MATCH BREAKDOWN
MATCH SUMMARY
TEAMS Leopards U19 vs Golden Lions U19
VENUE Profert Olen Park, Potch
DATE 03 October 2014 12:45
COMPETITION Absa Under 19 Competition
FINAL SCORE 29 - 26
TRIES 4 - 4
HALFTIME SCORE 24 - 0
CONDITIONS Sunny afternoon
CROWD 100
MATCH OFFICIALS
Referee Tahla Ntshakaza
SCORING SUMMARY
Leopards U19
Conversion Sydney du Plessis 3
Penalty Sydney du Plessis 1
Try Akhona Nela 1
Try Elof Scheepers 1
Try Gerhard Steenekamp 1
Try Rudi Pieters 1
 
Golden Lions U19
Conversion Shaun Reynolds 3
Try Gerdus van der Walt 1
Try Godfrey Ramaboea 1
Try Marco Holmes 1
Try Shaun Reynolds 1
LINE-UP
Leopards U19
1 Mogau Mabokela
2 Louis van der Westhuizen (Captain)
3 Roan Grobbelaar
4 Jacques van Zyl
5 Walt Steenkamp
6 Wessel Steyn
7 Gerhard Steenekamp
8 Stefan Kruger
9 Elof Scheepers
10 Sydney du Plessis
11 Allen Muller
12 Akhona Nela
13 Elden Schoeman
14 Rudi Pieters
15 Gene Willemse
 
Golden Lions U19
1 Marius Greyvensteyn
2 Cecil Conradie
3 Roelof Diedericks
4 Ethan Louw
5 Marnus Erasmus
6 Frederik Bezuidenhout
7 Kerron van Vuuren
8 Marco Holmes
9 Georgie Erasmus
10 Shaun Reynolds
11 Jade Solomons
12 Gerdus van der Walt (Captain)
13 Godfrey Ramaboea
14 Johan Mitchell
15 James Campbell
RESERVES
Leopards U19
16 Boyza Thando Magalakangqa
17 Morne Strydom
18 Tiaan Bezuidenhout
19 Gideon van der Merwe
20 Eugene Hare
21 Ray van der Lith
22 Rashard Fuller
23 Francois Jacobs
 
Golden Lions U19
16 Pieter Jansen
17 CJ Greeff
18 Clinton Theron
19 Estian Enslin
20 Pieter Louis Jacobus Labuschagne
21 Ronald Brown
22 Xander Cronje
23 Wayne Pearson
REPLACEMENTS
Leopards U19
43 Tiaan Bezuidenhout for Stefan Kruger
45 Morne Strydom for Mogau Mabokela
56 Ray van der Lith for Akhona Nela
58 Boyza Thando Magalakangqa for Louis van der Westhuizen
58 Eugene Hare for Elof Scheepers
58 Rashard Fuller for Rudi Pieters
67 Francois Jacobs for Roan Grobbelaar
 
Golden Lions U19
36 Estian Enslin for Kerron van Vuuren
36 Ronald Brown for James Campbell
39 Pieter Jansen for Cecil Conradie
43 CJ Greeff for Marius Greyvensteyn
44 Clinton Theron for Marco Holmes
46 Pieter Louis Jacobus Labuschagne for Georgie Erasmus
52 Estian Enslin for Kerron van Vuuren
53 Clinton Theron for Roelof Diedericks
53 Marco Holmes for Clinton Theron
56 Wayne Pearson for Frederik Bezuidenhout
58 Xander Cronje for James Campbell
RUN OF PLAY
0 First Half Start Sydney du Plessis Leopards U19
7 Try Gerhard Steenekamp Leopards U19
8 Conversion Sydney du Plessis Leopards U19
17 Penalty Sydney du Plessis Leopards U19
24 Try Rudi Pieters Leopards U19
25 Conversion Sydney du Plessis Leopards U19
34 Try Akhona Nela Leopards U19
35 Conversion Sydney du Plessis Leopards U19
36 Try Shaun Reynolds Golden Lions U19
36 Substitution (Tactical) Ronald Brown for James Campbell Golden Lions U19
36 Substitution (Tactical) Estian Enslin for Kerron van Vuuren Golden Lions U19
37 Missed Conversion Shaun Reynolds Golden Lions U19
39 Substitution (Tactical) Pieter Jansen for Cecil Conradie Golden Lions U19
43 Yellow Card Roelof Diedericks Golden Lions U19
43 Substitution (Tactical) Tiaan Bezuidenhout for Stefan Kruger Leopards U19
43 Substitution (Tactical) CJ Greeff for Marius Greyvensteyn Golden Lions U19
44 Substitution (Yellow card) Clinton Theron for Marco Holmes Golden Lions U19
45 Substitution (Tactical) Morne Strydom for Mogau Mabokela Leopards U19
46 Substitution (Tactical) Pieter Louis Jacobus Labuschagne for Georgie Erasmus Golden Lions U19
48 Yellow Card Godfrey Ramaboea Golden Lions U19
52 Substitution (Blood) Estian Enslin for Kerron van Vuuren Golden Lions U19
53 Yellow card returning Roelof Diedericks Golden Lions U19
53 Substitution (YC replacement returning) Marco Holmes for Clinton Theron Golden Lions U19
53 Substitution (Tactical) Clinton Theron for Roelof Diedericks Golden Lions U19
56 Substitution (Tactical) Ray van der Lith for Akhona Nela Leopards U19
56 Substitution (Tactical) Wayne Pearson for Frederik Bezuidenhout Golden Lions U19
57 Try Elof Scheepers Leopards U19
58 Missed Conversion Sydney du Plessis Leopards U19
58 Substitution (Tactical) Xander Cronje for James Campbell Golden Lions U19
58 Substitution (Tactical) Boyza Thando Magalakangqa for Louis van der Westhuizen Leopards U19
58 Substitution (Tactical) Eugene Hare for Elof Scheepers Leopards U19
58 Substitution (Tactical) Rashard Fuller for Rudi Pieters Leopards U19
58 Yellow card returning Godfrey Ramaboea Golden Lions U19
60 Yellow Card Gideon van der Merwe Leopards U19
61 Try Marco Holmes Golden Lions U19
61 Conversion Shaun Reynolds Golden Lions U19
62 Try Godfrey Ramaboea Golden Lions U19
63 Conversion Shaun Reynolds Golden Lions U19
67 Try Gerdus van der Walt Golden Lions U19
67 Conversion Shaun Reynolds Golden Lions U19
67 Substitution (Tactical) Francois Jacobs for Roan Grobbelaar Leopards U19
70 Full Time
Copyright - SA Rugby. All Rights Reserved - Photos by Gallo Images