MATCH BREAKDOWN
MATCH SUMMARY
TEAMS Valke U19 vs Griffons U19
VENUE Barnard Stadium, Kempton Park
DATE 20 September 2014 11:20
COMPETITION Absa Under 19 Competition
FINAL SCORE 38 - 16
TRIES 5 - 1
HALFTIME SCORE 7 - 9
MATCH OFFICIALS
Referee Paul Mente
SCORING SUMMARY
Valke U19
Conversion Arno Kotze 2
Penalty Arno Kotze 3
Try Arno Kotze 2
Try Brandan Rieck 1
Try Francois Pretorius 1
Try Ruhan Bouwer 1
 
Griffons U19
Conversion Jaywinn Juries 1
Penalty Jaywinn Juries 3
Try Gerrit Otto 1
LINE-UP
Valke U19
1 Donovan Venter
2 Johan Swart (Captain)
3 Nicolaas van Tonder
4 Rholane Ncubuka
5 Ruhan Bouwer
6 Casper Aucamp
7 Gideon Roux
8 Marco Botha
9 Brandan Rieck
10 Ruhann Ferreira
11 Boela Croukamp
12 Ruan Neethling
13 Arno Kotze
14 Jacqone de Villiers
15 Igno Venter
 
Griffons U19
1 Kyle Ess
2 Cheslin van Rayner
3 Jacee Cloete
4 Gerrit Otto
5 Melton Wentzel
6 Gregan Hull
7 Damian May
8 Nathan Kemp
9 Jaywinn Juries (Captain)
10 Luan James
11 Jonathan April
12 Nazo Nkala
13 Carlton Coeries
14 Jaco Conradie
15 Ezrick Alexander
RESERVES
Valke U19
16 El-Dean Bakker
17 Zane Wessels
18 Johan Vreugdenburg
19 Elandre Strauss
20 Francois Pretorius
21 Jaco Coetzee
22 Jako Erasmus
23 Malcolm Fisher
 
Griffons U19
16 Zander Karelse
17 Justin Williams
18 Fanie Vermaak
19 Jerome Lottering
20 Anwar Ohlson
21 Shaquille Adams
22 Sylvester Lewis
23 Johan Esterhuizen
REPLACEMENTS
Valke U19
36 Elandre Strauss for Rholane Ncubuka
36 Zane Wessels for Donovan Venter
36 Jako Erasmus for Boela Croukamp
54 Francois Pretorius for Boela Croukamp
63 Jako Erasmus for Igno Venter
63 Johan Vreugdenburg for Nicolaas van Tonder
65 El-Dean Bakker for Johan Swart
69 Jaco Coetzee for Jacqone de Villiers
69 Malcolm Fisher for Ruan Neethling
 
Griffons U19
49 Sylvester Lewis for Ezrick Alexander
49 Fanie Vermaak for Jacee Cloete
49 Anwar Ohlson for Damian May
57 Johan Esterhuizen for Nazo Nkala
59 Jerome Lottering for Gerrit Otto
63 Zander Karelse for Cheslin van Rayner
64 Gerrit Otto for Nathan Kemp
RUN OF PLAY
0 First Half Start Ruhann Ferreira Valke U19
3 Missed Penalty Arno Kotze Valke U19
4 Penalty Jaywinn Juries Griffons U19
8 Missed Penalty Jaywinn Juries Griffons U19
9 Missed Penalty Jaywinn Juries Griffons U19
18 Penalty Jaywinn Juries Griffons U19
20 Yellow Card Gideon Roux Valke U19
24 Missed Penalty Arno Kotze Valke U19
25 Try Ruhan Bouwer Valke U19
26 Conversion Arno Kotze Valke U19
28 Missed Penalty Jaywinn Juries Griffons U19
30 Penalty Jaywinn Juries Griffons U19
30 Yellow card returning Gideon Roux Valke U19
32 Missed Penalty Arno Kotze Valke U19
35 First Half End
35 Second Half Start Luan James Griffons U19
36 Penalty Arno Kotze Valke U19
36 Yellow Card Luan James Griffons U19
36 Substitution (Tactical) Zane Wessels for Donovan Venter Valke U19
36 Substitution (Tactical) Elandre Strauss for Rholane Ncubuka Valke U19
36 Substitution (Tactical) Jako Erasmus for Boela Croukamp Valke U19
41 Missed Penalty Jaywinn Juries Griffons U19
44 Try Arno Kotze Valke U19
45 Missed Conversion Arno Kotze Valke U19
46 Yellow card returning Luan James Griffons U19
47 Try Gerrit Otto Griffons U19
48 Conversion Jaywinn Juries Griffons U19
49 Substitution (Tactical) Anwar Ohlson for Damian May Griffons U19
49 Substitution (Tactical) Sylvester Lewis for Ezrick Alexander Griffons U19
49 Substitution (Tactical) Fanie Vermaak for Jacee Cloete Griffons U19
49 Penalty Arno Kotze Valke U19
52 Penalty Arno Kotze Valke U19
52 Yellow Card Cheslin van Rayner Griffons U19
54 Substitution (Tactical) Francois Pretorius for Boela Croukamp Valke U19
55 Try Arno Kotze Valke U19
56 Missed Conversion Arno Kotze Valke U19
57 Substitution (Tactical) Johan Esterhuizen for Nazo Nkala Griffons U19
58 Try Brandan Rieck Valke U19
59 Conversion Arno Kotze Valke U19
59 Substitution (Tactical) Jerome Lottering for Gerrit Otto Griffons U19
63 Substitution (Tactical) Zander Karelse for Cheslin van Rayner Griffons U19
63 Substitution (Tactical) Jako Erasmus for Igno Venter Valke U19
63 Yellow card returning Cheslin van Rayner Griffons U19
63 Substitution (Tactical) Johan Vreugdenburg for Nicolaas van Tonder Valke U19
64 Substitution (Tactical) Gerrit Otto for Nathan Kemp Griffons U19
65 Substitution (Tactical) El-Dean Bakker for Johan Swart Valke U19
67 Try Francois Pretorius Valke U19
68 Missed Conversion Arno Kotze Valke U19
69 Substitution (Tactical) Malcolm Fisher for Ruan Neethling Valke U19
69 Substitution (Tactical) Jaco Coetzee for Jacqone de Villiers Valke U19
70 Full Time
Copyright - SA Rugby. All Rights Reserved - Photos by Gallo Images