MATCH BREAKDOWN
MATCH SUMMARY
TEAMS @lantic Pumas vs Eagles
VENUE @lantic Park
DATE 27 March 2004 16:00
COMPETITION Vodacom Shield
FINAL SCORE 41 - 24
TRIES 5 - 4
HALFTIME SCORE 21 - 5
CONDITIONS Sunny and dry.
CROWD 1500
MATCH OFFICIALS
Referee Eugene Daniels
SCORING SUMMARY
@lantic Pumas
Conversion Jacques Schutte 2
Penalty Jacques Schutte 4
Try Ashieq Wise 3
Try Cilliers Coetzer 1
Try Danie Saayman 1
 
Eagles
Conversion Bevin Fortuin 1
Conversion Tewis de Bruyn 1
Try Altenstadt Hulme 1
Try Darryl Coeries 1
Try Hendrik (Hendry) Rheeders 1
Try Martin van Schalkwyk 1
LINE-UP
@lantic Pumas
1 Jacques Muller
2 Thomas (Tommy) Strydom
3 Danie Saayman
4 Danzel Manuel
5 Quintin Geldenhuys
6 Lodewyk Hattingh (Captain)
7 Carl Willem Wannenburg
8 Frans Allers
9 Ashieq Wise
10 Jacques Schutte
11 Hyron Thyse
12 Donovan Sanders
13 Sasha Marot
14 Neil Lionel Visagie
15 Grant Bartle
 
Eagles
1 Danie Thiart
2 Morne Kruger
3 Bertus Smit
4 Naude Beukes
5 Hendrik (Hendry) Rheeders
6 Gareth Eggeling
7 Barry Jacobsz
8 Altenstadt Hulme
9 Tewis de Bruyn
10 Donovan Raw
11 Jeremy John Plaatjies
12 Bevin Fortuin
13 Ricardo Pietersen
14 Darryl Coeries
15 Daniel Philander
RESERVES
@lantic Pumas
16 Birtie Powell
17 Zane Kilian
18 Cilliers Coetzer
19 Jacques Botes
20 Raydall Walters
21 Hanno Coetzee
22 Tim Dlulane
 
Eagles
16 Martin van Schalkwyk
17 Eon Amansure
18 Randile Julies
19 Marvin November
20 Heini Adams
21 Riaan van Jaarsveld
22 Johannes Izak Adolf Saayman
REPLACEMENTS
@lantic Pumas
35 Raydall Walters for Grant Bartle
44 Jacques Botes for Frans Allers
50 Hanno Coetzee for Neil Lionel Visagie
56 Cilliers Coetzer for Carl Willem Wannenburg
63 Birtie Powell for Thomas (Tommy) Strydom
 
Eagles
65 Heini Adams for Tewis de Bruyn
69 Johannes Izak Adolf Saayman for Jeremy John Plaatjies
RUN OF PLAY
9 Penalty Jacques Schutte @lantic Pumas
16 Try Danie Saayman @lantic Pumas
17 Conversion Jacques Schutte @lantic Pumas
22 Try Hendrik (Hendry) Rheeders Eagles
24 Penalty Jacques Schutte @lantic Pumas
25 Try Ashieq Wise @lantic Pumas
34 Penalty Jacques Schutte @lantic Pumas
35 Substitution (Blood) Raydall Walters for Grant Bartle @lantic Pumas
44 Substitution (Tactical) Jacques Botes for Frans Allers @lantic Pumas
45 Try Altenstadt Hulme Eagles
46 Conversion Tewis de Bruyn Eagles
50 Substitution (Tactical) Hanno Coetzee for Neil Lionel Visagie @lantic Pumas
56 Substitution (Tactical) Cilliers Coetzer for Carl Willem Wannenburg @lantic Pumas
57 Penalty Jacques Schutte @lantic Pumas
63 Substitution (Tactical) Birtie Powell for Thomas (Tommy) Strydom @lantic Pumas
65 Substitution (Tactical) Heini Adams for Tewis de Bruyn Eagles
67 Try Martin van Schalkwyk Eagles
68 Conversion Bevin Fortuin Eagles
69 Substitution (Tactical) Johannes Izak Adolf Saayman for Jeremy John Plaatjies Eagles
71 Try Darryl Coeries Eagles
73 Try Ashieq Wise @lantic Pumas
74 Conversion Jacques Schutte @lantic Pumas
77 Try Ashieq Wise @lantic Pumas
80 Try Cilliers Coetzer @lantic Pumas
Copyright - SA Rugby. All Rights Reserved - Photos by Gallo Images