CURRIE CUP LOG - 2002

Bankfin Currie Cup Log 2002

Section X

P

W

L

D

PF

PA

TF

TA

B4¹

B7²

Points

Western Province

6

5

1

0

253

113

33

13

4

1

25

Free State Cheetahs

6

5

1

0

239

122

29

13

4

1

25

Falcons

6

3

3

0

195

154

24

17

2

2

16

Griqualand West

6

3

3

0

207

228

30

32

3

0

15

Border Bulldogs

6

3

3

0

136

155

16

18

2

0

14

Boland Cavaliers

6

2

4

0

136

194

20

27

2

0

10

Griffons

6

0

6

0

107

307

11

43

0

0

0

Section Y

P

W

L

D

PF

PA

TF

TA

B4

B7

Points

Natal Sharks

6

4

1

1

267

135

34

14

4

0

22

Blue Bulls

6

4

1

1

185

125

21

14

3

1

22

Lions

6

4

2

0

227

189

28

19

4

1

21

Pumas

6

2

4

0

189

220

25

29

5

2

15

SWD Eagles

6

3

3

0

152

194

14

26

2

1

15

Leopards

6

2

4

0

131

216

16

27

2

1

11

Eastern Province

6

1

5

0

158

230

19

28

2

2

8

Top 8 *

P

W

L

D

PF

PA

TF

TA

B4

B7

Points

Natal Sharks

7

5

1

1

324

160

43

14

6

0

28

Free State Cheetahs

7

6

1

0

273

181

33

19

3

0

27

Lions

7

5

2

0

250

184

28

20

5

1

26

Blue Bulls

7

5

1

1

225

136

21

13

2

1

25

Western Province

7

3

4

0

228

239

24

23

2

2

16

Pumas

7

2

5

0

213

298

22

41

4

2

14

Griqualand West

7

1

6

0

134

316

17

42

2

1

7

Falcons

7

0

7

0

146

279

18

34

1

3

4

Bankfin Cup *

P

W

L

D

PF

PA

TF

TA

B4

B7

Points

SWD Eagles

5

4

1

0

235

123

31

17

3

1

20

Border Bulldogs

5

3

2

0

139

112

20

13

4

2

18

Eastern Province

5

3

2

0

195

149

24

17

3

2

17

Leopards

5

3

2

0

112

132

14

16

3

1

16

Boland Cavaliers

5

1

4

0

161

187

24

26

4

2

10

Griffons

5

1

4

0

97

236

9

33

0

0

4

* Standings include results and points carried forward from section stage
¹ Bonus points for scoring four or more tries.
² Bonus points for losing by seven or fewer points.
Semi-finals: Natal Sharks 19, Blue Bulls 22; Free State Cheetahs 29, Lions 43.
Final: Lions 7, Blue Bulls 31.

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
The Castle Lager Rugby Championship
Saturday, July 20 2019
17:05 - South Africa vs Australia
Emirates Airline Park, Johannesburg
Saturday, July 27 2019
09:35 - New Zealand vs South Africa
Westpac Stadium, Wellington
Saturday, August 10 2019
00:00 - Argentina vs South Africa
Castle Lager Incoming Series
Saturday, August 17 2019
17:05 - South Africa vs Argentina
Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
RWC Warm-up game
Friday, September 06 2019
00:00 - Japan vs South Africa
Kumagaya Rugby Stadium, Saitama
Rugby World Cup
Saturday, September 21 2019
11:45 - South Africa vs New Zealand
International Stadium, Yokohama
Saturday, September 28 2019
11:45 - South Africa vs Namibia
City of Toyota Stadium
Friday, October 04 2019
11:45 - South Africa vs Italy
Shizuoka Stadium
Tuesday, October 08 2019
12:15 - South Africa vs Canada
Kobe Misaki Stadium

Copyright - SA Rugby. All Rights Reserved - Photos by Gallo Images