NEWS ARTICLES
U17s ready for interprovincial sevens action
September 27, 2017
The top junior sevens players in the country will go head-to-head in what promises to be an action-packed display of rugby on Friday and Saturday at the SA Rugby Under-17 Interprovincial Sevens at Tafel Lager Park in Kimberley.

The tournament features the 15 provincial sides and Namibia, who will battle it out across four pools. Each team will play three matches in the pool rounds on Friday, while the seeding matches will be played on Saturday and will conclude with the Shield, Bowl, Plate and Cup Finals.

Free State, who took top honours last season, have been drawn in Pool A with the Valke, Border and SWD, while Pool B comprises the Blue Bulls, Pumas, Western Province and Griquas.

The Griffons, Boland, Leopards and Limpopo Blue Bulls will battle it out in Pool C, while the Sharks, Golden Lions, Eastern Province and Namibia will go head-to-head in Pool D.v The Blue Bulls, who went down against Free State in the final match last year, will take on Griquas in the opening game at 08h30, which will be followed by Free State going up against SWD.

The action will continue throughout the day with a total of 24 matches being played – the last of which kicks off at 14h30 between Eastern Province and Namibia.

SA Rugby U17 Interprovincial Sevens day one fixtures (Friday, 29 September):

08h30 – Blue Bulls v Griquas
09h00 – Free State v SWD
09h00 – Western Province v Pumas
09h30 – Valke v Border
09h30 – Sharks v Eastern Province
10h00 – Boland v Limpopo Blue Bulls
10h30 – Griffons v Leopards
10h30 – Golden Lions v Namibia
11h00 – Free State v Border
11h00 – Blue Bulls v Pumas
11h30 – Valke v SWD
11h30 – Western Province v Griquas
12h00 – Sharks v Namibia
12h00 – Boland v Leopards
12h30 – Golden Lions v Eastern Province
12h30 – Griffons v Limpopo Blue Bulls
13h00 – Free State v Valke
13h00 – Border v SWD
13h30 – Blue Bulls v Western Province
13h30 – Pumas v Griquas
14h00 – Boland v Griffons
14h00 – Leopards v Limpopo Blue Bulls
14h30 – Sharks v Golden Lions
14h30 – Eastern Province v Namibia

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Castle Lager Incoming Series
Saturday, June 09 2018
17:05 - South Africa vs England
Emirates Airline Park, Johannesburg
Saturday, June 16 2018
17:05 - South Africa vs England
Toyota Stadium, Bloemfontein
Saturday, June 23 2018
17:05 - South Africa vs England
Newlands Rugby Stadium, Cape Town
The Castle Lager Rugby Championship
Saturday, August 18 2018
17:05 - South Africa vs Argentina
Growthpoint Kings Park, Durban
Saturday, August 25 2018
00:00 - Argentina vs South Africa
To be confirmed
Saturday, September 08 2018
12:05 - Australia vs South Africa
Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane
Saturday, September 15 2018
09:35 - New Zealand vs South Africa
Westpac Stadium, Wellington
Saturday, September 29 2018
17:05 - South Africa vs Australia
Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, PE
Saturday, October 06 2018
17:05 - South Africa vs New Zealand
Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria

Copyright - SA Rugby. All Rights Reserved - Photos by Gallo Images