MATCH BREAKDOWN
MATCH SUMMARY
TEAMS @lantic Pumas vs Western Province
VENUE @lantic Park
DATE 10 April 2004 16:00
COMPETITION Vodacom Shield
FINAL SCORE 24 - 20
TRIES 3 - 3
HALFTIME SCORE 14 - 13
CONDITIONS Sunny and dry.
CROWD 1000
MATCH OFFICIALS
Referee Nolan Arends
SCORING SUMMARY
@lantic Pumas
Conversion Jacques Schutte 3
Penalty Jacques Schutte 1
Try Hyron Thyse 1
Try Jacques Botes 1
Try Sasha Marot 1
 
Western Province
Conversion Stefan Basson 1
Penalty Stefan Basson 1
Try Braam Immelman 1
Try Johan van Zyl 1
Try Sakhi (Sakekile Nicholas) Gqeba 1
LINE-UP
@lantic Pumas
1 Jacques Muller
2 Skipper Badenhorst
3 Danie Saayman
4 Cilliers Coetzer
5 Quintin Geldenhuys
6 Jacques Botes
7 Danzel Manuel
8 Frans Allers
9 Ashieq Wise (Captain)
10 Jacques Schutte
11 Sasha Marot
12 Hanno Coetzee
13 Donovan Sanders
14 Hyron Thyse
15 Grant Bartle
 
Western Province
1 JD Moller
2 Cleve Beukman
3 Jay-bee (JB/Bull) van Ster
4 Johan van Zyl (Captain)
5 Ross Skeate
6 Bossie Clarke
7 Braam Immelman
8 Justin Melck
9 Stefan Basson
10 Shaun Geoffrey Fortuin
11 Lean van Dyk
12 Paul Roux
13 Sakhi (Sakekile Nicholas) Gqeba
14 Zhahier Ryland
15 Johan Alison Houtsamer
RESERVES
@lantic Pumas
16 Thomas (Tommy) Strydom
17 Zane Kilian
18 Tim Dlulane
19 Hendré de Vries
20 Raydall Walters
21 Neil Lionel Visagie
22 Carl Willem Wannenburg
 
Western Province
16 Ashton Constant
17 Simon Blakeley
18 Andries Bekker
19 David Hendricks
20 Richard Warwick Neville
21 Leon Minnaar van den Heever
22 Earl Rose
REPLACEMENTS
@lantic Pumas
48 Carl Willem Wannenburg for Cilliers Coetzer
57 Hendré de Vries for Frans Allers
75 Neil Lionel Visagie for Hyron Thyse
76 Thomas (Tommy) Strydom for Skipper Badenhorst
 
Western Province
8 Ashton Constant for Cleve Beukman
43 Andries Bekker for Ross Skeate
53 Andries Bekker for Ross Skeate
61 Leon Minnaar van den Heever for Johan Alison Houtsamer
65 Ashton Constant for Bossie Clarke
69 Ashton Constant for Cleve Beukman
72 David Hendricks for Bossie Clarke
RUN OF PLAY
4 Try Braam Immelman Western Province
8 Substitution (Blood) Ashton Constant for Cleve Beukman Western Province
10 Try Hyron Thyse @lantic Pumas
11 Conversion Jacques Schutte @lantic Pumas
13 Try Jacques Botes @lantic Pumas
14 Conversion Jacques Schutte @lantic Pumas
21 Try Johan van Zyl Western Province
30 Penalty Stefan Basson Western Province
43 Substitution (Blood) Andries Bekker for Ross Skeate Western Province
47 Penalty Jacques Schutte @lantic Pumas
48 Substitution (Tactical) Carl Willem Wannenburg for Cilliers Coetzer @lantic Pumas
53 Substitution (Blood) Andries Bekker for Ross Skeate Western Province
57 Substitution (Tactical) Hendré de Vries for Frans Allers @lantic Pumas
58 Yellow Card Cleve Beukman Western Province
60 Try Sasha Marot @lantic Pumas
61 Substitution (Tactical) Leon Minnaar van den Heever for Johan Alison Houtsamer Western Province
61 Conversion Jacques Schutte @lantic Pumas
63 Try Sakhi (Sakekile Nicholas) Gqeba Western Province
64 Conversion Stefan Basson Western Province
65 Substitution (Blood) Ashton Constant for Bossie Clarke Western Province
69 Substitution (Tactical) Ashton Constant for Cleve Beukman Western Province
72 Substitution (Tactical) David Hendricks for Bossie Clarke Western Province
75 Substitution (Tactical) Neil Lionel Visagie for Hyron Thyse @lantic Pumas
76 Substitution (Tactical) Thomas (Tommy) Strydom for Skipper Badenhorst @lantic Pumas
Copyright - SA Rugby. All Rights Reserved - Photos by Gallo Images