MATCH BREAKDOWN
MATCH SUMMARY
TEAMS Golden Lions U19 vs Western Province U19
VENUE Ellis Park, Johannesburg
DATE 13 September 2014 12:45
COMPETITION Absa Under 19 Competition
FINAL SCORE 28 - 8
TRIES 3 - 1
HALFTIME SCORE 11 - 0
MATCH OFFICIALS
Referee Lusanda Jam
SCORING SUMMARY
Golden Lions U19
Conversion Shaun Reynolds 2
Penalty Shaun Reynolds 3
Try Frederik Bezuidenhout 1
Try Godfrey Ramaboea 1
Try Ruan Ackermann 1
 
Western Province U19
Penalty Ernst Stapelberg 1
Try Charlton Jonas 1
LINE-UP
Golden Lions U19
1 Christo Johannes Bezuidenhout
2 Cecil Conradie
3 Roelof Diedericks
4 Ethan Louw
5 Marnus Erasmus
6 Frederik Bezuidenhout
7 Kerron van Vuuren
8 Marco Holmes
9 Georgie Erasmus
10 Shaun Reynolds
11 Jade Solomons
12 Gerdus van der Walt (Captain)
13 Godfrey Ramaboea
14 Johan Mitchell
15 James Campbell
 
Western Province U19
1 Kyle Whyte
2 Paul Wipplinger
3 Francois van der Merwe
4 David Ribbans
5 Johan Momsen (Captain)
6 Charlton Jonas
7 Luke Stringer
8 Dian Koen
9 Justin Phillips
10 Ernst Stapelberg
11 Leolin Zas
12 Ryan Oosthuizen
13 Jarryd Sage
14 Dewald Naude
15 Grant Hermanus
RESERVES
Golden Lions U19
16 Dwayne Pienaar
17 Marius Greyvensteyn
18 Arnout Malherbe
19 Le Roux Roets
20 Pieter Louis Jacobus Labuschagne
21 Ronald Brown
22 Kobus Engelbrecht
23 Ruan Ackermann
 
Western Province U19
16 Reghardt Louw
17 Frans van Wyk
18 Lebohang Mdakane
19 Ruan du Preez
20 Michael de Waal
21 Damian Stevens
22 Brandon Thomson
23 Khanyo Ngcukana
REPLACEMENTS
Golden Lions U19
17 Ronald Brown for Johan Mitchell
27 Arnout Malherbe for Christo Johannes Bezuidenhout
32 Johan Mitchell for Ronald Brown
46 Ruan Ackermann for Cecil Conradie
55 Le Roux Roets for Ethan Louw
61 Dwayne Pienaar for Marco Holmes
61 Christo Johannes Bezuidenhout for Roelof Diedericks
64 Ronald Brown for Jade Solomons
68 Arnout Malherbe for Marius Greyvensteyn
68 Pieter Louis Jacobus Labuschagne for Georgie Erasmus
68 Kobus Engelbrecht for James Campbell
 
Western Province U19
40 Frans van Wyk for Kyle Whyte
40 Michael de Waal for Luke Stringer
57 Khanyo Ngcukana for Grant Hermanus
57 Ruan du Preez for Dian Koen
64 Brandon Thomson for Leolin Zas
67 Damian Stevens for Justin Phillips
67 Reghardt Louw for Paul Wipplinger
67 Lebohang Mdakane for Francois van der Merwe
RUN OF PLAY
5 Penalty Shaun Reynolds Golden Lions U19
17 Substitution (Blood) Ronald Brown for Johan Mitchell Golden Lions U19
20 Try Godfrey Ramaboea Golden Lions U19
21 Missed Conversion Shaun Reynolds Golden Lions U19
23 Penalty Shaun Reynolds Golden Lions U19
27 Substitution (Tactical) Arnout Malherbe for Christo Johannes Bezuidenhout Golden Lions U19
32 Substitution (Blood bin returning) Johan Mitchell for Ronald Brown Golden Lions U19
40 Substitution (Tactical) Frans van Wyk for Kyle Whyte Western Province U19
40 Substitution (Tactical) Michael de Waal for Luke Stringer Western Province U19
41 Penalty Ernst Stapelberg Western Province U19
44 Try Frederik Bezuidenhout Golden Lions U19
45 Conversion Shaun Reynolds Golden Lions U19
46 Substitution (Tactical) Ruan Ackermann for Cecil Conradie Golden Lions U19
48 Penalty Shaun Reynolds Golden Lions U19
52 Try Charlton Jonas Western Province U19
53 Missed Conversion Ernst Stapelberg Western Province U19
55 Substitution (Tactical) Le Roux Roets for Ethan Louw Golden Lions U19
57 Substitution (Tactical) Ruan du Preez for Dian Koen Western Province U19
57 Substitution (Tactical) Khanyo Ngcukana for Grant Hermanus Western Province U19
61 Substitution (Injury) Christo Johannes Bezuidenhout for Roelof Diedericks Golden Lions U19
61 Substitution (Tactical) Dwayne Pienaar for Marco Holmes Golden Lions U19
62 Try Ruan Ackermann Golden Lions U19
63 Conversion Shaun Reynolds Golden Lions U19
64 Substitution (Tactical) Ronald Brown for Jade Solomons Golden Lions U19
64 Substitution (Tactical) Brandon Thomson for Leolin Zas Western Province U19
67 Substitution (Tactical) Lebohang Mdakane for Francois van der Merwe Western Province U19
67 Substitution (Tactical) Damian Stevens for Justin Phillips Western Province U19
67 Substitution (Blood) Reghardt Louw for Paul Wipplinger Western Province U19
68 Substitution (Tactical) Pieter Louis Jacobus Labuschagne for Georgie Erasmus Golden Lions U19
68 Substitution (Tactical) Kobus Engelbrecht for James Campbell Golden Lions U19
68 Substitution (Tactical) Arnout Malherbe for Marius Greyvensteyn Golden Lions U19
69 Yellow Card Frederik Bezuidenhout Golden Lions U19
70 Full Time
Copyright - SA Rugby. All Rights Reserved - Photos by Gallo Images