MATCH BREAKDOWN
MATCH SUMMARY
TEAMS Highlanders vs Force
VENUE Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin
DATE 15 March 2014 08:35
COMPETITION Vodacom Super Rugby
FINAL SCORE 29 - 31
TRIES 3 - 4
HALFTIME SCORE 16 - 21
MATCH OFFICIALS
Referee Glen Jackson
Assistant Referee/Reserve Referee Garratt Williamson
Assistant Referee Ben O'Keeffe
TMO Vinny Munro
SCORING SUMMARY
Highlanders
Conversion Lima Sopoaga 1
Penalty Lima Sopoaga 4
Try Hayden Parker 1
Try Malakai Fekitoa 1
Try Shaun Treeby 1
 
Force
Conversion Sias Ebersohn 4
Penalty Sias Ebersohn 1
Try Ben McCalman 1
Try Junior Rasolea 1
Try Nathan Charles 1
Try Sias Ebersohn 1
LINE-UP
Highlanders
1 Kane Hames
2 Liam Coltman
3 Chris King
4 Jarrad Hoeata
5 Joe Wheeler
6 John Hardie
7 Shane Christie
8 Nasi Manu
9 Aaron Smith
10 Lima Sopoaga
11 Kurt Baker
12 Shaun Treeby
13 Malakai Fekitoa
14 Richard Buckman
15 Ben R Smith (Captain)
 
Force
1 Pekahou Cowan
2 Nathan Charles
3 Kieran Longbottom
4 Sam Wykes
5 Wilhelm Steenkamp
6 Angus Cottrell
7 Matthew Hodgson (Captain)
8 Ben McCalman
9 Alby Mathewson
10 Sias Ebersohn
11 Nick Cummins
12 Kyle Godwin
13 Junior Rasolea
14 Luke Morahan
15 Jayden Hayward
RESERVES
Highlanders
16 Ged Robinson
17 Matias Diaz
18 Craig Millar
19 Josh Bekhuis
20 Elliot Dixon
21 Fumiaki Tanaka
22 Hayden Parker
23 Phil Burleigh
 
Force
16 Heath Tessmann
17 Tetera Faulkner
18 Oli Hoskins
19 Adam Coleman
20 Brynard Stander
21 Ian Prior
22 Zack Holmes
23 Marcel Brache
REPLACEMENTS
Highlanders
53 Ged Robinson for Liam Coltman
53 Elliot Dixon for John Hardie
63 Phil Burleigh for Shaun Treeby
63 Fumiaki Tanaka for Aaron Smith
63 Josh Bekhuis for Jarrad Hoeata
68 Hayden Parker for Lima Sopoaga
 
Force
61 Adam Coleman for Wilhelm Steenkamp
61 Heath Tessmann for Nathan Charles
66 Ian Prior for Alby Mathewson
77 Tetera Faulkner for Pekahou Cowan
RUN OF PLAY
0 First Half Start Lima Sopoaga Highlanders
4 Try Nathan Charles Force
5 Conversion Sias Ebersohn Force
8 Missed Penalty Lima Sopoaga Highlanders
10 Penalty Lima Sopoaga Highlanders
15 Penalty Lima Sopoaga Highlanders
18 Penalty Lima Sopoaga Highlanders
26 Try Sias Ebersohn Force
27 Conversion Sias Ebersohn Force
32 Try Shaun Treeby Highlanders
33 Conversion Lima Sopoaga Highlanders
39 Try Ben McCalman Force
40 Conversion Sias Ebersohn Force
40 First Half End
40 Second Half Start Sias Ebersohn Force
45 Penalty Sias Ebersohn Force
53 Substitution (Tactical) Ged Robinson for Liam Coltman Highlanders
53 Substitution (Tactical) Elliot Dixon for John Hardie Highlanders
56 Try Junior Rasolea Force
57 Conversion Sias Ebersohn Force
60 Try Malakai Fekitoa Highlanders
61 Missed Conversion Lima Sopoaga Highlanders
61 Substitution (Tactical) Heath Tessmann for Nathan Charles Force
61 Substitution (Tactical) Adam Coleman for Wilhelm Steenkamp Force
63 Substitution (Tactical) Fumiaki Tanaka for Aaron Smith Highlanders
63 Substitution (Tactical) Josh Bekhuis for Jarrad Hoeata Highlanders
63 Substitution (Tactical) Phil Burleigh for Shaun Treeby Highlanders
66 Substitution (Tactical) Ian Prior for Alby Mathewson Force
68 Penalty Lima Sopoaga Highlanders
68 Substitution (Tactical) Hayden Parker for Lima Sopoaga Highlanders
72 Yellow Card Ben McCalman Force
72 Yellow Card Adam Coleman Force
77 Substitution (Tactical) Tetera Faulkner for Pekahou Cowan Force
79 Try Hayden Parker Highlanders
80 Missed Conversion Hayden Parker Highlanders
Copyright - SA Rugby. All Rights Reserved - Photos by Gallo Images