NEWS ARTICLES
Leopards and Falcons to contest APC North final
August 21, 2014
The Leopards and Falcons will contest the Northern Amateur Provincial Championship final on Friday at the Old Peter Mokaba Stadium in Polokwane following vital victories in their round-two matches on Wednesday.

The annual tournament features eight teams, the Leopards, Falcons, Blue Bulls, Lions, Blue Bulls XV, Pumas, Pumas Lowveld and the Limpopo Blue Bulls.

The Leopards were in fine form on the opening day on Monday as they registered a convincing 57-13 victory against the Pumas, while the Falcons got off to a slow start with a 24-24 draw against the Blue Bulls XV. In the other matches defending champions the Blue Bulls thumped Pumas Lowveld 61-5 and the Lions defeated the Limpopo Blue Bulls 24-17.

The Leopards continued their solid form on Wednesday with a 30-21 victory against the Blue Bulls to increase their points scored to an impressive 87, while the Falcons registered a narrow 25-22 victory against the Lions to book their places in the final.

The Blue Bulls XV, meanwhile, thrashed the Limpopo Blue Bulls 43-13, while the Pumas Lowveld beat their neighbours, the Pumas, 17-11 in their second match.

These results earned the Pumas and Limpopo Blue Bulls places in the seventh/eighth place playoff on Friday, while the Blue Bulls and Lions will meet in the third/fourth place playoff and Pumas Lowveld will go up against the Blue Bulls XV in the Plate Final.

Northern Amateur Provincial Championship fixtures, Friday 22 August:

09h00 – Limpopo Blue Bulls vs Pumas (7th/8th place playoff)
11h00 – Blue Bulls vs Lions (3rd/4th place playoff)
13h00 – Pumas Lowveld vs Blue Bulls XV (Plate Final)
15h00 – Leopards vs Falcons (Final)

Northern Amateur Provincial Championship results:

Wednesday, 20 August:

Blue Bulls XV 43-13 Limpopo Blue Bulls
Pumas Lowveld 17 -11 Pumas
Falcons 25-22 Lions
Leopards 30-21 Blue Bulls

Monday, 18 August:

Falcons 24-24 Blue Bulls Invitational
Leopards 57-13 Pumas
Blue Bulls 61-5 Pumas Lowveld
Lions 24-17 Limpopo Blue Bulls

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Absa U/19 Promotion/Relegation
Friday, October 24 2014
14:00 - Leopards U19 vs Boland U19
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Absa U/21 Promotion/Relegation
18:00 - Border U21 vs EP Kings U21
BCM Stadium, East London
Absa Under 19 Competition
Saturday, October 25 2014
12:15 - Western Province U19 vs Blue Bulls U19
DHL Newlands, Cape Town
Absa Under 21 Competition
14:00 - WP U21 vs Blue Bulls U21
DHL Newlands, Cape Town
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Regional Play-Offs
15:00 - SWD 2 (Barbarians) vs EP 2 (SAPS)
Kemsley Park, Port Elizabeth
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Boland Premier League
16:00 - Roses United vs Delicious
Pelican Park, Wellington
16:00 - United Bulk Villagers Worcester vs Ceres
Boland Park, Worcester
16:00 - Wellington vs Wesbank
Boland Stadium B field, Wellington
16:00 - Hawston vs Roses United
Bospark, Hawston
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
17:00 - DHL Western Province vs Xerox Golden Lions
DHL Newlands, Cape Town

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.