MATCH BREAKDOWN
MATCH SUMMARY
TEAMS Falcons vs Griffons
VENUE Pam Brink Stadium
DATE 24 July 2004 16:00
COMPETITION ABSA Currie Cup First Division
FINAL SCORE 42 - 36
TRIES 5 - 5
HALFTIME SCORE 22 - 8
SCORING SUMMARY
Falcons
Conversion Hennie Stapelberg 4
Penalty Hennie Stapelberg 3
Try Dawid Johannes de la Port 2
Try Godfrey Mbangeni 1
Try Jan Hendrik Cloete 1
Try Renier (Skollie) de Jager 1
 
Griffons
Conversion Samuel Jakobus Roux 4
Penalty Jaco Steenberg 1
Try Gert Ignatius van Rooyen 1
Try Jaco (Tjoepie) Binneman 1
Try Martinus Petrus Goosen 2
Try Ockert van Zyl 1
LINE-UP
Falcons
1 Jaco (Falcons) Venter
2 Jan van der Schyff
3 Barrabas Koen
4 Jacques Lombaard
5 Nico Luus
6 Gustav Japhta
7 Jacques Nieuwenhuis
8 Eugene Rossouw (Captain)
9 Deon de Kock
10 Hennie Stapelberg
11 Ruan (Brakpan) Coetzee
12 Renier (Skollie) de Jager
13 Jan Hendrik Cloete
14 Godfrey Mbangeni
15 Dawid Johannes de la Port
 
Griffons
1 Jaco Louw
2 Jaco (Tjoepie) Binneman
3 Pieter Christiaan Fourie
4 Jacques Maritz
5 Samuel Jakobus Roux (Captain)
6 Christo van Niekerk
7 Ockert van Zyl
8 Schalk Jacobus de Klerk
9 JP Joubert
10 Jaco Steenberg
11 Velile (Vick) Phiri
12 Gert Ignatius van Rooyen
13 Jaun de Wit
14 Martinus Petrus Goosen
15 Raydall Walters
RESERVES
Falcons
16 Pieter Grobler
17 Simon Hans
18 Jean (Botter) Pieters
19 Stephan Britz
20 Burger (Berrie) Swanepoel
21 Ashley Noel Buchler
22 Andre Kies
 
Griffons
16 Leonard van der Merwe
17 Marius Badenhorst
18 Bernardus van Blerk
19 Shaun Botha
20 Willie Conradie
21 Oshwell Damons
22 Collen Radebe
REPLACEMENTS
Falcons
52 Jean (Botter) Pieters for Jacques Nieuwenhuis
55 Stephan Britz for Jacques Lombaard
60 Pieter Grobler for Barrabas Koen
79 Simon Hans for Jaco (Falcons) Venter
79 Andre Kies for Ruan (Brakpan) Coetzee
79 Ashley Noel Buchler for Hennie Stapelberg
79 Burger (Berrie) Swanepoel for Deon de Kock
 
Griffons
25 Marius Badenhorst for Pieter Christiaan Fourie
43 Oshwell Damons for Jaco Steenberg
61 Bernardus van Blerk for Jacques Maritz
69 Shaun Botha for Ockert van Zyl
77 Leonard van der Merwe for Jaco (Tjoepie) Binneman
77 Marius Badenhorst for Pieter Christiaan Fourie
RUN OF PLAY
9 Penalty Jaco Steenberg Griffons
10 Try Godfrey Mbangeni Falcons
11 Conversion Hennie Stapelberg Falcons
13 Try Dawid Johannes de la Port Falcons
14 Conversion Hennie Stapelberg Falcons
20 Try Jan Hendrik Cloete Falcons
25 Substitution (Blood) Marius Badenhorst for Pieter Christiaan Fourie Griffons
33 Try Jaco (Tjoepie) Binneman Griffons
35 Penalty Hennie Stapelberg Falcons
42 Yellow Card Nico Luus Falcons
43 Substitution (Tactical) Oshwell Damons for Jaco Steenberg Griffons
44 Try Ockert van Zyl Griffons
45 Conversion Samuel Jakobus Roux Griffons
50 Try Gert Ignatius van Rooyen Griffons
51 Conversion Samuel Jakobus Roux Griffons
52 Substitution (Tactical) Jean (Botter) Pieters for Jacques Nieuwenhuis Falcons
53 Try Renier (Skollie) de Jager Falcons
54 Conversion Hennie Stapelberg Falcons
55 Substitution (Tactical) Stephan Britz for Jacques Lombaard Falcons
58 Try Martinus Petrus Goosen Griffons
59 Conversion Samuel Jakobus Roux Griffons
60 Substitution (Tactical) Pieter Grobler for Barrabas Koen Falcons
61 Substitution (Tactical) Bernardus van Blerk for Jacques Maritz Griffons
62 Try Dawid Johannes de la Port Falcons
63 Conversion Hennie Stapelberg Falcons
69 Substitution (Tactical) Shaun Botha for Ockert van Zyl Griffons
75 Penalty Hennie Stapelberg Falcons
77 Substitution (Tactical) Marius Badenhorst for Pieter Christiaan Fourie Griffons
77 Substitution (Tactical) Leonard van der Merwe for Jaco (Tjoepie) Binneman Griffons
78 Penalty Hennie Stapelberg Falcons
79 Substitution (Tactical) Burger (Berrie) Swanepoel for Deon de Kock Falcons
79 Substitution (Tactical) Simon Hans for Jaco (Falcons) Venter Falcons
79 Substitution (Tactical) Ashley Noel Buchler for Hennie Stapelberg Falcons
79 Substitution (Tactical) Andre Kies for Ruan (Brakpan) Coetzee Falcons
80 Try Martinus Petrus Goosen Griffons
81 Conversion Samuel Jakobus Roux Griffons
Copyright - SA Rugby. All Rights Reserved - Photos by Gallo Images