NEWS ARTICLES
Wholesale changes to SA U18 team for Namibia XV
July 19, 2010
The South African Under-18s side that will take on a Namibia XV at Outeniqua Park in George on Tuesday (15h25) shows 15 changes to the one that defeated the France U18s in East London on Friday.

The South Africa U18s are currently in George participating in SARU’s annual two-week High Performance programme. The SA side defeated France 25-5 in East London last Friday and will play their final game against England U18s in Port Elizabeth on Friday.

In the backline, the SA Under-18 side will feature new combinations at centre, half back and with the back three.

Border's Siviwe Soyizwapi replaces SA Schools No 15 Craig Barry at fullback, while Boland’s Leroy Bitterhout and the Blue Bulls U18 flyer Richmond Collins both comes into the side in the absence of Luqmaan Ismail and Tshotsho Mbovane.

William Small-Smith, who missed the game in East London due to an injury, will captain the side and together with the physical inside centre Patrick Howard will form a new-look midfield combination.

At halfback, Johan Goosen, who was one of the star performers for the SA U18s during last Friday’s game against France, and scrumhalf Kevin Luiters are replaced by the promising Golden Lions U18 pivot Marais Schmidt and Rudi van Rooyen respectively.

There are also wholesale changes made to the forward pack.

Ruan Botha and Ruan Venter, who dominated the line-outs in East London, are given a break in preparation for the England U18 clash. They are replaced with the Boland U18 lock Pieter du Toit and the Platinum Leopards U18s’ No 5 Etienne Oosthuizen.

The Blue Bulls U18 No 8 Nardus van der Walt will team up with the Golden Lions U18 flanker Fabian Booysen and KwaZulu-Natal’s Khaya Majola.

Griquas CD prop Ekkerd Thomas, Eastern Province’s Jason Thomas and WP’s Tsepo Motale will form the new-look front-row combination in the pack.

SA U18 HP team – Siviwe Soyizwapi, Richmond Collins, William Small-Smith, Patrick Howard, Leroy Bitterhout, Marais Schmidt, Rudi van Rooyen, Nardus van der Walt, Fabian Booysen, Khaya Majola, Etienne Oosthuizen, Pieter du Toit, Tsepo Motale, Justin Thomas, Ekkerd Thomas. Reserves: TBC.

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Currie Cup Under 20 Competition
Friday, July 29 2016
16:00 - Border U/20 vs Griquas U/20
BCM Stadium, East London
Saturday, July 30 2016
00:00 - Griffons U/20 vs Pumas U/20
HT Pelatona Projects Stadium, Welkom
Vodacom Super Rugby
09:35 - Hurricanes vs Chiefs
Westpac Stadium, Wellington
Currie Cup Under 20 Competition
15:00 - Boland U/20 vs Limpopo U/20
Boland Stadium, Wellington
Vodacom Super Rugby
17:00 - Emirates Lions vs Highlanders
Emirates Airline Park, Johannesburg
Currie Cup Premier Division
Friday, August 05 2016
15:00 - Qualifier I vs Free State
To be confirmed
17:10 - Blue Bulls vs Western Province
Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
19:20 - Qualifier G vs Sharks
To be confirmed
Vodacom Super Rugby
Saturday, August 06 2016
00:00 - Winner SF1 vs Winner SF2
Currie Cup Under 20 Competition
00:00 - Pumas U/20 vs Griquas U/20
Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.