NEWS ARTICLES
Craven Week stars for SA U18 HP to play France
July 15, 2010
The South African national selectors on Thursday announced the SA Under-18 High Performance side that will play France U18 in an international friendly at the Buffalo City Stadium in East London on Friday at 13h25 (live on SS2).

SA Schools and Free State Cheetahs U18 captain and centre William Small-Smith will lead the side which include the successful Cheetahs Coca-Cola U18 Craven Week halfback combination of scrumhalf Kevin Luiters and flyhalf Johan Goosen.

Goosen will be playing in his fourth SA U18 High Performance game after representing the side during last year’s tour which featured two international friendlies against France, and one against a Namibian Invitational XV.

In the backline, outside centre Small-Smith will partner Andile Jho in the midfield. Both these players, along with fullback Craig Barry were members of the SA High Performance programme of 2009.

Western Province winger Tshotsho Mbovane who will join the SA Sevens squad in 2011 along with Barry and Small-smith, and Free State Cheetahs scrumhalf Kevin Luiters who both excelled in their positions at the recently held Coca-Cola Under-18 Craven Week earn starts in their first game for the High Performance side.

In the forwards, the Free State Cheetahs U18 No 8 Neill Jordaan will partner WP U18 flanker Sikumbuzo Notshe and the Boland U18s’ Wian Liebenberg as the loose-trio combination.

Ruan Botha (Valke U18) and Ruan Venter (Golden Lions U18) will form the lock duo. Western Province U18 Steven Kitshoff, Blue Bulls U18 hooker Justin van Wyk and Border Bulldogs U18 prop Allan Dell will team up as the front row trio.

SA Under-18 HP team: Craig Barry, Tshotsho Mbovane, William Small-Smith, Andile Jho, Luqmaan Ismail, Johan Goosen, Kevin Luiters, Neill Jordaan, Sikumbuzo Notshe, Wian Liebenberg, Ruan Botha, Ruan Venter, Allan Dell, Justin van Wyk, Steven Kitshoff. Reserves: Charles Thomas, Gideon Muller, Jason Thomas, Pieter du Toit, Fabian Booysen, Rudi van Rooyen, Paul Jordaan, Patrick Horward.

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Absa Under 19 Competition
Friday, October 03 2014
12:45 - Leopards U19 vs Golden Lions U19
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Absa Currie Cup First Division
13:30 - Down Touch Griffons vs SWD Eagles
North West Stadium, Welkom
Absa Under 21 Competition
14:15 - Leopards U21 vs Golden Lions U21
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Absa Under 19 Competition
15:00 - Sharks U19 vs Blue Bulls U19
Growthpoint KINGS PARK, Durban
Absa Under 21 Competition
15:00 - EP Kings U21 vs Limpopo BB U21
Framesby High School, PE
Absa Currie Cup First Division
16:00 - Leopards vs Valke
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Absa Under 21 Competition
16:45 - Sharks U21 vs Blue Bulls U21
Growthpoint KINGS PARK, Durban
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
19:10 - Cell C Sharks vs Xerox Golden Lions
Growthpoint KINGS PARK, Durban
19:10 - Steval Pumas vs Vodacom Blue Bulls
Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit
Absa Under 19 Competition
Saturday, October 04 2014
00:00 - Boland U19 vs Limpopo BB U19
Boland Stadium, Wellington

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.