NEWS ARTICLES
SA Schools Players from 1974 to 2009
February 19, 2010
One of South Africa’s foremost rugby statisticians and an expert on schools rugby, Heinrich Schulze, compiled a list of SA Schools players from 1974 to 2009.

Names marked with a † indicates the player became a senior Springbok (in the 15–man code). The * indicates SA Schools captain (in second year if played for two years).

Adams, Tythan – (Paul Roos Gym) – WP – 2008

Afrika, Cecil – (Harmony Sport) – Griffons – 2006

Alberts, Nicolaas – (AHS, Pretoria) – BB – 1996

†Alcock, Chad – (Alexander Road) – EP – 1991

Alexander, Enwill – (Stellenberg) – WP – 2002

Anderson, Severin – (Westering) – EP – 1978

April, Garth – (Bergrivier) – Boland – 2008

April, Randall – (Bergrivier) – Boland – 2004

Arends, Neil – (McCarthy Uitenhage) – EP – 1999

Arendse, Riaan – (Brandwag Uitenhage) – (EP) – 2007

Arlow, Wium – (Nelspruit) – Mpu – 2002

Bakkes, Luther – (Diamantveld) – GW – 1989

Bali, Mlungisi – (St Albans) – BB – 2008

Bangihlonbe, Kobese – Border –– 2009

Bannink, Wimpie (Hans Strijdom) – Far North – 1992

Barker, Michael (DHS) – KZN – 1978

Barnard, Jan–Hendrik – (Menlopark) – BB – 1988

Barnard, Kierie – (Volkskool Potch.) – Leopards – 1981

Barnard, Lee – (King Edward VII) – GL – 1974–75

Barnies, Francois – (Parow HS) – WP – 2000

Baronet, Dennis – (Glenwood) – KZN – 1985

Barrett, Brett – (Kingswood Coll) – EP – 1991

Barritt, Bradley – (Kearsney Coll) – KZN – 2004

Bartle, Grant – (Middelburg THS) – Mpu – 1995

†Bartmann, Wahl – (Florida) – GL – 1981

Bartmann, Leon – (Florida) – GL – 1978

Basson, JP – (Boland Agric) – WP – 1994–95

Basson, Stefan – (Boland Agric) – WP – 2000

Bennett, Richard – (Dale Coll) – Border – 1992

Beukes, Chris – (DHS) – KZN – 1990

Bezuidenhout, Riaan – (Framesby) – EP – 1984

Blignaut, Robert – (Muir Coll) – EP – 1978

†Bobo, Gcobani – (Dale Coll) – Border – 1996

Böhmer, Manfred – (Ermelo) – Mpu – 1998

Bolofo, Moeka – (Louis Botha) – Free State – 2007

Bolus, Robert – (Bishops) – WP – 1974–75

Bonthuys, John – (Abbots Coll) – WP – 1974–75

Bosch, Jan – (Helpmekaar) – GL – 1991

Boshoff, Marnitz – (Nelspruit) – Mpu – 2007

Botes, Bennie – (AHS, Pretoria) – BB – 1991

Botha, Calla – (DF Malan) – GL – 1979

Botha, Ettienne – (John Vorster, Nigel) – Falcons – 1997

†Botha, Gary – (Overkruin) – BB – 1998–99

†Botha, Bakkies – (Vereeniging THS) – Falcons – 1998

Botha, Justin – (Monument) – GL – 2006

Botha, Leon – (Grey Coll) – FS – 1981

Botha, Wimpie – (Queens Coll) – Border – 1998

Breedt, Johan – (Wonderboom) – BB – 1993

Breedt, Nico – (Kearsney Coll) – KZN – 1998

Brink, Stephen – (Sentraal) – FS – 1991–92

†Brits, Schalk – (Paul Roos Gym.) – WP – 1999

Britz, Conraad – (Oakdale Agric) – SWD – 2005

Britz, Riaan – (Grey Coll) – FS – 2009

Bronkhorst, Stephan – (Randburg) – GL – 1992

Brown, Dick – (Pearson) – EP – 1986

Brown, John – (Hentie Cilliers) – NFS – 1999

†Brussouw, Heinrich – (Grey Coll) – FS – 2004

Buckle, Albertus – (Boland Agric) – Boland – 2001

†Burger, Kobus – (Paarl Gym.) – WP – 1980–81

Burger, Altus – (Ermelo) – Mpu – 1982–83

Burton–Moore, Mark – (Bishops) – WP – 1978

Bushney, Marais – (Roodepoort) – GL – 1989

