MATCH BREAKDOWN
MATCH SUMMARY
TEAMS Eagles vs Border Bulldogs
VENUE Outeniqua Park
DATE 28 August 2004 12:45
COMPETITION ABSA U20 Competition Section B
FINAL SCORE 24 - 10
TRIES 3 - 1
HALFTIME SCORE 24 - 3
CONDITIONS Sunny, light breeze.
CROWD 250
MATCH OFFICIALS
Assistant Referee John Botha
Performance Reviewer Stephanus Dough
SCORING SUMMARY
 
LINE-UP
 
RESERVES
 
REPLACEMENTS
 
RUN OF PLAY
2 Penalty Dirk Petrus Engelbrecht Eagles
8 Penalty Stuart Hudson Border Bulldogs
11 Try Ashwin Meyer Eagles
12 Conversion Dirk Petrus Engelbrecht Eagles
16 Try Davon Raubenheimer Eagles
17 Conversion Dirk Petrus Engelbrecht Eagles
24 Yellow Card Jan Johan Mowers Eagles
28 Substitution (Injury) Jan Chrisstoffel Venter for Warren Luke Bowles Border Bulldogs
31 Try Warren Malgas Eagles
32 Conversion Dirk Petrus Engelbrecht Eagles
35 Yellow Card Warren Malgas Eagles
40 Substitution (Tactical) Denvick Denver Davids for Jan Johan Mowers Eagles
40 Substitution (Tactical) Curlian John Genis for Theodore (Sticks) Thyssen Eagles
40 Substitution (Tactical) Sivuyile Poro for Kofi Danso Border Bulldogs
42 Substitution (Tactical) Duwayne Dawson Gertse for Willem Johannes Harmse Eagles
49 Substitution (Tactical) Craig Green for Siviwe Isaac Lindani Border Bulldogs
50 Substitution (Tactical) Denton Frank Hempel for Tangolwetu Menziwa Gatya Border Bulldogs
53 Substitution (Blood) Luyanda Stemele for Phumlani Mooi Border Bulldogs
54 Substitution (Tactical) Andrew Klinkradt for Jan Brand Diedericks Border Bulldogs
58 Substitution (Tactical) Loyiso Bosman for Sizwe Country Makisi Border Bulldogs
58 Substitution (Tactical) Ashwin Scott for Gaewinne John Niemand Eagles
60 Try Randall Anthony Morrison Border Bulldogs
61 Conversion Stuart Hudson Border Bulldogs
62 Substitution (Tactical) Jean-Pierre (JP) Oosthuizen for Bradley Jason Claassen Eagles
64 Substitution (Tactical) Luyanda Stemele for Phumlani Mooi Border Bulldogs
64 Substitution (Tactical) Teswill Koot for Malan Gericke Eagles
68 Substitution (Injury) Willem Johannes Harmse for Michellio Jacobus Krige Eagles
72 Substitution (Tactical) Allan Oliver (Penaud) Meyer for Dirk Petrus Engelbrecht Eagles

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
The Castle Lager Rugby Championship
Saturday, July 20 2019
17:05 - South Africa vs Australia
Emirates Airline Park, Johannesburg
Saturday, July 27 2019
09:35 - New Zealand vs South Africa
Westpac Stadium, Wellington
Saturday, August 10 2019
00:00 - Argentina vs South Africa
Castle Lager Incoming Series
Saturday, August 17 2019
17:05 - South Africa vs Argentina
Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
RWC Warm-up game
Friday, September 06 2019
00:00 - Japan vs South Africa
Kumagaya Rugby Stadium, Saitama
Rugby World Cup
Saturday, September 21 2019
11:45 - South Africa vs New Zealand
International Stadium, Yokohama
Saturday, September 28 2019
11:45 - South Africa vs Namibia
City of Toyota Stadium
Friday, October 04 2019
11:45 - South Africa vs Italy
Shizuoka Stadium
Tuesday, October 08 2019
12:15 - South Africa vs Canada
Kobe Misaki Stadium

Copyright - SA Rugby. All Rights Reserved - Photos by Gallo Images