NEWS ARTICLES
SARU announce names of U16 High Performance Squad
September 14, 2011
Fifty of South Africa’s best Under-16 rugby players have been selected to attend a High Performance Camp in Cape Town early next month, where they will benefit from interaction with some of the best coaches and other sport experts in the country.

The South African Rugby Union (SARU) selected the 50 players following the Grant Khomo Under-16 Week, the Coca-Cola Under-18 Craven Week and Under-18 Academy Week earlier this season. The invited players will attend the camp in Paarl from 2-9 October.

SA Under-20 coach Dawie Theron will work closely with the players during the camp, while SARU have also invited other high profile rugby personalities such as Allister Coetzee (former Springbok assistant coach, current DHL Stormers and DHL WP head coach), Chester Williams (former Bok wing and Cats coach), Louis Koen (former Bok flyhalf and current kicking coach), Hanyani Shimange (former Bok hooker) and Ian MacDonald (former Bok flank and current breakdown specialist coach at the Golden Lions) to work with the squad.

Henning Gericke, the Springboks’ mental skills coach between 2004 and 2007, Jill Taylor (life skills coach), Clint Readhead (former Bok physiotherapist and currently involved with BokSmart) and Shelley Meltzer (dietician) will also conduct sessions with the squad.

The national selectors under the leadership of Peter Jooste will also attend the training camp, after which an Under-16 Elite Squad will be selected. These players will be closely monitored and their wellbeing will be indirectly managed by SARU.

According to Herman Masimla, SARU’s Manager of Junior High Performance, training camps like these are important to identify good players early in an effort to help them develop properly with an eye on senior rugby.

In the SA Schools Team 2011, 13 of the players were at SARU’s High Performance Training camp either in 2009 or 2010.

“I have no doubt that some of these boys can go all the way to Absa Currie Cup, Vodacom Super Rugby and even the Springboks in years to come,” said Masimla.

“For us it’s imperative to identify them at an early stage of their careers, so that we can work with them and make sure they go through an important developmental phase in their careers. Apart from rugby specific training, we’ve also invited people like Henning Gericke and Shelley Meltzer to do sessions with the squad, as mental skills and the right eating habits are also very important as these boys develop.”

The squad will assemble in Cape Town at the Sports Science Institute Building in Newlands on Sunday 2 October, after which they will depart for Paarl Gymnasium, where they will stay for the duration of the training camp.

SA Under-16 High Performance Squad:

Johannes Linde, Justin Phillips, Albertus Behardus Erasmus, Lungelo Dowie, Rudolph G Snyman, Hyron Andrews, Johan van Wyk, Francois Steyn, Xander van Wyk (all Blue Bulls); Chemandre van Schalkwyk (Boland); Jose Shaw, Lungelo Gosa, Abongile Nonkontwana, Thabani Mgugudo (all Border); Noel Kapank, Siya Lawu, Peet Schoeman, Ernst Stapleton, C J Velleman, Sintu Manjezi, Stephan Ebersohn, Justin Antonie (all Eastern Province); Johan Labushagne (Valke); E W Viljoen, Julian Delicado, Reinhardt Arndt (all Free State); Sechaba Matsoele (Griffons); Matthew Edward, Jean-Luc du Preez, Daniel du Preez, Rogers Zondi, Njabulo Gemede (all KZN); Matjkinyane Nkosinathi Molapo (Limpopo Blue Bulls); Innocent Radebe, Godfrey Ramaboea, Wiehan Jacobs, Vean Roodt, Frans van Wyk (all Golden Lions); Menzi Nhlabathi, Daniel Maartens (both Pumas); Warren Gelant, Remu Malan, Jaco du Toit, Gregory Nel (all SWD); Dewald Naude, Dennis Cox, Graham Geldenhuys, Jacques Vermeulen, Regardt Louw, Lucian Forbes (all Western Province).

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Absa Under 19 Competition
Saturday, September 20 2014
10:45 - WP U19 vs EP Kings U19
City Park Stadium, Cape Town
11:00 - Leopards U19 vs Blue Bulls U19
Profert Olen Park, Potch
11:00 - SWD U19 vs Boland U19
Outeniqua Park, George
11:20 - Valke U19 vs Griffons U19
Barnard Stadium, Kempton Park
Absa Under 21 Competition
12:30 - Leopards U21 vs Blue Bulls U21
Profert Olen Park, Potch
12:30 - EP Kings U21 vs Griquas U21
Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, PE
12:45 - WP U21 vs Border U21
City Park Stadium, Cape Town
12:45 - Valke U21 vs Griffons U21
Barnard Stadium, Kempton Park
Absa Currie Cup First Division
13:00 - SWD Eagles vs Boland Cavaliers
Outeniqua Park, George
Absa Under 19 Competition
13:30 - Pumas U19 vs Limpopo BB U19
Kees Taljaard Stadium, Middelburg

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.