MATCH BREAKDOWN
MATCH SUMMARY
TEAMS Griffons vs Eagles
VENUE Bethlehem
DATE 10 April 2004 15:30
COMPETITION Vodacom Shield
FINAL SCORE 43 - 31
TRIES 6 - 5
HALFTIME SCORE 22 - 17
CROWD 0
SCORING SUMMARY
Griffons
Conversion Samuel Jakobus Roux 5
Penalty Samuel Jakobus Roux 1
Try Isak Job 1
Try Martinus Petrus Goosen 2
Try Morne Jonker 1
Try Oshwell Damons 1
Try Ricardo Arnolds 1
 
Eagles
Conversion Donovan Raw 3
Try Daniel Philander 2
Try Donovan Raw 1
Try Naude Beukes 1
Try Riaan van Jaarsveld 1
LINE-UP
Griffons
1 Jaco Louw
2 Jaco (Tjoepie) Binneman
3 Sarel Louw
4 Bernardus van Blerk
5 Samuel Jakobus Roux (Captain)
6 Ricardo Arnolds
7 Hein Edwards
8 Jacques Maritz
9 Morne Jonker
10 Oshwell Damons
11 Velile (Vick) Phiri
12 Anlo Swart
13 Jaun de Wit
14 Martinus Petrus Goosen
15 Isak Job
 
Eagles
1 Eon Amansure
2 Martin van Schalkwyk
3 Danie Thiart
4 Naude Beukes
5 Hendrik (Hendry) Rheeders
6 Gareth Eggeling
7 Marvin November
8 Barry Jacobsz
9 Tewis de Bruyn
10 Donovan Raw
11 Ricardo Pietersen
12 Riaan van Jaarsveld
13 Johannes Izak Adolf Saayman
14 Jeremy John Plaatjies
15 Daniel Philander
RESERVES
Griffons
16 Andries van der Linden
17 Frans Hendrik Botes
18 Sandile India
19 Leon van Niekerk
20 Tobela Mdaka
21 Collen Radebe
22 Albert Slabbert
 
Eagles
16 Morne Kruger
17 Bertus Smit
18 Connie Botha
19 Bennie van Vuuren
20 Noel Oelschig
21 Dewald Femboes
22 Hadley Arries
REPLACEMENTS
Griffons
54 Collen Radebe for Velile (Vick) Phiri
54 Tobela Mdaka for Jaun de Wit
58 Leon van Niekerk for Jacques Maritz
60 Sandile India for Hein Edwards
62 Andries van der Linden for Jaco (Tjoepie) Binneman
69 Frans Hendrik Botes for Sarel Louw
 
Eagles
41 Noel Oelschig for Tewis de Bruyn
54 Bertus Smit for Eon Amansure
58 Morne Kruger for Martin van Schalkwyk
67 Connie Botha for Danie Thiart
77 Dewald Femboes for Jeremy John Plaatjies
79 Bennie van Vuuren for Hendrik (Hendry) Rheeders
RUN OF PLAY
3 Penalty Samuel Jakobus Roux Griffons
7 Try Morne Jonker Griffons
12 Try Daniel Philander Eagles
20 Try Naude Beukes Eagles
28 Try Isak Job Griffons
29 Conversion Samuel Jakobus Roux Griffons
32 Try Martinus Petrus Goosen Griffons
33 Conversion Samuel Jakobus Roux Griffons
39 Try Donovan Raw Eagles
40 Conversion Donovan Raw Eagles
41 Substitution (Tactical) Noel Oelschig for Tewis de Bruyn Eagles
43 Try Ricardo Arnolds Griffons
44 Conversion Samuel Jakobus Roux Griffons
45 Try Daniel Philander Eagles
46 Conversion Donovan Raw Eagles
51 Try Riaan van Jaarsveld Eagles
52 Conversion Donovan Raw Eagles
54 Substitution (Tactical) Collen Radebe for Velile (Vick) Phiri Griffons
54 Substitution (Tactical) Tobela Mdaka for Jaun de Wit Griffons
54 Substitution (Tactical) Bertus Smit for Eon Amansure Eagles
58 Substitution (Tactical) Leon van Niekerk for Jacques Maritz Griffons
58 Substitution (Tactical) Morne Kruger for Martin van Schalkwyk Eagles
60 Substitution (Tactical) Sandile India for Hein Edwards Griffons
62 Substitution (Tactical) Andries van der Linden for Jaco (Tjoepie) Binneman Griffons
64 Try Martinus Petrus Goosen Griffons
65 Conversion Samuel Jakobus Roux Griffons
67 Substitution (Tactical) Connie Botha for Danie Thiart Eagles
69 Substitution (Tactical) Frans Hendrik Botes for Sarel Louw Griffons
76 Try Oshwell Damons Griffons
77 Conversion Samuel Jakobus Roux Griffons
77 Substitution (Injury) Dewald Femboes for Jeremy John Plaatjies Eagles
79 Substitution (Tactical) Bennie van Vuuren for Hendrik (Hendry) Rheeders Eagles
Copyright - SA Rugby. All Rights Reserved - Photos by Gallo Images