NEWS ARTICLES
SA Schools team named for Aon U18 Int'l Series
July 20, 2018
Banele Mthenjane (prop), Adrian Alberts (lock) and Celimpilo Gumede (No 8) will add valuable experience to the SA Schools team for the Aon U18 International Series next month after being named in the 30-man squad for the second successive season.

The annual tournament, which features three round of matches between the SA Schools team, England, Wales and France will be hosted at three Western Cape high schools, Boland Landbou, Stellenberg and SACS, from 10 to 18 August.

The SA Schools team – which is sponsored by Coca-Cola and coached by Sean Erasmus – features 13 players who battled it out in the final match of the U18 Coca-Cola Craven Week between DHL Western Province and the Sharks in Paarl last Saturday.

Erasmus’ charges will assemble at the Stellenbosch Academy of Sport on Sunday, 5 August, to begin their preparations for the series. The captain will be announced once the coaching staff have had a chance to work with the players.

“I am very happy with the quality of the players in the squad,” said Erasmus.

“All of the players performed well in the U18 Coca-Cola Craven Week, and they showed that they can play an exciting brand of rugby. I was particularly impressed with the resilience and character they showed during the week and I am very excited to work with them.

“The experience and leadership that the players such as Adrian, Celimpilo and Banele will bring is also good as they will set the pace and intensity at training.”

Erasmus emphasised the importance of good preparation to be a force to be reckoned with in the series, and said: “Good planning and solid preparation will be important to ensure that we play the type of rugby we are capable of playing. And with that, we need to ensure that the culture and attitude within in the team is right. If we can do this, the results will take care of itself.”

England and France will get the tournament underway at Boland Landbou in Paarl on Friday, 10 August, with the SA Schools team meeting Wales in their opening game.

The SA Schools team will meet France in the second round at Stellenberg in Durbanville on Tuesday, 14 August, with Wales taking on England, while the tournament concludes at SACS in Newlands on Saturday, 18 August, with the SA Schools team battling it out with England, and France meeting Wales.

SA Schools team for the Aon U18 International Series:

Forwards (18):
Jacobus Agenbag (prop), Free State/Grey College
Adrian Alberts (lock), DHL Western Province/Paarl Boys High
Dewald Donald (prop), Ultimate Aim Blue Bulls/Affies
Tristan Dullisear (flanker), Bidvest Waltons Golden Lions/Monument
Jacques Goosen (hooker), Build-it Border/Selborne College
Celimpilo Gumede (No 8), Sharks/Durban High School
Hanru Jacobs (prop), DHL Western Province/Paul Roos Gymnasium
Jean-Jacques Kotze (hooker), DHL Western Province/Paul Roos Gymnasium
De Wet Marais (flanker), Free State/Grey College
Mihlali Mgolodela (flanker), DHL Western Province/Rondebosch Boys High
Keketso Morabe (No 8), Thepa Trading Griffons/Welkom Gimnasium
Banele Mthenjane (prop), King Price Pumas/Nelspruit
Lunga Ncube (lock), Sharks/Glenwood
Evan Roos (No 8), DHL Western Province/Paarl Boys High
Sibusiso Sangweni (lock), Sharks/Kearsney College
Jarrod Taylor (flanker), Build-it Border/Selborne College
Uzile Tele (flanker), Build-it Border/Hudson Park High
Emile van Heerden (lock), DHL Western Province XV, Paarl Boys High

Backs (12):
Lionel April (flyhalf), Boland/ Hermanus High
Thomas Bursey (scrumhalf), Build-it Border/Selborne College
Jurich Claasens (scrumhalf), Ultimate Aim Blue Bulls/Garsfontein
Darren Hendricks (fullback), DHL Western Province/Boland Landbou
Stravino Jacobs (winger), DHL Western Province/Paarl Gymnasium
Rynhardt Jonker (centre), Sharks/Glenwood
Muzilikazi Manyike (centre), Bidvest Waltons Golden Lions/Jeppe Boys High
Juan Mostert (flyhalf), DHL Western Province/Paul Roos Gymnasium
Brendan Venter (centre), DHL Western Province/Paul Roos Gymnasium
Wyclef Vlitoor (winger), Free State/Grey College
Sibabalwe Xamlashe (fullback), Build-it Border/Selborne College
Mnombo Zwelindaba (centre), Build-it Border/Selborne College

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
The Castle Lager Rugby Championship
Saturday, July 20 2019
17:05 - South Africa vs Australia
Emirates Airline Park, Johannesburg
Saturday, July 27 2019
09:35 - New Zealand vs South Africa
Westpac Stadium, Wellington
Saturday, August 10 2019
00:00 - Argentina vs South Africa
Castle Lager Incoming Series
Saturday, August 17 2019
17:05 - South Africa vs Argentina
Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
RWC Warm-up game
Friday, September 06 2019
00:00 - Japan vs South Africa
Kumagaya Rugby Stadium, Saitama
Rugby World Cup
Saturday, September 21 2019
11:45 - South Africa vs New Zealand
International Stadium, Yokohama
Saturday, September 28 2019
11:45 - South Africa vs Namibia
City of Toyota Stadium
Friday, October 04 2019
11:45 - South Africa vs Italy
Shizuoka Stadium
Tuesday, October 08 2019
12:15 - South Africa vs Canada
Kobe Misaki Stadium

Copyright - SA Rugby. All Rights Reserved - Photos by Gallo Images