NEWS ARTICLES
Emerging SA remain on course - just
June 15, 2008
IRB Nations Cup champions, Emerging South Africa, scored a thrilling and dramatic 20-19 victory over a resilient Italy A in Bucharest tonight to put them firmly on course to retain their title.

The crucial and hard-fought encounter on day two of the tournament was played before a good and appreciative crowd.

The defending champions went into the halftime break with a deserved 10-0 lead after rightwing Waka Lolo had scored the first try and Isma-eel Dollie (fly half) succeeded with a conversion and also a penalty.

Italy A’s more experienced outfit had more possession in the opening spell, but their young opponents countered with good organisation on defence and great positional play by especially Dollie.

After a somewhat scrappy first half, the match suddenly came alive with the Italian outside half Paulo Buso quickly bringing his team within striking range via two penalties (10-6).

But Emerging SA hit back three minutes later with their best movement of the game. Dollie fed fullback Bjorn Basson in space and at full speed, who in turn sent Rocco Jansen (no. 11) over after he had drawn the cover defence with a storming run. Dollie converted from a narrow angle to stretch the lead to a comfortable 17-6.

Brusso kept Italy in the game with two more penalties and Dollie himself added another to take the score to 20-12 in favour of Emerging SA.

However, with barely three minutes on the clock remaining reserve hooker Franco Sbaraglini crashed over for a converted try to sent the match into a dramatic finish.

The South Africans can secure their successful Cup defence with a victory over hosts Romania on Friday while Italy plays Romania.

Earlier today Georgia registered their first win of the tournament with a narrow 20-18 win over Uruguay.

Points scorers:
Emerging South Africa: Tries: Waka Lolo, Rocco Jansen; Conversions: Dollie (2); Penalties (2).
Italy A: Try: Franco Sbaraglini; Conversion: Paolo Buso; Penalties: Buso (4)

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Absa Under 19 Competition
Friday, October 03 2014
11:00 - Leopards U19 vs Golden Lions U19
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Absa Under 21 Competition
12:30 - Leopards U21 vs Golden Lions U21
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Absa Currie Cup First Division
13:30 - Down Touch Griffons vs SWD Eagles
North West Stadium, Welkom
Absa Under 19 Competition
15:00 - Sharks U19 vs Blue Bulls U19
Growthpoint KINGS PARK, Durban
Absa Under 21 Competition
15:00 - EP Kings U21 vs Limpopo BB U21
Framesby High School, PE
16:00 - Boland U21 vs SWD U21
Boland Stadium, Wellington
Absa Currie Cup First Division
16:00 - Leopards vs Valke
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Absa Under 21 Competition
16:45 - Sharks U21 vs Blue Bulls U21
Growthpoint KINGS PARK, Durban
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
19:10 - Cell C Sharks vs Xerox Golden Lions
Growthpoint KINGS PARK, Durban
19:10 - Steval Pumas vs Vodacom Blue Bulls
Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.