NEWS ARTICLES
EP Country Districts secures first win at Coca-Cola Craven Week
June 30, 2010
Eastern Province Country Districts (CD) recorded their first win at the 2010 Coca-Cola Under-18 Craven Week on Wednesday following their 27-13 victory over Namibia in Welkom.

The tourists held a 7-0 half time lead after centre Berto Miller scored the first of match in the 30th minute of play. His five-pointer was converted by flyhalf Aurelfo Plato.

Namibia’s points in the second half were scored by Plato who added a penalty kick before winger Malcolm Moore scored in the corner in the final minute of play.

EP Country Districts built momentum in the second half and were ultimately rewarded with three well worked tries.

Scrumhalf Ryan Dugmore scored a brace while centre Bart van der Vyver and winger Dylan Bond also added their names to the try-scoring sheet. Fullback Carl Theron kicked two conversions while flyhalf Willem Venter added one conversion.

Eastern Province 27 CD Namibia 18

Scorers: Eastern Province CD – Tries: Bart van der Vyver, Dylan Bon, Ryan Dugmore (2); Conversions: Charl Theron (2); Penalty: Willem Venter.
Namibia –Tries: Berto Miller, Malcolm Moore; Conversion: Aurelfo Plato; Penalties: Plato (2)

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Regional Play-Offs
Wednesday, October 22 2014
20:00 - Boland 2 (Wesbank) vs WP 2 (Durbell)
Faure Street, Paarl
Absa U/19 Promotion/Relegation
Friday, October 24 2014
14:00 - Leopards U19 vs Boland U19
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Absa U/21 Promotion/Relegation
18:00 - Border U21 vs EP Kings U21
BCM Stadium, East London
Absa Under 19 Competition
Saturday, October 25 2014
12:15 - Western Province U19 vs Blue Bulls U19
DHL Newlands, Cape Town
Absa Under 21 Competition
14:00 - WP U21 vs Blue Bulls U21
DHL Newlands, Cape Town
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Regional Play-Offs
15:00 - SWD 2 (Barbarians) vs EP 2 (SAPS)
Kemsley Park, Port Elizabeth
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Boland Premier League
16:00 - Roses United vs Delicious
Pelican Park, Wellington
16:00 - United Bulk Villagers Worcester vs Ceres
Boland Park, Worcester
16:00 - Wellington vs Wesbank
Boland Stadium B field, Wellington
16:00 - Hawston vs Roses United
Bospark, Hawston

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.