NEWS ARTICLES
WP takes top honours in U17 interprovincial Sevens
September 30, 2017
Western Province on Saturday delivered a dominant display in the Cup final of the Under-17 Interprovincial Sevens at Tafel Lager Park in Kimberley to reclaim the title they won in 2014 and 2015.

The team held a narrow 12-7 lead at the break in the final against the Sharks, and they built on this with intent in the second half to outscore the KwaZulu-Natalians four tries to two – with a brace by Xavier-Ricardo Adams - for a rewarding 29-12 victory.

Free State, who finished the 2016 edition of the tournament as the top side, meanwhile, won the Plate final as they overpowered the Griffons 42-12, while the Pumas defeated Eastern Province 28-12 to win the Bowl final, and the Leopards were the Shield final winners thanks to their 19-12 victory against Border.

Western Province built on their impressive display in the pool stages on Friday as they thumped the Griffons 45-0 in the Cup quarter-final, and then defeated their Western Cape neighbours, Boland, 26-14 in the semi-final to book their place in the final.

The Sharks, meanwhile, opened up the day with a 24-10 victory against SWD in the Cup quarter-final, and then defeated the Golden Lions 26-12 in the semi-final to secure their final berth against Western Province.

The victory in the final ensured that the Capetonians finished the competition unbeaten and with an emphatic 211 points scored in their six matches.

In a true spectacle of Sevens rugby a total of 270 tries and 1717 points were scored in the two days of action.

SA Rugby U17 Interprovincial Sevens day two results (Saturday, 30 September):

Border 17 - 24 Eastern Province (Bowl quarter-final)
Pumas 38 - 5 Limpopo Blue Bulls (Bowl quarter-final)
Griquas 26 - 10 Leopards (Bowl quarter-final)
SWD 10 - 24 Sharks (Cup quarter-final)
Western Province 45 - 0 Griffons (Cup quarter-final)
Blue Bulls 27 – 42 Boland (Cup quarter-final)
Free State 10 - 28 Golden Lions (Cup quarter-final)
Limpopo Blue Bulls 12-0 Leopards (Shield semi-final)
Limpopo Blue Bulls 12-0 Leopards (Shield semi-final)
Valke 21-35 Eastern Province (Bowl semi-final)
Pumas 19-14 Griquas (Bowl semi-final)
Free State 26-19 SWD (Plate semi-final)
Griffons 12-38 Blue Bulls (Plate semi-final)
Golden Lions 12-26 Sharks (Cup semi-final)
Western Province 26-14 Boland (Cup semi-final)
Border 12-19 Leopards (Shield final)
Eastern Province 12-28 Pumas (Bowl final)
Free State 42-12 Griffons (Plate final)
Sharks 12-29 Western Province (Cup final)

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Castle Lager Incoming Series
Saturday, June 09 2018
17:05 - South Africa vs England
Emirates Airline Park, Johannesburg
Saturday, June 16 2018
17:05 - South Africa vs England
Toyota Stadium, Bloemfontein
Saturday, June 23 2018
17:05 - South Africa vs England
Newlands Rugby Stadium, Cape Town
The Castle Lager Rugby Championship
Saturday, August 18 2018
17:05 - South Africa vs Argentina
Growthpoint Kings Park, Durban
Saturday, August 25 2018
00:00 - Argentina vs South Africa
To be confirmed
Saturday, September 08 2018
12:05 - Australia vs South Africa
Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane
Saturday, September 15 2018
09:35 - New Zealand vs South Africa
Westpac Stadium, Wellington
Saturday, September 29 2018
17:05 - South Africa vs Australia
Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, PE
Saturday, October 06 2018
17:05 - South Africa vs New Zealand
Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria

Copyright - SA Rugby. All Rights Reserved - Photos by Gallo Images