2014 COMMUNITY CUP QUALIFYING - EP GRAND CHALLENGE
Despatch will represent Eastern Province at the 2014 Cell C Community Cup after finishing the 2013 Grand Challenge as the highest-placed non-university ('open') club.

FINAL 2013 LOG

PositionTeamPWDLPFPAPDBPPts
1 NMMU Madibaz - CHAMPIONS 15 14 0 1 886 160 726 14 70
2 Despatch 15 13 0 2 666 227 439 13 65
3 Spring Rose 15 13 0 2 477 226 251 7 59
4 Progress 15 11 0 4 397 297 100 8 52
5 Gardens 15 11 0 4 349 231 118 7 51
6 Harlequins 15 9 0 6 434 271 163 10 46
7 Crusaders 15 9 1 5 328 339 -11 6 44
8 African Bombers 15 7 1 7 317 247 70 8 38
9 Kruisfontein 15 7 0 8 341 400 -59 8 36
10 SAPS 15 6 1 8 343 411 -68 8 34
11 Grahamstown Brumbies 15 6 0 9 368 577 -209 6 30
12 Park 15 5 0 10 301 434 -133 7 27
13 United Barbarians 15 3 0 12 234 426 -192 5 17
14 Suburban 15 3 0 12 203 558 -355 2 14
15 Orlando Eagles 15 1 1 13 230 563 -333 7 13
16 St Marks 15 1 0 15 186 693 -507 4 8

6 Apr - Round 1:
Crusaders 9-6 Gardens
Orlando Eagles 14-14 African Bombers
Utd Barbarians 12-23 Park
Suburban 11-22 Harlequins
St Marks 3-48 GAP Despatch
Kruisfontein 14-41 NMMU
Grahamstown Brumbies 20-48 Spring Rose
Progress 31-27 SAPS

13 Apr - Round 2:
Gardens 32-23 Orlando Eagles
African Bombers 41-6 Utd Barbarians
Park 44-10 Suburban
Harlequins 43-10 St Marks
GAP Despatch 59-14 Kruisfontein
NMMU 154-15 Grahamstown Brumbies
Spring Rose 19-17 Progress

20 Apr - Round 3:
Utd Barbarians 3-22 Gardens
Orlando Eagles 6-8 Crusaders
Suburban 10-21 African Bombers
St Marks 12-27 Park
Kruisfontein vs Harlequins - Postponed to 18 May
Grahamstown Brumbies 22-38 Despatch
Progress 19-43 NMMU
SAPS 16-24 Spring Rose

27 Apr - Round 4:
Gardens 33-16 Suburban
Crusaders 43-6 Utd Barbarians
African Bombers 40-5 St Marks
Park 24-17 Kruisfontein
Harlequins 78-14 Brumbies
Despatch 33-19 Progress
NMMU 83-3 SAPS

1 May - Round 5:
St Marks 10-46 Gardens
Suburban 20-24 Crusaders
Utd Barbarians 41-27 Orlando Eagles
Kruisfontein 27-22 African Bombers
Brumbies 25-24 Park
Progress 39-27 Harlequins
SAPS 14-50 Despatch
Spring Rose 27-24 NMMU

10 May - Round 6:
Gardens vs Kruisfontein - Match played on 6 July
Crusaders 38-7 St Marks
Orlando Eagles 20-22 Suburban
African Bombers 21-8 Brumbies - Bombers guilty of playing unregistered player. Points to Brumbies.
Park 6-13 Progress
Harlequins 19-13 SAPS
Despatch 25-21 Spring Rose

18 May - rescheduled Round 3 match:
Kruisfontein 24-31 Harlequins

24 May - rescheduled Round 12 match:
Crusaders 0-49 NMMU

1 Jun - Round 7:
Brumbies 14-15 Gardens
Kruisfontein 24-23 Crusaders
St Marks 26-27 Orlando Eagles
Suburban 17-15 Utd Barbarians
Progress 25-13 African Bombers
SAPS 28-24 Park
Spring Rose 18-12 Harlequins
NMMU 49-25 Despatch