Caldo, Kobus – (Oakdale Agric) – SWD – 1998–99

Campbell–McGeachy, Walter – (Pietersburg) – Far North – 1994–95

Campher, Connie – (Potchefstroom THS) – Leopards – 1985

Campher, Fanie – (THS Wolmaransstad) – Stellaland – 1974–75

Carr, Nizaam – (Bishops) – WP – 2009

†Carstens, Deon – (Boland Agric) – WP – 1997

Carswell, Michael – (Grey) – EP – 1984

Carty, Shane – (King Edward VII) – GL – 1974–75

Cattrell,* Brenton – (Maritzburg Coll) – KZN – 1987

Cawood, Mark – (Wynberg BH) – WP – 1974–75

Celliers,* Norman – (Ermelo) – Mpu – 1991

Chadwick, Dale – (Westville) – KwaZulu KZN – 2007

Claassen, Andrew – (Andrew Rabie) – EP – 1988

Clancy, Sean – (Selborne Coll) – Border – 1995

Cloete, Chris – (Selbourne Coll) – Border – 2009

Cloete, Hannes – (Jim Fouché) – FS – 1995

Cloete, Jan – (Waterkloof) – BB – 1996

Coetzee, Deon – (Helpmekaar) – GL – 1979

Coetzee, Eduard – (AHS, Pretoria) – BB – 1997

Coetzee, Jaco – (Ellisras) – Far North – 1988

Coetzee, Jannie – (Bloemfontein THS) – FS – 1982

Coetzer, Jacques – (Middelburg THS) – Mpu – 1996

†Conradie, Bolla – (Kasselsvlei) – WP – 1996–97

Cook, Jean – (Grey Coll) – FS – 2009

Cooper, Barney – (Paarl Gym) – WP – 1986

Cooper, John – (Soa Bras Mosselbaai) – SWD – 1998

Coyle–Meybery,* Craig – (Dale Coll) – Border – 1983–84

Craven, Jean – (Grey Coll) – FS – 1990

Cronjé, Frans – (Grey Coll) – FS – 1985

†Cronjé, Jacques – (John Vorster THS) – BB – 2000

Croy, Ricardo – (Paarl Gym.) – WP – 2004

Daffue, Hendrik – (Grey Coll) – FS – 1980

Daffue, Willem – (Grey Coll) – FS – 1977

Dames, Arno – (Framesby) – EP – 1990

Dames, Rudi – (Vereeniging THS) – Falcons – 1999

Daniller, Hennie – (Paarl Gym) – WP – 2002

Davel, Chris – (Ermelo) – Mpu – 1985

De Beer,* Conrad – (Grey Coll) – FS – 1981

De Bruin, Michael – (Nelspruit) – Mpu – 2001

De Bruyn, Corné – (Worcester) – Boland – 1994

De Coning,* Basil – (Kingswood Coll) – EP – 1990

De Haas, Pieter – (Grey Coll) – FS – 1986

De Jager, Bruce – (Bishops) – WP – 1994

De Jager, Wilhelm – (Ermelo) – Mpu – 2002

De Kock, Jason – (Hugenote HS) – Falcons – 1996

De Kock, Zander – (Vereeniging THS) – Falcons – 2005

De Nobrega, Paul – (Worcester) – Boland – 1984

De Ru, Ian – (Marais Viljoen THS) – GL – 1989

†De Villiers, Jean – (Paarl Gym) – WP Acad. – 1999

De Waal, Adriaan – (Paarl BH) – WP Acad. – 1995

Delport,* Paul – (SACS) – WP – 2001–02

Delport, Marius – (Zwartkop) – BB – 2003

Derksen, Chris – (Grey Coll) – FS – 1993

Diedericks, Ernest – (Scottsville) – WP – 1994

†Dixon,* Pieter – (Maritzburg Coll) – KZN – 1995

Dreyer, Hano – (Winterberg Agric) – NEC – 1995

†Drotské, Naka – (Grey Coll) – FS – 1989

†Du Plessis, Carel – (Paarl BH) – WP – 1978

†Du Plessis, Bismarck – (Grey Coll) – FS – 2001–02

Du Plessis, Charl – (Kroonstad Agric) – NFS – 1978

Du Plessis, Johan – (Sand du Plessis) – FS – 1985

Du Plessis, JP – (Paul Roos Gym) – WP – 2009

Du Plessis, Neil – (Selborne Coll) – Border – 1984

Du Plessis, Pierre – (Port KZN) – KZN – 1987

†Du Preez, Delarey – (Hangklip) – Border – 1994

Du Preez, André – (Oudtshoorn THS) – SWD – 1974

Du Preez, Fransie – (EG Jansen) – GL – 1985

†Du Preez, Wian – (Grey Coll) – FS – 1999–00

†Du Randt, Os – (Piet Retief) – NEC – 1990

