NEWS ARTICLES
Griquas edge Valke in thriller
June 29, 2010
Griquas recorded their first victory at the 2010 Coca Cola Under-18 Craven Week after defeating the Valke 26-24 in a thrilling second match played at the North West Stadium.

The Valke held a 14-9 half time lead, but it was the Kimberley side who came up with the goods in the second half to snatch victory in the final minutes of the game.

Griquas’ only points before the break came via three penalty kicks from Jacobus du Plessis. However after the break Herman Groenewald and Hermanus van Niekerk both scored tries which were converted by Du Plessis.

Wiehan Hay, Ruaan Stephen Lerm and Damian van Wyk were the try scorers for the Valke. All three five pointers were converted by Ruan Bernard who also added one penalty.

However minutes before the end, Du Plessis steered Griquas to victory after kicking his fourth penalty of the afternoon.

Valke 24 Griquas 26

Scorers: Valke – Tries: Wiehan Hay, Ruaan Stephen Lerm, Damian van Wyk; Conversions: Ruan Barnard (3); Penalty: Barnard.
Griquas – Tries: Herman Groenewald, Hermanus van Niekerk; Conversions: Jacobus du Plessis (2); Penalties: Du Plessis (4).

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Regional Play-Offs
Wednesday, October 22 2014
20:00 - Boland 2 (Wesbank) vs WP 2 (Durbell)
Faure Street, Paarl
Absa U/19 Promotion/Relegation
Friday, October 24 2014
14:00 - Leopards U19 vs Boland U19
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Absa U/21 Promotion/Relegation
18:00 - Border U21 vs EP Kings U21
BCM Stadium, East London
Absa Under 19 Competition
Saturday, October 25 2014
12:15 - Western Province U19 vs Blue Bulls U19
DHL Newlands, Cape Town
Absa Under 21 Competition
14:00 - WP U21 vs Blue Bulls U21
DHL Newlands, Cape Town
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Regional Play-Offs
15:00 - SWD 2 (Barbarians) vs EP 2 (SAPS)
Kemsley Park, Port Elizabeth
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Boland Premier League
16:00 - Roses United vs Delicious
Pelican Park, Wellington
16:00 - United Bulk Villagers Worcester vs Ceres
Boland Park, Worcester
16:00 - Wellington vs Wesbank
Boland Stadium B field, Wellington
16:00 - Hawston vs Roses United
Bospark, Hawston

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.