MATCH BREAKDOWN
MATCH SUMMARY
TEAMS Eagles vs Griquas
VENUE Outeniqua Park
DATE 03 April 2004 16:00
COMPETITION Vodacom Shield
FINAL SCORE 16 - 9
TRIES 1 - 0
HALFTIME SCORE 3 - 3
CROWD 0
MATCH OFFICIALS
Referee Johann Meuwesen
Assistant Referee Nicholas Frans
Assistant Referee John Botha
SCORING SUMMARY
Eagles
Conversion Heini Adams 1
Penalty Donovan Raw 3
Try Jeremy John Plaatjies 1
 
Griquas
Penalty Hennie Stapelberg 2
Penalty Zane Kirchner 1
LINE-UP
Eagles
1 Danie Thiart
2 Martin van Schalkwyk
3 Bertus Smit
4 Naude Beukes
5 Hendrik (Hendry) Rheeders
6 Marvin November
7 Barry Jacobsz
8 Altenstadt Hulme
9 Heini Adams
10 Donovan Raw
11 Jeremy John Plaatjies
12 Riaan van Jaarsveld
13 Johannes Izak Adolf Saayman
14 Darryl Coeries
15 Bevin Fortuin
 
Griquas
1 Jané Du Toit
2 Hugo Horn
3 Vorster Zeilinga
4 Duimpie Theron
5 Windpomp van Rooyen
6 Nicky van der Walt
7 Heinrich Stride
8 Gareth Krause
9 Eben Olivier
10 Johannes (Joe) Esterhuysen
11 Marthinus (Tinus/Tini/Ren) van Rensburg
12 Christophe du Toit
13 Paul de Koker
14 Brendell Brandt
15 Zane Kirchner
RESERVES
Eagles
16 Morne Kruger
17 Eon Amansure
18 Bennie van Vuuren
19 Gareth Eggeling
20 Tewis de Bruyn
21 Ricardo Pietersen
22 Hadley Arries
 
Griquas
16 Louis Loubser
17 Abraham Winter
18 Jannie Bornman
19 Kobus Grobbelaar
20 Johannes Rooifontein
21 Hennie Stapelberg
22 Johannes (Lodie) van Staden
23 Jaco (Falcons) Venter
REPLACEMENTS
Eagles
42 Hadley Arries for Bevin Fortuin
46 Ricardo Pietersen for Darryl Coeries
51 Eon Amansure for Bertus Smit
56 Morne Kruger for Martin van Schalkwyk
69 Gareth Eggeling for Marvin November
77 Bennie van Vuuren for Altenstadt Hulme
 
Griquas
26 Jannie Bornman for Duimpie Theron
36 Hennie Stapelberg for Johannes (Joe) Esterhuysen
57 Abraham Winter for Jané Du Toit
57 Louis Loubser for Hugo Horn
68 Johannes (Lodie) van Staden for Paul de Koker
68 Kobus Grobbelaar for Gareth Krause
72 Johannes Rooifontein for Eben Olivier
76 Jané Du Toit for Abraham Winter
RUN OF PLAY
5 Penalty Donovan Raw Eagles
8 Penalty Zane Kirchner Griquas
26 Substitution (Injury) Jannie Bornman for Duimpie Theron Griquas
35 Try Jeremy John Plaatjies Eagles
36 Conversion Heini Adams Eagles
36 Substitution (Injury) Hennie Stapelberg for Johannes (Joe) Esterhuysen Griquas
42 Substitution (Injury) Hadley Arries for Bevin Fortuin Eagles
43 Penalty Hennie Stapelberg Griquas
46 Substitution (Injury) Ricardo Pietersen for Darryl Coeries Eagles
51 Penalty Donovan Raw Eagles
51 Substitution (Tactical) Eon Amansure for Bertus Smit Eagles
54 Penalty Hennie Stapelberg Griquas
56 Substitution (Tactical) Morne Kruger for Martin van Schalkwyk Eagles
57 Substitution (Tactical) Louis Loubser for Hugo Horn Griquas
57 Substitution (Tactical) Abraham Winter for Jané Du Toit Griquas
59 Penalty Donovan Raw Eagles
68 Substitution (Tactical) Johannes (Lodie) van Staden for Paul de Koker Griquas
68 Substitution (Tactical) Kobus Grobbelaar for Gareth Krause Griquas
69 Substitution (Injury) Gareth Eggeling for Marvin November Eagles
72 Substitution (Tactical) Johannes Rooifontein for Eben Olivier Griquas
76 Substitution (Injury) Jané Du Toit for Abraham Winter Griquas
77 Substitution (Injury) Bennie van Vuuren for Altenstadt Hulme Eagles
Copyright - SA Rugby. All Rights Reserved - Photos by Gallo Images