MATCH BREAKDOWN
MATCH SUMMARY
TEAMS Natal Wildebeest vs Falcons
VENUE Absa Stadium
DATE 16 April 2004 16:55
COMPETITION Vodacom Cup
FINAL SCORE 23 - 40
TRIES 3 - 4
HALFTIME SCORE 13 - 13
CROWD 0
MATCH OFFICIALS
Referee Jamiel Panday
Assistant Referee Marius Jonker
Assistant Referee Allister van Wyk
TMO Jonathan Kaplan
Performance Reviewer Leon Jones
SCORING SUMMARY
Natal Wildebeest
Conversion Cornelius Avenant 1
Penalty Cornelius Avenant 2
Try Dave von Hoesslin 1
Try Mzwandile Stick 2
 
Falcons
Conversion Ruan (Brakpan) Coetzee 4
Penalty Ruan (Brakpan) Coetzee 4
Try Dirk Leon Lubbe 1
Try Jan Hendrik Cloete 1
Try Joggie Viljoen 1
Try Nico Luus 1
LINE-UP
Natal Wildebeest
1 Conrad Bradley Magiera
2 Paul Jan Anton Hoffman
3 Deon Carstens
4 Nicolas (Nic) Strauss
5 Albert van den Berg
6 Solly Tyibilika
7 Albertus Johannes Mulder
8 Shaun Sowerby
9 Dave von Hoesslin
10 Cornelius Avenant
11 Stephen Brink
12 Jovan Bowles
13 Sam Gerber
14 Marc Eslick
15 Mzwandile Stick
 
Falcons
1 Pieter Grobler
2 Reagan Petersen
3 Barrabas Koen
4 Louiz Holtzhausen
5 Nico Luus
6 Gustav Japhta
7 Jacques Nieuwenhuis
8 Eugene Rossouw (Captain)
9 Joggie Viljoen
10 Deon de Kock
11 Dirk Leon Lubbe
12 Renier (Skollie) de Jager
13 Jan Hendrik Cloete
14 Godfrey Mbangeni
15 Ruan (Brakpan) Coetzee
RESERVES
Natal Wildebeest
16 Dustin Timlin
17 Etienne Fynn
18 Aubrey (McKenzie) Mkhize
19 Charles Thabiso Mndaweni
20 Sandile Nxumalo
21 Grant Rees
22 Greg John Goosen
 
Falcons
16 Sean Bonthuys
17 Simon Hans
18 Jean (Botter) Pieters
19 Stephan Britz
20 Nico Botha
21 Rudolph Koen
22 Deon Labuschagne
REPLACEMENTS
Natal Wildebeest
64 Greg John Goosen for Cornelius Avenant
64 Grant Rees for Jovan Bowles
71 Charles Thabiso Mndaweni for Solly Tyibilika
71 Dustin Timlin for Paul Jan Anton Hoffman
71 Etienne Fynn for Deon Carstens
75 Sandile Nxumalo for Dave von Hoesslin
75 Aubrey (McKenzie) Mkhize for Nicolas (Nic) Strauss
 
Falcons
33 Simon Hans for Godfrey Mbangeni
64 Jean (Botter) Pieters for Jacques Nieuwenhuis
68 Stephan Britz for Louiz Holtzhausen
RUN OF PLAY
10 Penalty Cornelius Avenant Natal Wildebeest
22 Penalty Cornelius Avenant Natal Wildebeest
23 Penalty Ruan (Brakpan) Coetzee Falcons
28 Yellow Card Pieter Grobler Falcons
32 Penalty Ruan (Brakpan) Coetzee Falcons
33 Substitution (Yellow card) Simon Hans for Godfrey Mbangeni Falcons
37 Try Dave von Hoesslin Natal Wildebeest
38 Conversion Cornelius Avenant Natal Wildebeest
39 Try Joggie Viljoen Falcons
40 Conversion Ruan (Brakpan) Coetzee Falcons
46 Try Mzwandile Stick Natal Wildebeest
51 Try Nico Luus Falcons
52 Conversion Ruan (Brakpan) Coetzee Falcons
57 Try Jan Hendrik Cloete Falcons
58 Conversion Ruan (Brakpan) Coetzee Falcons
61 Try Dirk Leon Lubbe Falcons
62 Conversion Ruan (Brakpan) Coetzee Falcons
64 Substitution (Tactical) Jean (Botter) Pieters for Jacques Nieuwenhuis Falcons
64 Substitution (Tactical) Greg John Goosen for Cornelius Avenant Natal Wildebeest
64 Substitution (Tactical) Grant Rees for Jovan Bowles Natal Wildebeest
65 Penalty Ruan (Brakpan) Coetzee Falcons
68 Substitution (Tactical) Stephan Britz for Louiz Holtzhausen Falcons
69 Penalty Ruan (Brakpan) Coetzee Falcons
71 Substitution (Tactical) Dustin Timlin for Paul Jan Anton Hoffman Natal Wildebeest
71 Substitution (Tactical) Charles Thabiso Mndaweni for Solly Tyibilika Natal Wildebeest
71 Substitution (Tactical) Etienne Fynn for Deon Carstens Natal Wildebeest
75 Substitution (Tactical) Sandile Nxumalo for Dave von Hoesslin Natal Wildebeest
75 Substitution (Tactical) Aubrey (McKenzie) Mkhize for Nicolas (Nic) Strauss Natal Wildebeest
78 Try Mzwandile Stick Natal Wildebeest
Copyright - SA Rugby. All Rights Reserved - Photos by Gallo Images