MATCH BREAKDOWN
MATCH SUMMARY
TEAMS Shumba Ferros (Pumas) vs Wesbank (Boland)
VENUE Puma Stadium, Emalahleni
DATE 08 March 2014 15:30
COMPETITION Cell C Community Cup
FINAL SCORE 33 - 20
TRIES 3 - 4
HALFTIME SCORE 10 - 15
CONDITIONS Rainy
MATCH OFFICIALS
Referee Ricus van der Hoven
SCORING SUMMARY
Shumba Ferros (Pumas)
Conversion Dewald Pieters 3
Penalty Dewald Pieters 4
Try Pule Sibiya 2
Try Tommie Collen 1
 
Wesbank (Boland)
Try Dashton Wellman 1
Try Nadius Solomons 1
Try Salmon Coetzee 2
LINE-UP
Shumba Ferros (Pumas)
1 MC Botes
2 Jaco Marneweck
3 Willem van Niekerk
4 Werno Smit
5 Brandon Snell
6 Jackie Smit
7 Willie van der Merwe
8 Izan Green
9 Wayne Dreyer
10 Christo Nelson
11 Pule Sibiya
12 Jean Botha
13 Tommie Collen
14 Letlakwe Mpyana
15 Dewald Pieters
 
Wesbank (Boland)
1 Petro Louw
2 Mario Samson
3 Alwyn Liebenberg
4 Tiaan Breytenbach
5 Andre Coetzee (Captain)
6 Westley Isaacs
7 Arno Hendriks
8 Emgee Fredericks
9 Dashton Wellman
10 Theodore Marinus
11 Salmon Coetzee
12 Nadius Solomons
13 Johannes Slabber
14 Sedwell Diedericks
15 Rodville Bradley Jonkers
RESERVES
Shumba Ferros (Pumas)
16 Waldo Nelson
17 Morne Pretorius
18 Chris van Leeuwen
19 Petrus Prinsloo
20 Jean-Di Oosthuysen
21 Jannie van der Merwe
22 Siphesihle Barnabas
 
Wesbank (Boland)
16 Vincent Fredericks
17 Andre van Reenen
18 Ghriswin Swarts
19 Johan September
20 Edwill Solomons
21 Nevin Edas
22 Anton Stander
REPLACEMENTS
Shumba Ferros (Pumas)
26 Morne Pretorius for Willem van Niekerk
45 Chris van Leeuwen for Werno Smit
60 Jean-Di Oosthuysen for Brandon Snell
65 Jannie van der Merwe for Christo Nelson
66 Waldo Nelson for Jaco Marneweck
 
Wesbank (Boland)
16 Johan September for Emgee Fredericks
23 Emgee Fredericks for Johan September
46 Nevin Edas for Nadius Solomons
52 Edwill Solomons for Theodore Marinus
52 Andre van Reenen for Petro Louw
60 Johan September for Westley Isaacs
64 Ghriswin Swarts for Andre Coetzee
71 Anton Stander for Rodville Bradley Jonkers
RUN OF PLAY
0 First Half Start Christo Nelson Shumba Ferros (Pumas)
4 Missed Penalty Theodore Marinus Wesbank (Boland)
5 Try Salmon Coetzee Wesbank (Boland)
6 Missed Conversion Theodore Marinus Wesbank (Boland)
16 Substitution (Blood) Johan September for Emgee Fredericks Wesbank (Boland)
18 Try Tommie Collen Shumba Ferros (Pumas)
19 Conversion Dewald Pieters Shumba Ferros (Pumas)
23 Substitution (Blood bin returning) Emgee Fredericks for Johan September Wesbank (Boland)
26 Try Nadius Solomons Wesbank (Boland)
26 Substitution (Injury) Morne Pretorius for Willem van Niekerk Shumba Ferros (Pumas)
27 Missed Conversion Rodville Bradley Jonkers Wesbank (Boland)
29 Penalty Dewald Pieters Shumba Ferros (Pumas)
33 Missed Drop Goal Theodore Marinus Wesbank (Boland)
33 Missed Penalty Rodville Bradley Jonkers Wesbank (Boland)
36 Try Salmon Coetzee Wesbank (Boland)
36 Missed Conversion Rodville Bradley Jonkers Wesbank (Boland)
39 Missed Penalty Dewald Pieters Shumba Ferros (Pumas)
40 First Half End
40 Second Half Start Theodore Marinus Wesbank (Boland)
45 Substitution (Tactical) Chris van Leeuwen for Werno Smit Shumba Ferros (Pumas)
46 Substitution (Injury) Nevin Edas for Nadius Solomons Wesbank (Boland)
48 Try Pule Sibiya Shumba Ferros (Pumas)
48 Conversion Dewald Pieters Shumba Ferros (Pumas)
51 Penalty Dewald Pieters Shumba Ferros (Pumas)
52 Penalty Dewald Pieters Shumba Ferros (Pumas)
52 Substitution (Tactical) Edwill Solomons for Theodore Marinus Wesbank (Boland)
52 Substitution (Tactical) Andre van Reenen for Petro Louw Wesbank (Boland)
60 Substitution (Tactical) Jean-Di Oosthuysen for Brandon Snell Shumba Ferros (Pumas)
60 Substitution (Tactical) Johan September for Westley Isaacs Wesbank (Boland)
64 Yellow Card Izan Green Shumba Ferros (Pumas)
64 Substitution (Tactical) Ghriswin Swarts for Andre Coetzee Wesbank (Boland)
65 Substitution (Tactical) Jannie van der Merwe for Christo Nelson Shumba Ferros (Pumas)
66 Substitution (Tactical) Waldo Nelson for Jaco Marneweck Shumba Ferros (Pumas)
68 Yellow Card Ghriswin Swarts Wesbank (Boland)
69 Penalty Dewald Pieters Shumba Ferros (Pumas)
71 Substitution (Tactical) Anton Stander for Rodville Bradley Jonkers Wesbank (Boland)
72 Try Pule Sibiya Shumba Ferros (Pumas)
72 Conversion Dewald Pieters Shumba Ferros (Pumas)
74 Yellow card returning Izan Green Shumba Ferros (Pumas)
76 Try Dashton Wellman Wesbank (Boland)
76 Missed Conversion Nevin Edas Wesbank (Boland)
78 Yellow card returning Ghriswin Swarts Wesbank (Boland)
80 Full Time
Copyright - SA Rugby. All Rights Reserved - Photos by Gallo Images