MATCH BREAKDOWN
MATCH SUMMARY
TEAMS Rustenburg Impala (Leopards) vs Aveng Moolmans Sishen (Griquas)
VENUE Rustenburg Impala RC, Rustenburg
DATE 08 March 2014 16:00
COMPETITION Cell C Community Cup
FINAL SCORE 29 - 17
TRIES 4 - 2
HALFTIME SCORE 22 - 10
CONDITIONS Cloudy and windy
CROWD 400
MATCH OFFICIALS
Referee Stephan Geldenhuys
SCORING SUMMARY
Rustenburg Impala (Leopards)
Conversion Naas Olivier 3
Penalty Naas Olivier 1
Try Berty Visser 2
Try Leon du Plessis 1
Try Victor Joubert 1
 
Aveng Moolmans Sishen (Griquas)
Conversion Andries Jacobus Bloem 1
Conversion Brendon Coetzer 1
Penalty Andries Jacobus Bloem 1
Try Stevie Meyer 2
LINE-UP
Rustenburg Impala (Leopards)
1 Louis Hollamby
2 Gavin Williamson
3 Musa Tukela
4 Lehan Koekemoer
5 Tiaan Nel
6 Victor Joubert
7 Wendal Wehr
8 Justin Wheeler
9 Willie Kok
10 Naas Olivier
11 Morné Jooste
12 Justin St Jerry
13 Dumisani Matyeshana
14 Berty Visser
15 Linton Terblanche
 
Aveng Moolmans Sishen (Griquas)
1 Pieter van Aarde
2 BW van Dyk (Captain)
3 Nicolaas Steyn
4 Leonard Poolman
5 Arnold Coetzee
6 Ruan Grobler
7 Anthony de Villiers
8 Jamie Zwiegelaar
9 Sarel Du Plessis
10 Tiaan Le Roux
11 Aubrene Tities
12 Prince Mofokeng
13 Stevie Meyer
14 Johan Myburgh
15 Andries Jacobus Bloem
RESERVES
Rustenburg Impala (Leopards)
16 Alfred Ries
17 Zander de Kock
18 Hendrik Huyser
19 Leon du Plessis
20 Jermaine Apollis
21 Mzivukile Duma
22 Earl Lewis
 
Aveng Moolmans Sishen (Griquas)
16 Dawid Roux
17 Daryl Dawson
18 Johannes Nicolaas Peenze
19 Attie Du Plessis
20 Brendon Coetzer
21 Johan Peens
22 Lithando Noko
REPLACEMENTS
Rustenburg Impala (Leopards)
14 Leon du Plessis for Wendal Wehr
41 Zander de Kock for Musa Tukela
54 Hendrik Huyser for Lehan Koekemoer
58 Mzivukile Duma for Dumisani Matyeshana
60 Alfred Ries for Gavin Williamson
68 Earl Lewis for Linton Terblanche
74 Musa Tukela for Louis Hollamby
76 Jermaine Apollis for Willie Kok
 
Aveng Moolmans Sishen (Griquas)
49 Attie Du Plessis for Jamie Zwiegelaar
54 Johan Peens for Prince Mofokeng
54 Dawid Roux for BW van Dyk
60 Daryl Dawson for Pieter van Aarde
63 Brendon Coetzer for Andries Jacobus Bloem
65 Johannes Nicolaas Peenze for Leonard Poolman
77 Lithando Noko for Johan Myburgh
RUN OF PLAY
2 Penalty Andries Jacobus Bloem Aveng Moolmans Sishen (Griquas)
3 Penalty Naas Olivier Rustenburg Impala (Leopards)
13 Missed Penalty Naas Olivier Rustenburg Impala (Leopards)
14 Substitution (Injury) Leon du Plessis for Wendal Wehr Rustenburg Impala (Leopards)
17 Yellow Card Arnold Coetzee Aveng Moolmans Sishen (Griquas)
20 Yellow Card Louis Hollamby Rustenburg Impala (Leopards)
24 Try Leon du Plessis Rustenburg Impala (Leopards)
25 Conversion Naas Olivier Rustenburg Impala (Leopards)
27 Try Berty Visser Rustenburg Impala (Leopards)
28 Conversion Naas Olivier Rustenburg Impala (Leopards)
28 Yellow card returning Arnold Coetzee Aveng Moolmans Sishen (Griquas)
30 Missed Penalty Andries Jacobus Bloem Aveng Moolmans Sishen (Griquas)
30 Yellow card returning Louis Hollamby Rustenburg Impala (Leopards)
30 Yellow card returning Louis Hollamby Rustenburg Impala (Leopards)
32 Try Victor Joubert Rustenburg Impala (Leopards)
32 Yellow Card Leonard Poolman Aveng Moolmans Sishen (Griquas)
33 Missed Conversion Naas Olivier Rustenburg Impala (Leopards)
40 Try Stevie Meyer Aveng Moolmans Sishen (Griquas)
40 Conversion Andries Jacobus Bloem Aveng Moolmans Sishen (Griquas)
40 First Half End
40 Second Half Start Andries Jacobus Bloem Aveng Moolmans Sishen (Griquas)
41 Substitution (Tactical) Zander de Kock for Musa Tukela Rustenburg Impala (Leopards)
42 Yellow card returning Leonard Poolman Aveng Moolmans Sishen (Griquas)
46 Try Berty Visser Rustenburg Impala (Leopards)
47 Conversion Naas Olivier Rustenburg Impala (Leopards)
49 Substitution (Tactical) Attie Du Plessis for Jamie Zwiegelaar Aveng Moolmans Sishen (Griquas)
54 Substitution (Tactical) Hendrik Huyser for Lehan Koekemoer Rustenburg Impala (Leopards)
54 Substitution (Tactical) Dawid Roux for BW van Dyk Aveng Moolmans Sishen (Griquas)
54 Substitution (Tactical) Johan Peens for Prince Mofokeng Aveng Moolmans Sishen (Griquas)
58 Substitution (Tactical) Mzivukile Duma for Dumisani Matyeshana Rustenburg Impala (Leopards)
60 Substitution (Tactical) Daryl Dawson for Pieter van Aarde Aveng Moolmans Sishen (Griquas)
60 Substitution (Tactical) Alfred Ries for Gavin Williamson Rustenburg Impala (Leopards)
63 Substitution (Tactical) Brendon Coetzer for Andries Jacobus Bloem Aveng Moolmans Sishen (Griquas)
65 Substitution (Tactical) Johannes Nicolaas Peenze for Leonard Poolman Aveng Moolmans Sishen (Griquas)
68 Substitution (Tactical) Earl Lewis for Linton Terblanche Rustenburg Impala (Leopards)
74 Substitution (Tactical) Musa Tukela for Louis Hollamby Rustenburg Impala (Leopards)
76 Substitution (Tactical) Jermaine Apollis for Willie Kok Rustenburg Impala (Leopards)
77 Substitution (Tactical) Lithando Noko for Johan Myburgh Aveng Moolmans Sishen (Griquas)
80 Try Stevie Meyer Aveng Moolmans Sishen (Griquas)
81 Conversion Brendon Coetzer Aveng Moolmans Sishen (Griquas)
81 Full Time
Copyright - SA Rugby. All Rights Reserved - Photos by Gallo Images