MATCH BREAKDOWN
MATCH SUMMARY
TEAMS Namibia vs Georgia
VENUE Sandy Park, Exeter
DATE 07 October 2015 21:00
COMPETITION Rugby World Cup
FINAL SCORE 16 - 17
TRIES 1 - 2
HALFTIME SCORE 6 - 0
MATCH OFFICIALS
Referee George Clancy
Assistant Referee/Reserve Referee Romain Poite
Assistant Referee Stuart Berry
TMO Shaun Veldsman
SCORING SUMMARY
Namibia
Conversion Theuns Kotze 1
Penalty Theuns Kotze 3
Try Theuns Kotze 1
 
Georgia
Conversion Merab Kvirikashvili 2
Penalty Merab Kvirikashvili 1
Try Lasha Malaguradze 1
Try Mamuka Gorgodze 1
LINE-UP
Namibia
1 Johnnie Redelinghuys
2 Torsten van Jaarsveld
3 Raoul Larson
4 Pieter-Jan Van Lill
5 Tjiuee Uanivi
6 Jacques Burger (Captain)
7 Tinus du Plessis
8 Renaldo Bothma
9 Eugene Jantjies
10 Theuns Kotze
11 Russell van Wyk
12 Darryl de la Harpe
13 Daniel Nicolaas van Wyk
14 David Philander
15 Chrysander Botha
 
Georgia
1 Mikheil Nariashvili
2 Jaba Bregvadze
3 Davit Zirakashvili
4 Giorgi Nemsadze
5 Konstantine Mikautadze
6 Giorgi Tkhilaishvili
7 Viktor Kolelishvili
8 Mamuka Gorgodze (Captain)
9 Vasil Lobzhanidze
10 Lasha Malaguradze
11 Alexander Todua
12 Merab Sharikadze
13 Davit Kacharava
14 Tamaz Mchedlidze
15 Merab Kvirikashvili
RESERVES
Namibia
16 Louis van der Westhuizen
17 Jaco Engels
18 Johan Coetzee
19 Wian Conradie
20 Rohan Kitshoff
21 Johann Tromp
22 Damian Stevens
23 Heinrich Smit
 
Georgia
16 Shalva Mamukashvili
17 Karlen Asieshvili
18 Anton Peikrishvili
19 Levan Datunashvili
20 Lasha Lomidze
21 Giorgi Begadze
22 Giorgi Aptsiauri
23 Beka Tsiklauri
REPLACEMENTS
Namibia
10 Rohan Kitshoff for Jacques Burger
28 Heinrich Smit for Daniel Nicolaas van Wyk
40 Johan Coetzee for David Philander
51 David Philander for Johan Coetzee
59 Johan Coetzee for Raoul Larson
59 Jaco Engels for Johnnie Redelinghuys
59 Wian Conradie for Tinus du Plessis
68 Tinus du Plessis for Pieter-Jan Van Lill
68 Damian Stevens for Eugene Jantjies
71 Louis van der Westhuizen for Johan Coetzee
76 Johann Tromp for Darryl de la Harpe
 
Georgia
36 Karlen Asieshvili for Mikheil Nariashvili
40 Shalva Mamukashvili for Viktor Kolelishvili
40 Viktor Kolelishvili for Shalva Mamukashvili
40 Lasha Lomidze for Viktor Kolelishvili
43 Giorgi Aptsiauri for Tamaz Mchedlidze
57 Shalva Mamukashvili for Jaba Bregvadze
57 Levan Datunashvili for Konstantine Mikautadze
66 Giorgi Begadze for Vasil Lobzhanidze
76 Beka Tsiklauri for Merab Kvirikashvili
RUN OF PLAY
0 First Half Start Theuns Kotze Namibia
0 Second Half Start Lasha Malaguradze Georgia
2 Penalty Theuns Kotze Namibia
10 Substitution (Concussion) Jacques Burger Namibia
18 Penalty Theuns Kotze Namibia
28 Substitution (Tactical) Heinrich Smit for Daniel Nicolaas van Wyk Namibia
35 Yellow Card Jaba Bregvadze Georgia
36 Substitution (Injury) Karlen Asieshvili for Mikheil Nariashvili Georgia
40 Yellow Card Raoul Larson Namibia
40 Substitution (Yellow card) Johan Coetzee for David Philander Namibia
40 Substitution (Yellow card) Shalva Mamukashvili for Viktor Kolelishvili Georgia
40 Substitution (Yellow card) Viktor Kolelishvili for Shalva Mamukashvili Georgia
40 Yellow card returning Jaba Bregvadze Georgia
40 Yellow Card Johan Coetzee Namibia
40 First Half End
40 Substitution (Tactical) Lasha Lomidze for Viktor Kolelishvili Georgia
43 Substitution (Tactical) Giorgi Aptsiauri for Tamaz Mchedlidze Georgia
46 Yellow card returning Raoul Larson Namibia
50 Try Mamuka Gorgodze Georgia
50 Yellow Card Renaldo Bothma Namibia
51 Conversion Merab Kvirikashvili Georgia
51 Yellow card returning Johan Coetzee Namibia
51 Substitution (YC replacement returning) David Philander for Johan Coetzee Namibia
55 Try Lasha Malaguradze Georgia
56 Conversion Merab Kvirikashvili Georgia
57 Substitution (Tactical) Shalva Mamukashvili for Jaba Bregvadze Georgia
57 Substitution (Tactical) Levan Datunashvili for Konstantine Mikautadze Georgia
59 Substitution (Tactical) Jaco Engels for Johnnie Redelinghuys Namibia
59 Substitution (Tactical) Johan Coetzee for Raoul Larson Namibia
59 Substitution (Blood) Wian Conradie for Tinus du Plessis Namibia
61 Yellow card returning Renaldo Bothma Namibia
66 Substitution (Tactical) Giorgi Begadze for Vasil Lobzhanidze Georgia
68 Penalty Merab Kvirikashvili Georgia
68 Substitution (Tactical) Damian Stevens for Eugene Jantjies Namibia
68 Substitution (Blood bin returning) Tinus du Plessis for Pieter-Jan Van Lill Namibia
71 Penalty Theuns Kotze Namibia
71 Substitution (Blood) Louis van der Westhuizen for Johan Coetzee Namibia
74 Try Theuns Kotze Namibia
75 Conversion Theuns Kotze Namibia
76 Substitution (Tactical) Johann Tromp for Darryl de la Harpe Namibia
76 Substitution (Tactical) Beka Tsiklauri for Merab Kvirikashvili Georgia
80 Missed Drop Goal Lasha Malaguradze Georgia
80 Full Time
Copyright - SA Rugby. All Rights Reserved - Photos by Gallo Images