NEWS ARTICLES
Small-Smith to lead SA U18s against England in PE
July 22, 2010
The South African national selectors on Thursday announced their Under-18 High Performance side that will take on England U18 at the Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium in Port Elizabeth at 15h00.

SA Schools captain William Small-Smith will captain the side which sees 13 changes and two positional switches to the side that defeated Namibian XV in George on Tuesday.

Craig Barry will once again don the fullback jersey and together with wingers Patrick Howard and Siviwe Soyiswaphi will form the back trio for the hosts. Smith will partner centre Andile Jho in the midfield.

The talented Free State Cheetahs flyhalf Johan Goosen has been selected as the team’s flyhalf and will team up with his Grey College teammate Kevin Luiters as the halfback duo.

The national selectors have also chosen a new loose-trio for Friday’s clash against the England U18s with Khaya Majola, Fabian Booysen and Wian Liebenberg drafted into the starting 15.

The same lock combination of Ruan Botha and Ruan Venter that were part of the SA U18s’ 25-5 victory over the French U18s in East London last Friday, will once again resume their partnership in the lineouts.

As will the front row combination of Allan Dell, Justin Thomas and Steven Kitshoff who have also made the starting lineup.

The national selectors have loaded the SA U18 High Performance bench with numerous players that could make an impact during the course of the game.

Free State Cheetahs U18 inside centre Paul Jordaan, who enjoyed a solid Coca-Cola Craven Week in Welkom last month, has been named on the bench. The Affies duo of Nardus van der Walt (No 8) and promising scrumhalf Rudi van Rooyen have also been added to the list of substitutes.

SA Under-18 HP: Craig Barry, Patrick Howard, William Small-Smith, Andile Jho, Siviwe Soyiswaphi, Johan Goosen, Kevin Luiters, Khaya Majola, Fabian Booysen, Wian Liebenberg, Ruan Botha, Ruan Venter, Allan Dell, Justin van Wyk, Steven Kitshoff. Reserves: Jason Thomas, Tsepo Motale, Ekkert Thomas, Pieter du Toit, Ettienne Oosthuizen, Nardus van der Walt, Sikumbuzo Notshe, Rudi van Rooyen, Marais Schmidt, Paul Jordaan, Totshsho Mbovane.

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
SA Rugby U19 Provincial Champs
Friday, August 26 2016
12:30 - Golden Lions U19 vs WP U19
Emirates Airline Park, Johannesburg
13:00 - EP U19 vs Leopards U19
Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, PE
SA Rugby U21 Provincial Champs
14:15 - Golden Lions U21 vs WP U21
Emirates Airline Park, Johannesburg
15:00 - EP U21 vs Leopards U21
Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, PE
Currie Cup Premier Division
17:00 - Golden Lions vs Boland
Emirates Airline Park, Johannesburg
Currie Cup First Division
17:00 - Leopards vs Griffons
Profert Olen Park, Potchefstroom
19:00 - Border vs Welwitschias
BCM Stadium, East London
Currie Cup Premier Division
19:10 - Pumas vs Griquas
Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit
The Castle Lager Rugby Championship
Saturday, August 27 2016
09:35 - New Zealand vs Australia
Westpac Stadium, Wellington
SA Rugby U20 Provincial Champs
12:30 - Valke U/20 vs SWD U/20
Barnard Stadium, Kempton Park

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.