Boks arrive in BA looking for improvement
Springboks arrived in Buenos Aires on Monday afternoon excited about showing improvement in the second Test of the Castle Lager Rugby Championship against Argentina.
Disappointed Springbok Women depart for SA
The Springbok Women will depart for South Africa on Monday evening.
ABSA Currie Cup Premier Division Wrap – Round 2
The Xerox Golden Lions, the DHL Western Province and the Cell C Sharks all recorded their second wins.
Platteland start for Cell C Community Cup play-offs
Five ‘wild card’ slots at the 2015 Cell C Community Cup will kick off in the Northern Cape platteland on Saturday
Golden Lions top U21 log
The Xerox Golden Lions jumped to the top of the Absa Under-21 Provincial Championships table on Saturday
SA Schools score impressive win over Wales Under-18
SA Schools scored a 40-15 win at Outeniqua Park in George.
WP pulling clear in U19 race
WP opens up a five point buffer over nearest rivals in Absa Under-19 competition
Meyer praises performance in ‘worst conditions’ ever
Jean de Villiers described conditions as “probably the worst I have ever played in”.
Jack Dolomba, African Springbok RIP
The South African Rugby Union (SARU) on Saturday sent its condolences to the family of Jack Dolomba, a legend of African rugby in the pre-unity era, who has passed away.
GALLERIES
VIDEOS
PHOTOS
2014-07-16
Coca Cola Craven Week: Western Province v South-West Districts...
2014-07-16
Coca Cola Craven Week: Pumas v KwaZulu-Natal...
2014-07-04
Super Rugby: Lions v Rebels...
2014-06-21
International Rugby: South Africa v Wales...
TOP PERFORMERS
MOST POINTS
     
MOST TRIES
     
MOST CAPS
     
PLAYER T C P D PTS
Percy Montgomery 25 153 148 6 893
Morné Steyn 8 97 135 8 663
Naas Botha 2 50 50 18 312
Bryan Habana 55 0 0 0 275
Joel Stransky 6 30 47 3 240
Braam van Straaten 2 23 55 0 221
Joost van der Westhuizen 38 0 0 0 190
Jannie De Beer 2 33 27 8 181
Andre Pretorius 2 31 25 8 171
Jaque Fourie 32 0 0 0 160
PLAYER PROFILES
DOB: 22 Sep 1979
Position: Lock
Province: Toulon, France
Height: 202
Weight: 122
Tests: 80
Test tries: 7
Search
.

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Absa Under 19 Competition
Friday, August 22 2014
15:00 - Border U19 vs Boland U19
BCM Stadium, East London
15:15 - SWD U19 vs Griffons U19
Outeniqua Park, George
Absa Under 21 Competition
16:30 - Border U21 vs Free State U21
BCM Stadium, East London
Absa Under 19 Competition
17:00 - EP Kings U19 vs Free State U19
Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, PE
Absa Under 21 Competition
17:15 - SWD U21 vs Griffons U21
Outeniqua Park, George
19:00 - EP Kings U21 vs Boland U21
Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, PE
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
19:10 - Steval Pumas vs GWK Griquas
Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit
The Castle Lager Rugby Championship
Saturday, August 23 2014
09:35 - New Zealand vs Australia
Eden Park, Auckand
Absa Under 19 Competition
11:00 - Blue Bulls U19 vs Leopards U19
Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
SA Schools 2014
12:00 - SARU Academy XV vs Italy U18
Markotter Stadium, Paul Roos HS, Stellenbosch

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.