8 Jun - Round 8:
Gardens 7-15 Progress
Crusaders 45-30 Brumbies
Orlando Eagles 8-33 Kruisfontein
Utd Barbarians 42-22 St Marks
African Bombers vs SAPS - postponed (date tbc)
Park 3-5 Spring Rose
Harlequins 0-28 NMMU

15 Jun - Round 9:
SAPS 15-21 Gardens
Progress 18-23 Crusaders
Brumbies 38-25 Orlando Eagles
Kruisfontein 18-11 Utd Barbarians
St Marks vs Suburban - postponed (date tbc)
Spring Rose 20-14 African Bombers
NMMU 55-18 Park
Despatch 16-6 Harlequins

22 Jun - Round 10:
Gardens 17 - 26 Spring Rose
Crusaders 29 - 29 SAPS
Orlando Eagles vs Progress - Result pending
Utd Barbarians 29 - 17 Brumbies
Suburban 20 - 30 Kruisfontein
African Bombers 10 - 22 NMMU
Park 20 - 53 Despatch

29 Jun - Round 11:
NMMU vs Gardens - result pending
Spring Rose 15–8 Crusaders
SAPS 65–3 Orlando Eagles
Progress 36–20 Utd Barbarians
Brumbies 34–8 Suburban
Kruisfontein 47–12 St Marks
Despatch 59–14 African Bombers

6 Jul - postponed matches:
African Bombers vs SAPS (Round 8) - postponed again; date tbc
Gardens 36-12 Kruisfontein (Round 6)
Harlequins 51-19 Park (Round 11)

13 Jul - Round 12:
Crusaders 0-49 NMMU (played on 24 May)
Gardens 27-23 Despatch
Orlando Eagles 24-47 Spring Rose
Utd Barbarians 15-23 SAPS
Suburban 16-30 Progress
St Marks 10-23 Brumbies
African Bombers 17-13 Harlequins

20 Jul - Round 13:
Harlequins 14-18 Gardens
Despatch 70-10 Crusaders
NMMU 67-5 Orlando Eagles
Spring Rose 38-0 Utd Barbarians
SAPS 31-19 Suburban
Progress 52-24 St Marks
Brumbies 44-20 Kruisfontein
Park 10-39 African Bombers

27 Jul - Round 14:
Gardens 43-10 Park
Crusaders 15-30 Harlequins
Orlando Eagles 0-50 Despatch
Utd Barbarians 16-28 NMMU
Suburban 10-35 Spring Rose
St Marks 0-24 SAPS
Kruisfontein 12-19 Progress

3 Aug - Round 15:
African Bombers 13–17 Gardens
Park 19–42 Crusaders
Harlequins 65–19 Orlando Eagles
Despatch 45–8 Utd Barbarians
NMMU 125–0 Suburban
Spring Rose 122–15 St Marks
SAPS 29–28 Kruisfontein
Progress 36–27 Brumbies

10 Aug - Round 16:
Crusaders 11-10 African Bombers
Orlando Eagles 29-30 Park
Utd Barbarians 10-26 Harlequins
Suburban 0-72 Despatch
St Marks 8-90 NMMU
Kruisfontein 21-12 Spring Rose
Brumbies 37-26 SAPS

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Boland Premier League
Friday, October 31 2014
21:00 - Roses United vs Vredenburg
Pelican Park, Wellington
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Repechage
Saturday, November 01 2014
16:00 - South-East 2 (SAPS PE/Barbarians) vs South-West 2 (Durbell)
Swellendam Sports Grounds
Saturday, November 08 2014
16:00 - Central 2 (Upington) vs Winner (South-East 2 v South-West 2)
Die Eiland, Upington
Castle Lager Outgoing Tour
19:30 - Ireland vs South Africa
Aviva Stadium, Dublin
Saturday, November 15 2014
16:30 - England vs South Africa
Twickenham, London
Saturday, November 22 2014
16:00 - Italy vs South Africa
Stadio Euganeo, Padova
Saturday, November 29 2014
16:30 - Wales vs South Africa
Millennium Stadium, Cardiff
HSBC Sevens World Series Dubai
Friday, December 05 2014
07:00 - South Africa vs Portugal
7he Sevens, Dubai
07:22 - Wales vs Canada
7he Sevens, Dubai
07:44 - Fiji vs France
7he Sevens, Dubai

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.