NEWS ARTICLES
Wholesale changes to SA U18 team for Namibia XV
July 19, 2010
The South African Under-18s side that will take on a Namibia XV at Outeniqua Park in George on Tuesday (15h25) shows 15 changes to the one that defeated the France U18s in East London on Friday.

The South Africa U18s are currently in George participating in SARU’s annual two-week High Performance programme. The SA side defeated France 25-5 in East London last Friday and will play their final game against England U18s in Port Elizabeth on Friday.

In the backline, the SA Under-18 side will feature new combinations at centre, half back and with the back three.

Border's Siviwe Soyizwapi replaces SA Schools No 15 Craig Barry at fullback, while Boland’s Leroy Bitterhout and the Blue Bulls U18 flyer Richmond Collins both comes into the side in the absence of Luqmaan Ismail and Tshotsho Mbovane.

William Small-Smith, who missed the game in East London due to an injury, will captain the side and together with the physical inside centre Patrick Howard will form a new-look midfield combination.

At halfback, Johan Goosen, who was one of the star performers for the SA U18s during last Friday’s game against France, and scrumhalf Kevin Luiters are replaced by the promising Golden Lions U18 pivot Marais Schmidt and Rudi van Rooyen respectively.

There are also wholesale changes made to the forward pack.

Ruan Botha and Ruan Venter, who dominated the line-outs in East London, are given a break in preparation for the England U18 clash. They are replaced with the Boland U18 lock Pieter du Toit and the Platinum Leopards U18s’ No 5 Etienne Oosthuizen.

The Blue Bulls U18 No 8 Nardus van der Walt will team up with the Golden Lions U18 flanker Fabian Booysen and KwaZulu-Natal’s Khaya Majola.

Griquas CD prop Ekkerd Thomas, Eastern Province’s Jason Thomas and WP’s Tsepo Motale will form the new-look front-row combination in the pack.

SA U18 HP team – Siviwe Soyizwapi, Richmond Collins, William Small-Smith, Patrick Howard, Leroy Bitterhout, Marais Schmidt, Rudi van Rooyen, Nardus van der Walt, Fabian Booysen, Khaya Majola, Etienne Oosthuizen, Pieter du Toit, Tsepo Motale, Justin Thomas, Ekkerd Thomas. Reserves: TBC.

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Absa Under 19 Competition
Friday, September 19 2014
15:00 - Golden Lions U19 vs Sharks U19
Ellis Park, Johannesburg
15:00 - Border U19 vs Griquas U19
BCM Stadium, East London
Absa Under 21 Competition
16:40 - Golden Lions U21 vs Sharks U21
Ellis Park, Johannesburg
Absa Currie Cup First Division
17:00 - Border Bulldogs vs Leopards
BCM Stadium, East London
Inter Provincial Women A 1
19:00 - Border vs Western Province
BCM Stadium, East London
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
19:10 - Xerox Golden Lions vs Steval Pumas
Ellis Park, Johannesburg
Absa Under 19 Competition
Saturday, September 20 2014
10:45 - WP U19 vs EP Kings U19
City Park Stadium, Cape Town
11:00 - Leopards U19 vs Blue Bulls U19
Profert Olen Park, Potch
11:00 - SWD U19 vs Boland U19
Outeniqua Park, George
11:20 - Valke U19 vs Griffons U19
Barnard Stadium, Kempton Park

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.