Leopards and Falcons to contest APC North final
August 21, 2014
The Leopards and Falcons will contest the Northern Amateur Provincial Championship final on Friday at the Old Peter Mokaba Stadium in Polokwane following vital victories in their round-two matches on Wednesday.

The annual tournament features eight teams, the Leopards, Falcons, Blue Bulls, Lions, Blue Bulls XV, Pumas, Pumas Lowveld and the Limpopo Blue Bulls.

The Leopards were in fine form on the opening day on Monday as they registered a convincing 57-13 victory against the Pumas, while the Falcons got off to a slow start with a 24-24 draw against the Blue Bulls XV. In the other matches defending champions the Blue Bulls thumped Pumas Lowveld 61-5 and the Lions defeated the Limpopo Blue Bulls 24-17.

The Leopards continued their solid form on Wednesday with a 30-21 victory against the Blue Bulls to increase their points scored to an impressive 87, while the Falcons registered a narrow 25-22 victory against the Lions to book their places in the final.

The Blue Bulls XV, meanwhile, thrashed the Limpopo Blue Bulls 43-13, while the Pumas Lowveld beat their neighbours, the Pumas, 17-11 in their second match.

These results earned the Pumas and Limpopo Blue Bulls places in the seventh/eighth place playoff on Friday, while the Blue Bulls and Lions will meet in the third/fourth place playoff and Pumas Lowveld will go up against the Blue Bulls XV in the Plate Final.

Northern Amateur Provincial Championship fixtures, Friday 22 August:

09h00 – Limpopo Blue Bulls vs Pumas (7th/8th place playoff)
11h00 – Blue Bulls vs Lions (3rd/4th place playoff)
13h00 – Pumas Lowveld vs Blue Bulls XV (Plate Final)
15h00 – Leopards vs Falcons (Final)

Northern Amateur Provincial Championship results:

Wednesday, 20 August:

Blue Bulls XV 43-13 Limpopo Blue Bulls
Pumas Lowveld 17 -11 Pumas
Falcons 25-22 Lions
Leopards 30-21 Blue Bulls

Monday, 18 August:

Falcons 24-24 Blue Bulls Invitational
Leopards 57-13 Pumas
Blue Bulls 61-5 Pumas Lowveld
Lions 24-17 Limpopo Blue Bulls

Absa Under 19 Competition
Friday, October 09 2015
13:45 - Western Province U19 vs Eastern Province U19
DHL Newlands, Cape Town
Absa Under 21 Competition
15:45 - Western Province U21 vs EP Kings U21
DHL Newlands, Cape Town
Absa Under 19 Competition
Saturday, October 10 2015
09:45 - Golden Lions U19 vs Leopards U19
Emirates Airline Park, Johannesburg
Absa Under 21 Competition
11:45 - Golden Lions U21 vs Leopards U21
Emirates Airline Park, Johannesburg
12:00 - Free State U21 vs Sharks U21
Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
Absa Under 19 Competition
12:00 - Free State U19 vs Sharks U19
Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
14:00 - Xerox Golden Lions vs ORC Griquas
Emirates Airline Park, Johannesburg
Rugby World Cup
15:30 - Samoa vs Scotland
St James' Park, Newcastle
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
16:05 - Toyota Free State vs Cell C Sharks
Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
Rugby World Cup
17:45 - Australia vs Wales
Twickenham, London

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.