NEWS ARTICLES
Limpopo Blue Bulls defeat Border CD
June 30, 2010
The Limpopo Blue Bulls also secured their first win at the Coca-Cola Under-18 Craven Week when they comprehensively defeated the Border Country Districts by 50-0.

The Pretoria side, who conceded a 41-11 defeat to the Boland on Monday, ran in eight tries and played some exciting running rugby against the Border CDs who failed to score any points against their opponents.

Limpopo Blue Bulls flanker Roy-Ramon Auret scored a hat trick of five-pointers while LC van Tonder, Cor Rautenbach, Lyvette Shikwambana, Lucas van Zyl, Juan Smit and Madala Ndinisa all added their names to the try-scoring sheet. Flyhalf Arno Venter kicked five conversions.

The Pretoria outfit were superb up front and laid the perfect platform for their young talented backs to trouble their opponents. Flanker Auret was one of the standout performers for the Limpopo Blue Bulls and rightly walked away with the Man of the Match Award which is sponsored by Coca-Cola.

Limpopo Bulls Border CD

Scorers: Limpopo Blue Bulls – Tries: Roy-Ramon Auret(3), LC van Tonder, Cor Rautenbach, Lyvette Shikwambana, Lucas van Zyl, Juan Smit, Madala Ndinisa; Conversion: Arno Venter (5).

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Regional Play-Offs
Wednesday, October 22 2014
20:00 - Boland 2 (Wesbank) vs WP 2 (Durbell)
Faure Street, Paarl
Absa U/19 Promotion/Relegation
Friday, October 24 2014
14:00 - Leopards U19 vs Boland U19
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Absa U/21 Promotion/Relegation
18:00 - Border U21 vs EP Kings U21
BCM Stadium, East London
Absa Under 19 Competition
Saturday, October 25 2014
12:15 - Western Province U19 vs Blue Bulls U19
DHL Newlands, Cape Town
Absa Under 21 Competition
14:00 - WP U21 vs Blue Bulls U21
DHL Newlands, Cape Town
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Regional Play-Offs
15:00 - SWD 2 (Barbarians) vs EP 2 (SAPS)
Kemsley Park, Port Elizabeth
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Boland Premier League
16:00 - Roses United vs Delicious
Pelican Park, Wellington
16:00 - United Bulk Villagers Worcester vs Ceres
Boland Park, Worcester
16:00 - Wellington vs Wesbank
Boland Stadium B field, Wellington
16:00 - Hawston vs Roses United
Bospark, Hawston

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.