NEWS ARTICLES
SA Women eye more improvement in London
May 10, 2012

The SA Sevens Women will play in their second IRB Women’s Sevens Challenge Cup tournament this weekend and are also in action next weekend in Amsterdam.

The third IRB-sanctioned tournament of 2011/12, which runs alongside the Marriott London Sevens, the final round of the HSBC Sevens World Series, will see 12 invited teams from six continents compete for the prized Cup.

Joining England in Pool A are South Africa, Kazakhstan and Olympic Games 2016 hosts Brazil. Canada top Pool B and will Rugby World Cup Sevens 2013 hosts Russia, the Netherlands and Portugal.

Pool C is headed by current Rugby World Cup Sevens champions Australia, who are joined by USA, China and France. The Plate Final, playoff for third place and Cup Final matches will be staged at Twickenham while the rest of the matches will be played at nearby Cardinal Vaughn.

The SA Women Sevens squad is: Mandisa Williams, Ziyanda Tywaleni, Nwabisa Ngxatu, Nolusindiso Booi, Sinazo Nobele, Lamla Momoti (all Border), Zandile Nojoko, Phumeza Gadu, Zenay Jordaan (Eastern Province), Aimee Barrett, Janine Felix, Cherne Roberts (Western Province). Reserves for Amsterdam: Zimkitha Tsilana, Zaandre Theron.

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Absa Under 19 Competition
Friday, September 05 2014
17:00 - EP Kings U19 vs Sharks U19
NMMU Stadium, PE
Absa Under 21 Competition
18:00 - Border U21 vs Sharks U21
BCM Stadium, East London
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
19:10 - DHL Western Province vs EP Kings
DHL Newlands, Cape Town
The Castle Lager Rugby Championship
Saturday, September 06 2014
09:35 - New Zealand vs Argentina
McLean Park, Napier
Absa Under 19 Competition
11:00 - Free State U19 vs Leopards U19
Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
11:45 - Griffons U19 vs Boland U19
North West Stadium, Welkom
12:00 - Valke U19 vs SWD U19
Barnard Stadium, Kempton Park
The Castle Lager Rugby Championship
12:05 - Australia vs South Africa
Patersons Stadium, Perth
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Regional Play-Offs
12:45 - Leopards 2 (Vaal Reefs) vs Valke 2 (Brakpan)
Olen Park, Potchefstroom
Absa Under 21 Competition
13:00 - Free State U21 vs Leopards U21
Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.