NEWS ARTICLES
Small-Smith to lead SA U18s against England in PE
July 22, 2010
The South African national selectors on Thursday announced their Under-18 High Performance side that will take on England U18 at the Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium in Port Elizabeth at 15h00.

SA Schools captain William Small-Smith will captain the side which sees 13 changes and two positional switches to the side that defeated Namibian XV in George on Tuesday.

Craig Barry will once again don the fullback jersey and together with wingers Patrick Howard and Siviwe Soyiswaphi will form the back trio for the hosts. Smith will partner centre Andile Jho in the midfield.

The talented Free State Cheetahs flyhalf Johan Goosen has been selected as the team’s flyhalf and will team up with his Grey College teammate Kevin Luiters as the halfback duo.

The national selectors have also chosen a new loose-trio for Friday’s clash against the England U18s with Khaya Majola, Fabian Booysen and Wian Liebenberg drafted into the starting 15.

The same lock combination of Ruan Botha and Ruan Venter that were part of the SA U18s’ 25-5 victory over the French U18s in East London last Friday, will once again resume their partnership in the lineouts.

As will the front row combination of Allan Dell, Justin Thomas and Steven Kitshoff who have also made the starting lineup.

The national selectors have loaded the SA U18 High Performance bench with numerous players that could make an impact during the course of the game.

Free State Cheetahs U18 inside centre Paul Jordaan, who enjoyed a solid Coca-Cola Craven Week in Welkom last month, has been named on the bench. The Affies duo of Nardus van der Walt (No 8) and promising scrumhalf Rudi van Rooyen have also been added to the list of substitutes.

SA Under-18 HP: Craig Barry, Patrick Howard, William Small-Smith, Andile Jho, Siviwe Soyiswaphi, Johan Goosen, Kevin Luiters, Khaya Majola, Fabian Booysen, Wian Liebenberg, Ruan Botha, Ruan Venter, Allan Dell, Justin van Wyk, Steven Kitshoff. Reserves: Jason Thomas, Tsepo Motale, Ekkert Thomas, Pieter du Toit, Ettienne Oosthuizen, Nardus van der Walt, Sikumbuzo Notshe, Rudi van Rooyen, Marais Schmidt, Paul Jordaan, Totshsho Mbovane.

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Absa U/19 Promotion/Relegation
Friday, October 24 2014
14:00 - Leopards U19 vs Boland U19
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Absa U/21 Promotion/Relegation
18:00 - Border U21 vs EP Kings U21
BCM Stadium, East London
Absa Under 19 Competition
Saturday, October 25 2014
12:15 - Western Province U19 vs Blue Bulls U19
DHL Newlands, Cape Town
Absa Under 21 Competition
14:00 - WP U21 vs Blue Bulls U21
DHL Newlands, Cape Town
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Regional Play-Offs
15:00 - SWD 2 (Barbarians) vs EP 2 (SAPS)
Kemsley Park, Port Elizabeth
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Boland Premier League
16:00 - Roses United vs Delicious
Pelican Park, Wellington
16:00 - United Bulk Villagers Worcester vs Ceres
Boland Park, Worcester
16:00 - Wellington vs Wesbank
Boland Stadium B field, Wellington
16:00 - Hawston vs Roses United
Bospark, Hawston
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
17:00 - DHL Western Province vs Xerox Golden Lions
DHL Newlands, Cape Town

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.