MATCH BREAKDOWN
MATCH SUMMARY
TEAMS Waratahs vs Brumbies
VENUE Sydney
DATE 16 April 2006 11:40
COMPETITION Vodacom Super 14
FINAL SCORE 37 - 14
TRIES 4 - 2
HALFTIME SCORE 14 - 14
MATCH OFFICIALS
Referee Scott (Ref) Young
Assistant Referee/Reserve Referee George Ayoub
Assistant Referee James Leckie
TMO Geoff Acton
Performance Reviewer Mick Keogh
SCORING SUMMARY
 
LINE-UP
 
RESERVES
 
REPLACEMENTS
 
RUN OF PLAY
4 Try Stirling Mortlock Brumbies
5 Conversion Stirling Mortlock Brumbies
7 Penalty Peter Hewat Waratahs
14 Substitution (Injury) Gene Fairbanks for Stephen Larkham Brumbies
19 Penalty Peter Hewat Waratahs
22 Try Adam Wallace-Harrison Brumbies
23 Conversion Stirling Mortlock Brumbies
39 Penalty Peter Hewat Waratahs
43 Try Sam Norton-Knight Waratahs
44 Missed Conversion Peter Hewat Waratahs
57 Penalty Peter Hewat Waratahs
59 Substitution (Tactical) Stephen Hoiles for David Lyons Waratahs
59 Substitution (Tactical) Nic Henderson for Bill Young Brumbies
61 Try Lote Tuqiri Waratahs
62 Conversion Peter Hewat Waratahs
67 Substitution (Tactical) Matt Dunning for Benn Robinson Waratahs
67 Substitution (Tactical) Radike Samo for Alister Campbell Brumbies
67 Substitution (Tactical) Julian Salvi for Adam Wallace-Harrison Brumbies
70 Substitution (Tactical) William Caldwell for Alex Kanaar Waratahs
72 Penalty Peter Hewat Waratahs
76 Substitution (Tactical) Brett Sheehan for Chris Whitaker Waratahs
76 Substitution (Tactical) Shaun Berne for Sam Norton-Knight Waratahs
80 Try Morgan Turinui Waratahs
81 Missed Conversion Peter Hewat Waratahs
82 Substitution (Tactical) Daniel Halangahu for Mat Rogers Waratahs
83 Substitution (Tactical) James McCormack for Jeremy Paul Brumbies
83 Substitution (Tactical) Patrick Phibbs for George Gregan Brumbies
83 Substitution (Tactical) Joel Wilson for Matt Giteau Brumbies
83 Substitution (Tactical) Tatafu Polota-Nau for Adam Freier Waratahs
86 Try Rocky Elsom Waratahs
87 Missed Conversion Peter Hewat Waratahs

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
The Castle Lager Rugby Championship
Saturday, July 20 2019
17:05 - South Africa vs Australia
Emirates Airline Park, Johannesburg
Saturday, July 27 2019
09:35 - New Zealand vs South Africa
Westpac Stadium, Wellington
Saturday, August 10 2019
00:00 - Argentina vs South Africa
Castle Lager Incoming Series
Saturday, August 17 2019
17:05 - South Africa vs Argentina
Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
RWC Warm-up game
Friday, September 06 2019
00:00 - Japan vs South Africa
Kumagaya Rugby Stadium, Saitama
Rugby World Cup
Saturday, September 21 2019
11:45 - South Africa vs New Zealand
International Stadium, Yokohama
Saturday, September 28 2019
11:45 - South Africa vs Namibia
City of Toyota Stadium
Friday, October 04 2019
11:45 - South Africa vs Italy
Shizuoka Stadium
Tuesday, October 08 2019
12:15 - South Africa vs Canada
Kobe Misaki Stadium

Copyright - SA Rugby. All Rights Reserved - Photos by Gallo Images