MATCH BREAKDOWN
MATCH SUMMARY
TEAMS Highlanders vs Hurricanes
VENUE Dunedin
DATE 16 April 2006 04:35
COMPETITION Vodacom Super 14
FINAL SCORE 13 - 29
TRIES 2 - 5
HALFTIME SCORE 13 - 5
MATCH OFFICIALS
Referee Kelvin Deaker
Assistant Referee/Reserve Referee Chris Pollock
Assistant Referee Jonathon White
TMO Josh Noonan
Performance Reviewer A Bateman
SCORING SUMMARY
 
LINE-UP
 
RESERVES
 
REPLACEMENTS
 
RUN OF PLAY
2 Missed Penalty Ben Blair Highlanders
11 Try Callum Bruce Highlanders
12 Missed Conversion Ben Blair Highlanders
14 Try Tana Umaga Hurricanes
15 Missed Conversion Jimmy Gopperth Hurricanes
23 Penalty Ben Blair Highlanders
29 Missed Penalty Jimmy Gopperth Hurricanes
32 Try Clarke Dermody Highlanders
33 Missed Conversion Ben Blair Highlanders
37 Missed Penalty Jimmy Gopperth Hurricanes
42 Substitution (Tactical) David Holwell for Jimmy Gopperth Hurricanes
44 Missed Penalty David Holwell Hurricanes
46 Try Isaia Toeava Hurricanes
47 Missed Conversion David Holwell Hurricanes
49 Missed Penalty Piri Weepu Hurricanes
56 Try Jason Eaton Hurricanes
57 Missed Conversion David Holwell Hurricanes
59 Substitution (Tactical) Chris King for Clarke Dermody Highlanders
60 Substitution (Tactical) Tamati Ellison for Tana Umaga Hurricanes
61 Substitution (Tactical) Roy Kinikinilau for Vilimone Delasau Highlanders
63 Substitution (Tactical) Luke Andrews for Paul Tito Hurricanes
67 Substitution (Tactical) Joe McDonnell for John Schwalger Hurricanes
67 Try Lome Fa`atau Hurricanes
68 Conversion David Holwell Hurricanes
70 Substitution (Tactical) Chris Smylie for Jimmy Cowan Highlanders
70 Substitution (Tactical) Kane Thompson for Filipo Huntly Lavea Levi Highlanders
76 Substitution (Tactical) Luke Mahoney for Andrew Hore Hurricanes
76 Substitution (Tactical) Thomas Waldrom Waldrom for Chris Masoe Hurricanes
78 Substitution (Tactical) Jason MacDonald for Anton Oliver Highlanders
78 Substitution (Tactical) Tim Boys for Hale T`Pole Highlanders
87 Try Isaia Toeava Hurricanes
88 Conversion David Holwell Hurricanes

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
The Castle Lager Rugby Championship
Saturday, July 20 2019
17:05 - South Africa vs Australia
Emirates Airline Park, Johannesburg
Saturday, July 27 2019
09:35 - New Zealand vs South Africa
Westpac Stadium, Wellington
Saturday, August 10 2019
00:00 - Argentina vs South Africa
Castle Lager Incoming Series
Saturday, August 17 2019
17:05 - South Africa vs Argentina
Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
RWC Warm-up game
Friday, September 06 2019
00:00 - Japan vs South Africa
Kumagaya Rugby Stadium, Saitama
Rugby World Cup
Saturday, September 21 2019
11:45 - South Africa vs New Zealand
International Stadium, Yokohama
Saturday, September 28 2019
11:45 - South Africa vs Namibia
City of Toyota Stadium
Friday, October 04 2019
11:45 - South Africa vs Italy
Shizuoka Stadium
Tuesday, October 08 2019
12:15 - South Africa vs Canada
Kobe Misaki Stadium

Copyright - SA Rugby. All Rights Reserved - Photos by Gallo Images