NEWS ARTICLES
Fixtures announced for Coca-Cola Youth Weeks
February 08, 2017
SA Rugby’s Youth Weeks will dish up a series of exciting encounters from 3 to 22 July, with the Learners with Special Education Needs (LSEN) Week kicking off the three-week rugby festival, while the U18 Coca-Cola Craven Week and Coca-Cola Academy Week will wrap it up.

SA Rugby on Wednesday released the opening fixtures of the U18 Coca-Cola Craven Week and Coca-Cola Academy Week, which will be hosted at St Stithians College in Johannesburg from 17 to 22 July; the U16 Coca-Cola Grant Khomo Week and U13 Coca-Cola Craven Week at Grey College in Bloemfontein from 10 to 14 July; and the LSEN Week at Glenwood High School in Durban from 3 to 7 July.

Kick-off times will be confirmed in due course.

The Griffons and Griquas CD will kick off the U18 Coca-Cola Craven Week on Monday 17 July, with Western Province who won the final match last season meeting the Pumas, and hosts, the Lions, taking on Border.

The Blue Bulls will go up against the Sharks and SWD meet Eastern Province in the main match-ups on the second day’s play.

The Coca-Cola Academy Week will also feature a series of thrilling encounters with Western Province, who took top honours last season, taking on Boland in a Western Cape derby, while hosts, the Golden Lions, will meet the Pumas. The Blue Bulls, who went down against Western Province in the final match last season, will battle it out with the Free State.

In Bloemfontein, winners of last season’s final U16 Coca-Cola Grant Khomo Week match, the Blue Bulls, will meet Western Province in a north-south derby, and hosts Free State will play against Zimbabwe in two of the main matches.

In the U13 Coca-Cola Craven Week, meanwhile, the main match-ups will see unofficial 2016 champions, Western Province, meet the Griffons, the Sharks take on the Golden Lions, and the Free State battle it out with the Blue Bulls.

Boland, who took top honours in the LSEN Week last season, will kick off the competition against Eastern Province, while the Valke will meet SWD, Western Province takes on the Blue Bulls, and hosts the Sharks will go up against the Leopards in the main matches.

SA Rugby Youth Weeks fixtures (opening rounds):

U18 Coca-Cola Craven Week (St Stithians College, Johannesburg)

Monday, 17 July

Griffons v Griquas CD
Limpopo Blue Bulls v Border CD
Free State v Boland
Western Province v Pumas
Golden Lions v Border

Tuesday, 18 July

Valke v Namibia
Leopards v Zimbabwe
Griquas v Eastern Province CD
SWD v Eastern Province
Blue Bulls v KZN

Coca-Cola Academy Week (St Stithians College, Johannesburg)

Monday, 17 July

Red Valke v Limpopo Blue Bulls
Eastern Province CD v Griquas CD
Sharks CD v Griffons
Eastern Province v Griquas
Sharks v SWD
Western Province v Boland

Tuesday, 18 July

Golden Lions XV v Zimbabwe
Blue Valke v Border CD
SA LSEN v Griffons CD
Namibia v Pumas CD
Border v Leopards
Blue Bulls v Free State
Golden Lions v Pumas

U16 Coca-Cola Grant Khomo Week (Grey College, Bloemfontein)

Monday, 10 July

Leopards v Namibia (A Field)
Boland v Griquas (A Field)
Golden Lions v Border (A Field)
Western Province v Blue Bulls (A Field)
Free State v Zimbabwe (A Field)
Griffons v Border CD (B Field)
Eastern Province v Free State XV (B Field)
Limpopo Blue Bulls v Valke (B Field)
SWD v Pumas (B Field)
Sharks v Western Province XV (B Field)

U13 Coca-Cola Craven Week (Grey College, Bloemfontein)

Monday, 10 July

Border CD v Zimbabwe
Leopards v Eastern Province
Border v Pumas
Limpopo Blue Bulls vs Boland
Namibia v Griquas
SWD v Valke
Sharks v Golden Lions
Western Province v Griffons
Free State v Blue Bulls

LSEN Week (Glenwood College, Durban)

Monday, 3 July

Boland v Eastern Province
Valke v SWD
Western Province v Blue Bulls
Free State v Pumas
Golden Lions EE v Griffons
Golden Lions v Blue Bulls EE
Sharks v Leopards

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
FNB Young Guns presented by Steinhoff International
Monday, March 27 2017
16:15 - 1st vs 4th
16:15 - 2nd vs 3rd
FNB Varsity Shield presented by Steinhoff International
18:30 - 1st vs 4th
18:30 - 2nd vs 3rd
Vodacom Super Rugby
Friday, March 31 2017
08:35 - Highlanders vs Rebels
Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin
Saturday, April 01 2017
06:15 - Blues vs Force
Eden Park, Auckland
08:35 - Chiefs vs Vodacom Bulls
FMG Stadium, Hamilton
10:45 - Reds vs Hurricanes
Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane
15:05 - DHL Stormers vs Toyota Cheetahs
DHL Newlands, Cape Town
17:15 - Emirates Lions vs Cell C Sharks
Emirates Airline Park, Johannesburg

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.