NEWS ARTICLES
Preliminary Bok RWC squad named
June 20, 2011
Twenty-one Rugby World Cup winners were among a preliminary Springbok squad of 49 players named for the 2011 tournament by the South African Rugby Union (SARU) on Monday. The final Rugby World Cup squad of 30 will be named on August 23.

The names were submitted to the International Rugby Board as part of a requirement of Rugby World Cup planning. However, the list is not definitive and the final squad can include players from outside the initial group.

Rugby World Cup-winning 2007 captain John Smit and vice-captain Victor Matfield were joined by 19 other members of the World Cup winners of four years ago in coach Peter de Villiers’s preliminary squad or 49.

“I’m very happy with the squad,” said De Villiers. “We have got a good blend of youth and experience as well as including some uncapped players who have forced their way into contention for selection with their performances in Super Rugby.

“Our planning is at an advanced stage for the international season and the vast majority of these players have attended one or both of our planning camps.

“Our Castle Tri-Nations squad will be drawn from this group once we have been able to sort out those players who are carrying injuries at the end of the Vodacom Super Rugby competition.”

Newcomers to a Springbok squad naming in 2011 are Vodacom Bulls loosehead prop Dean Greyling and the Ulster duo of Johann Muller (lock) and BJ Botha (tighthead prop).

As well as 21 World Cup winners, the squad includes six uncapped players and four whom are based with European clubs.

The Springbok squad for the Castle Tri-Nations will be named on July 2 or 9 (depending on South African involvement in the Vodacom Super Rugby final).

Preliminary Rugby World Cup squad (in alphabetical order):

Player

Province

Caps

Test points

Previous RWCs

Willem Alberts

The Sharks

3

15 (3 tries)

-

Gio Aplon

DHL Western Province

13

15 (3 tries)

-

Bjorn Basson

Vodacom Blue Bulls

4

0

-

Andries Bekker

DHL Western Province

24

5 (1 try)

-

Bakkies Botha

Vodacom Blue Bulls

72

35 (7 tries)

2

BJ Botha

Ulster

25

5 (1 try)

1

Heinrich Brüssow

Toyota Free State Cheetahs

13

5 (1 try)

-

Schalk Burger

DHL Western Province

63

65 (13 tries)

2

Juan de Jongh

DHL Western Province

6

5 (1 try)

-

Jean de Villiers

DHL Western Province

67

95 (19 tries)

1

Bismarck du Plessis

The Sharks

36

25 (5 tries)

1

Jannie du Plessis

The Sharks

24

5 (1 try)

1

Fourie du Preez

Vodacom Blue Bulls

55

65 (13 tries)

1

Jaque Fourie

DHL Western Province

62

150 (30 tries)

2

Dean Greyling

Vodacom Blue Bulls

-

-

-

Bryan Habana

DHL Western Province

68

190 (38 tries)

1

Alistair Hargreaves

The Sharks

2

0

-

Francois Hougaard

Vodacom Blue Bulls

8

0

-

Adrian Jacobs

The Sharks

32

35 (7 tries)

 

Butch James

MTN Golden Lions

40

148 (3t, 26c, 26p, 1dg)

1

Elton Jantjies

MTN Golden Lions

-

-

-

Enrico Januarie

DHL Western Province

47

25 (5 tries)

1

Ashley Johnson

Toyota Free State Cheetahs

-

-

-

Ryan Kankowski

The Sharks

17

5 (1 try)

-

Zane Kirchner

Vodacom Blue Bulls

14

5 (1 try)

-

Werner Kruger

Vodacom Blue Bulls

-

-

-

Patrick Lambie

The Sharks

4

2 (1 c)

-

Francois Louw

DHL Western Province

7

10 (2 tries)

-

Victor Matfield

Vodacom Blue Bulls

105

35 (7 tries)

2

Tendai Mtawarira

The Sharks

26

5 (1 try)

-

Johann Muller

Ulster

23

0

1

Lwazi Mvovo

The Sharks

2

5 (1 try)

-

Odwa Ndungane

The Sharks

7

10 (2 tries)

 

Wynand Olivier

Vodacom Blue Bulls

32

5 (1 try)

1

Coenie Oosthuizen

Toyota Free State Cheetahs

-

-

-

Ruan Pienaar

Ulster

47

107 (6t, 13c, 17p)

1

JP Pietersen

The Sharks

36

60 (12 tries)

1

Chiliboy Ralepelle

Vodacom Blue Bulls

18

0

-

Danie Rossouw

Vodacom Blue Bulls

54

40 (8 tries)

2

John Smit

The Sharks

102

30 (6 tries)

2

Juan Smith

Toyota Free State Cheetahs

69

60 (12 tries)

2

Pierre Spies

Vodacom Blue Bulls

40

35 (7 tries)

-

Gurthrö Steenkamp

Vodacom Blue Bulls

31

25 (5 tries)

1

Deon Stegmann

Vodacom Blue Bulls

4

0

-

Frans Steyn

Racing Metro

42

97 (6t, 5c, 16p, 3dg)

1

Morne Steyn

Vodacom Blue Bulls

25

322 (4t, 37c, 71p, 5dg)

-

Adriaan Strauss

Toyota Free State Cheetahs

9

0

-

Flip van der Merwe

Vodacom Blue Bulls

10

5 (1 try)

-

Duane Vermeulen

DHL Western Province

-

-

-

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Absa Under 19 Competition
Saturday, October 25 2014
12:15 - Western Province U19 vs Blue Bulls U19
DHL Newlands, Cape Town
Absa Under 21 Competition
14:00 - WP U21 vs Blue Bulls U21
DHL Newlands, Cape Town
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Regional Play-Offs
15:00 - SWD 2 (Barbarians) vs EP 2 (SAPS)
Kemsley Park, Port Elizabeth
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Boland Premier League
16:00 - Roses United vs Delicious
Pelican Park, Wellington
16:00 - United Bulk Villagers Worcester vs Ceres
Boland Park, Worcester
16:00 - Wellington vs Wesbank
Boland Stadium B field, Wellington
16:00 - Hawston vs Roses United
Bospark, Hawston
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
17:00 - DHL Western Province vs Xerox Golden Lions
DHL Newlands, Cape Town
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Boland Premier League
Friday, October 31 2014
21:00 - Roses United vs Vredenburg
Pelican Park, Wellington
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Repechage
Saturday, November 01 2014
16:00 - South-East 2 (SAPS PE/Barbarians) vs South-West 2 (Durbell)
Swellendam Sports Grounds

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.