NEWS ARTICLES
SA Schools team named
July 12, 2008
Three players from the victorious South Western Districts Coca-Cola Craven Week team were named in the pack of the SA Schools team that was selected at the conclusion of the week in Pretoria on Saturday.

Captain and eighthman CJ Stander was named to lead the SA Schools side and he was joined by team-mates Niel Kapp (lock) and Neetlingh Gerricke (tighthead prop), following the Eagles’ 31-25 victory over Free State in the main match of Craven Week.

Two Free State players – centre Francois Venter and flyhalf Francois du Toit – were also named in the starting fifteen.

SA Schools team:

Smith, Ruan-Henry (Ruan)
Malton, Shaun Jimmy (Shaun)
Gericke, Johannes Neethling
Ferreira, Andries Stephanus
Kapp, Neil
Lehmann, Helmut Werner
Uys, Petrus (P.J)
Stander, Christiaan Johan (CJ) (Capt)
Faas, Chuma Sean (Chuma)
du Toit, Cornelius Francois (Franna)
Mamushi, Abednego Maneli (Rangy)
Venter, Jacobus Francois
Mjekevu, Wandile Gabada (Jakes)
Adams, Tythan Franco
Lambie, Patrick (Pat)
Topkin, Gareth Edward (Gary)
Mkize, Njabulo Nqobani (beast)
Bali, Mlungise
Kolisi, Siyamthanda (Shrek, Rhino)
Nyoka, Sinovuyo (Snake/Nikki)
Jantjies, Elton Thomas (Elton)
April, Garth Graham (Vlam)

SA Academy team:

van der Merwe, Schalk Willem
Kohler, Thurlow Ashley
Botha, Tom
Wessels, Dirk
Bernardo, Rynier Mark
Earle, Antonie Johannes
Marcus, Heinrich Charles (Hieni)
Ross, Jonathan Montague (Jono)
Farmer, Elvin Jaques
Dorfling, Tiaan Arno
Mallane, Chejana Dibuki (General)
Dinkelmann, Ernst Heinrich
Hoyi, Phaphama
Scheepers, Keenin
Blommetjies, Clayton (Blomme)
Ghana, Lifa
Mabenge, Lwando Malihlome
Sotsaka, Solomzi
Schwartz, Lean Vernon
Rossouw, Jaen
Appaih, Kofi
Swarts, Etienne Luwayne

North:

Thage, Tumelo Abram
Collins, Richmond AS
Van Rooyen, Juan-Pierre (JP)
Visser, Leander (Fish)
Marais, Peet Celliers (Peet)
Mathonsi, Vusumuzi Gift (Vusi)
Scheepers, Martin
La Grange, Hendrik Daniel
Moolman, Whestley
Van Aswegen, Gary Jacques
Magakwa, Katlego (KG)
Kock, Fredericque Arafaat (Fati)
Moolman, Bradley Johannes
Collins, Richmond AS
Taute, Jacob Johannes (Jaco)
Cunha, Eugene
Mngomezulu, Thabiso Lucky
Moyake, Sivuyile (Mxolisi)
Sekgobela, Ben Noko (Ben)
McGaffin, Zylon Nile
Jacobs, Werner Riaan (Ballie)
Cronje, Heinrich Morne (Hein)

South:

Harris, John-Henry (Johnny)
Fourie, Marius
Malherbe, Jozua Francois
Matthee, Garrick Stan
Schoonbee, Johan Herbert
Limani, Sonwabile Oscar
Mangaliso, Siyanda (Beast)
Theisinger, Andries Adriaan (Theis)
Acker, Daniel Enrico (Enrico)
Coleman, Kurt Kendall (Koelie)
Sithole, Sibusiso Camagu Thokozani (Sbura)
de Bruyn, Robert James (dibbs)
Jacobs, Adri Justin (AJ)
Lourens, Vogan Jean Pierre (Habana)
Britz, Nicolaas Adriaan (Riaan)
Hadebe, Monde Sakhile
Koch, Vincent Philip (Vincent)
Hugo, Daniel Piter (Reniel)
Mtembu, Lubabalo Siphosethu
Muller, Frederick Jacobus (Frederick)
Blom, Sikhokele Kwanele (Blommie)
Ralarala, Lundi Sinclair (Lundi)

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     

Copyright - SA Rugby. All Rights Reserved - Photos by Gallo Images