 33
TRIES 8 - 5
HALFTIME SCORE 22 - 5
CONDITIONS Sunny afternoon
MATCH OFFICIALS
Referee Cwengile Jadezweni
Assistant Referee/Reserve Referee Tahla Ntshakaza
Assistant Referee Eduan Nel
SCORING SUMMARY
Leopards U19
Conversion Sydney du Plessis 5
Penalty Sydney du Plessis 1
Try Allen Muller 1
Try Elden Schoeman 1
Try Elof Scheepers 1
Try Louis van der Westhuizen 1
Try Rudi Pieters 1
Try Walt Steenkamp 1
Try Wessel Steyn 2
 
Boland U19
Conversion Lohan Lubbe 4
Try Esteban van der Merwe 1
Try Gareth Cilliers 1
Try Killian von Mollendorff 1
Try Lohan Lubbe 1
Try Ruan Laubscher 1
LINE-UP
Leopards U19
1 Mogau Mabokela
2 Louis van der Westhuizen (Captain)
3 Roan Grobbelaar
4 Joshua van Niekerk
5 Walt Steenkamp
6 Wessel Steyn
7 Gerhard Steenekamp
8 Tiaan Bezuidenhout
9 Elof Scheepers
10 Sydney du Plessis
11 Allen Muller
12 Akhona Nela
13 Elden Schoeman
14 Rudi Pieters
15 Rashard Fuller
 
Boland U19
1 Ruan Laubscher
2 JC Genade
3 Hendrik Carstens
4 Corbin Larey
5 Le Curt Wessels
6 Gareth Cilliers
7 Cheslyn Korasie (Captain)
8 Kenan Cronje
9 Gerdwill Le Fleur
10 Mishaun Arendse
11 Warren Williams
12 Chemandre van Schalkwyk
13 Killian von Mollendorff
14 Esteban van der Merwe
15 Lohan Lubbe
RESERVES
Leopards U19
16 Boyza Thando Magalakangqa
17 Morne Strydom
18 Albert Lubbe
19 Gideon van der Merwe
20 Eugene Hare
21 Gene Willemse
22 Ray van der Lith
23 Francois Jacobs
 
Boland U19
16 Willem de Kock
17 Lance Korabie
18 Ray-Niel de Jager
19 Brand Taljaard
20 Denvor Cloete
21 Pieter Booysen
22 Gervin Rossouw
23 Lyle Lategan
REPLACEMENTS
Leopards U19
35 Ray van der Lith for Allen Muller
44 Eugene Hare for Elof Scheepers
49 Gideon van der Merwe for Wessel Steyn
51 Morne Strydom for Roan Grobbelaar
51 Albert Lubbe for Joshua van Niekerk
56 Gene Willemse for Rashard Fuller
57 Francois Jacobs for Mogau Mabokela
61 Boyza Thando Magalakangqa for Tiaan Bezuidenhout
63 Tiaan Bezuidenhout for Gerhard Steenekamp
65 Gerhard Steenekamp for Tiaan Bezuidenhout
 
Boland U19
27 Lance Korabie for Hendrik Carstens
35 Pieter Booysen for Corbin Larey
40 Brand Taljaard for Kenan Cronje
44 Kenan Cronje for Brand Taljaard
49 Gervin Rossouw for Gerdwill Le Fleur
52 Denvor Cloete for JC Genade
52 Brand Taljaard for Cheslyn Korasie
69 Ray-Niel de Jager for Lance Korabie
69 Lyle Lategan for Mishaun Arendse
69 Willem de Kock for Ruan Laubscher
RUN OF PLAY
0 First Half Start Sydney du Plessis Leopards U19
5 Penalty Sydney du Plessis Leopards U19
10 Try Louis van der Westhuizen Leopards U19
11 Conversion Sydney du Plessis Leopards U19
21 Try Allen Muller Leopards U19
22 Conversion Sydney du Plessis Leopards U19
26 Try Elof Scheepers Leopards U19
27 Missed Conversion Sydney du Plessis Leopards U19
27 Substitution (Tactical) Lance Korabie for Hendrik Carstens Boland U19
29 Try Esteban van der Merwe Boland U19
30 Missed Conversion Lohan Lubbe Boland U19
35 First Half End
35 Second Half Start Lohan Lubbe Boland U19
35 Substitution (Tactical) Pieter Booysen for Corbin Larey Boland U19
35 Substitution (Tactical) Ray van der Lith for Allen Muller Leopards U19
36 Try Wessel Steyn Leopards U19
37 Missed Conversion Sydney du Plessis Leopards U19
40 Substitution (Blood) Brand Taljaard for Kenan Cronje Boland U19
43 Try Ruan Laubscher Boland U19
44 Conversion Lohan Lubbe Boland U19
44 Substitution (Tactical) Eugene Hare for Elof Scheepers Leopards U19
44 Substitution (Blood bin returning) Kenan Cronje for Brand Taljaard Boland U19
48 Try Wessel Steyn Leopards U19
49 Conversion Sydney du Plessis Leopards U19
49 Substitution (Tactical) Gervin Rossouw for Gerdwill Le Fleur Boland U19
49 Substitution (Tactical) Gideon van der Merwe for Wessel Steyn Leopards U19
50 Try Gareth Cilliers Boland U19
51 Conversion Lohan Lubbe Boland U19
51 Substitution (Tactical) Morne Strydom for Roan Grobbelaar Leopards U19
51 Substitution (Tactical) Albert Lubbe for Joshua van Niekerk Leopards U19
52 Substitution (Tactical) Denvor Cloete for JC Genade Boland U19
52 Substitution (Tactical) Brand Taljaard for Cheslyn Korasie Boland U19
56 Try Walt Steenkamp Leopards U19
56 Conversion Sydney du Plessis Leopards U19
56 Substitution (Tactical) Gene Willemse for Rashard Fuller Leopards U19
57 Substitution (Tactical) Francois Jacobs for Mogau Mabokela Leopards U19
60 Try Lohan Lubbe Boland U19
61 Conversion Lohan Lubbe Boland U19
61 Substitution (Tactical) Boyza Thando Magalakangqa for Tiaan Bezuidenhout Leopards U19
62 Try Killian von Mollendorff Boland U19
63 Conversion Lohan Lubbe Boland U19
63 Substitution (Blood) Tiaan Bezuidenhout for Gerhard Steenekamp Leopards U19
65 Substitution (Blood bin returning) Gerhard Steenekamp for Tiaan Bezuidenhout Leopards U19
66 Try Rudi Pieters Leopards U19
67 Missed Conversion Sydney du Plessis Leopards U19
68 Try Elden Schoeman Leopards U19
69 Conversion Sydney du Plessis Leopards U19
69 Substitution (Tactical) Willem de Kock for Ruan Laubscher Boland U19
69 Substitution (Tactical) Lyle Lategan for Mishaun Arendse Boland U19
69 Substitution (Tactical) Ray-Niel de Jager for Lance Korabie Boland U19
70 Full Time
Copyright - SA Rugby. All Rights Reserved - Photos by Gallo Images