NEWS ARTICLES
SA Women eye more improvement in London
May 10, 2012

The SA Sevens Women will play in their second IRB Women’s Sevens Challenge Cup tournament this weekend and are also in action next weekend in Amsterdam.

The third IRB-sanctioned tournament of 2011/12, which runs alongside the Marriott London Sevens, the final round of the HSBC Sevens World Series, will see 12 invited teams from six continents compete for the prized Cup.

Joining England in Pool A are South Africa, Kazakhstan and Olympic Games 2016 hosts Brazil. Canada top Pool B and will Rugby World Cup Sevens 2013 hosts Russia, the Netherlands and Portugal.

Pool C is headed by current Rugby World Cup Sevens champions Australia, who are joined by USA, China and France. The Plate Final, playoff for third place and Cup Final matches will be staged at Twickenham while the rest of the matches will be played at nearby Cardinal Vaughn.

The SA Women Sevens squad is: Mandisa Williams, Ziyanda Tywaleni, Nwabisa Ngxatu, Nolusindiso Booi, Sinazo Nobele, Lamla Momoti (all Border), Zandile Nojoko, Phumeza Gadu, Zenay Jordaan (Eastern Province), Aimee Barrett, Janine Felix, Cherne Roberts (Western Province). Reserves for Amsterdam: Zimkitha Tsilana, Zaandre Theron.

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Regional Play-Offs
Wednesday, October 22 2014
20:00 - Boland 2 (Wesbank) vs WP 2 (Durbell)
Faure Street, Paarl
Absa U/19 Promotion/Relegation
Friday, October 24 2014
14:00 - Leopards U19 vs Boland U19
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Absa U/21 Promotion/Relegation
18:00 - Border U21 vs EP Kings U21
BCM Stadium, East London
Absa Under 19 Competition
Saturday, October 25 2014
12:15 - Western Province U19 vs Blue Bulls U19
DHL Newlands, Cape Town
Absa Under 21 Competition
14:00 - WP U21 vs Blue Bulls U21
DHL Newlands, Cape Town
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Regional Play-Offs
15:00 - SWD 2 (Barbarians) vs EP 2 (SAPS)
Kemsley Park, Port Elizabeth
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Boland Premier League
16:00 - Roses United vs Delicious
Pelican Park, Wellington
16:00 - United Bulk Villagers Worcester vs Ceres
Boland Park, Worcester
16:00 - Wellington vs Wesbank
Boland Stadium B field, Wellington
16:00 - Hawston vs Roses United
Bospark, Hawston

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.