Du Toit, Dawie – (Vereeniging THS) – GL – 1974–75

Du Toit, Dawie – (Monument) – GL – 1992–93

Du Toit, Franna – (Grey Coll) – FS – 2008

Du Toit, Jaco – (Paarl Gym) – WP – 1999

Duvenhage, Braam – (HSS Hugenote) – Falcons – 1982

Duvenhage, Stoffel – (Middelburg THS) – Mpu – 2004

Ebersöhn, Robert – (Grey Coll) – Free State – 2007

Edgar, David – (Michaelhouse) – KZN – 2001

Ehrentraut,* Michael – (Bishops) – WP – 1989

Ellerd, Rialoo – (Jacobsdal) – Griquas – 2005

†Els, Braam – (AHS, Kroonstad) – NFS – 1990

Els,* Anton – (DHS du Plessis) – EP – 1975

Engelbrecht, Andries – (Volkskool) – Leopards – 1981

Engelbrecht,* Fanus – (R Ferreira Witrivier) – Mpu – 1983

Engelbrecht,* Frankel – (Paarl Gym) – WP – 1986

Engelbrecht, Johan – (Paul Roos Gym) – WP – 1986

Engelbrecht, Morné – (Rustenburg) – Leopards – 1994

Erasmus, Greyling – (Ermelo) – Mpu – 2000

Erasmus, Kerneels – (Frikkie Meyer) – Far North – 1982

Erlank, Karel – (Klerksdorp) – Leopards – 1979

Erwee,* Jurie – (Grey Coll) – FS – 1980

Espag,* Jaco – (Witbank THS) – Mpu – 1984–85

Faas, Chuma – (Grey HS) – EP – 2008

Faku, Zolani – (Grey HS) – SA Acad (EP) – 2009

Farmer, Steven – (Kasselsvlei) – WP – 2001

Fenwick, Alex – (Grey Coll) – FS – 1990–91

Fenwick, Kobie – (Grey Coll) – FS – 1975

Ferreira, Andries – (AHS, Pretoria) – BB – 2008

†Ferreira, Christo – (Welkom Gym) – NFS – 1978

Ferreira, Freddie – (Brandwag) – EP – 1980

Ferreira, Marthinus – (Florida) – GL – 2000

Ferreira, Schalk – (Paul Roos Gym) – WP – 2002

Feurer, Lee – (Bishops) – WP – 1988

Fitchet, Christo – (Kirkwood) – EP – 1975

Flanagan, Sean – (Westville) – KZN – 1999

Forslara, Vuyani – (Grens HS) – Border – 1999

Fortuin, Sean – (Bellville South HS) – WP – 1999

Fourie, Andries – (Framesby) – EP – 1990

Fourie, Dawie – (Kroonstad Agric) – NFS – 1978–79

Fourie, Kenneth – (Port Shepstone) – KZN – 1994

Fourie, Nel – (Ermelo) – Mpu – 2000

Fourie, Stompie – (Grey Coll) – FS – 1984

Frolick, Shandré – (Worcester Gym.) – Boland – 2004

Froneman, Stephan – (Montana) – BB – 1995

Fullard, Neil – (Paarl BH) – WP – 2000

†Fynn, Etienne – (St Charles) – KZN – 1990

Gage, Shaun – (DHS) – KZN – 1985

Geldenhuys, Jan – (Grey Coll) – FS – 1974–75

Genis, James – (DF Malan) – WP – 1977

†Gerber,* Danie – (Despatch) – EP – 1975–77

†Gerber, Hendrik – (Nico Malan) – EP – 1993–94

Gericke, Jaco – (Port Elizabeth THS) – EP – 1988

Gericke, Neethling – (Oakdale Agric) – SWD – 2008

Gibbs, Herchelle – (Bishops) – WP – 1992

Giezing, Kalf – (Grey Coll) – FS – 1983

†Gillingham, Joe – (Alberton) – GL – 1992

Glover, Shaun – (Maritzburg Coll) – KZN – 1985

Goedeke, Frank – (Carter) – KZN – 1990

Goedeke, Udo – (Maritzburg Coll) – KZN – 1987

Goosen, Niel – (Waterkloof) – BB – 1997

Goosen, Gregory – (Kearsney Coll) – KZN – 2001

Gouws, Scheepers – (Grey Coll) – FS – 1981

Gqoba, Andisa – (Hudson Park) – Border – 2003

†Grant, Peter – (Maritzburg Coll) – KZN – 2002

Greyling, Gert – (Sand du Plessis) – FS – 2003

Griesel, Jannie – (Verwoerdburg) – BB – 1987

Gronum, Antonie – (Oakdale Agric) – SWD – 2003

Grobler, Gerbrand – (Grey Coll) – FS – 1981

Grobler, Jacques – (FH Odendaal) – BB – 1990

Grobler, Lukas – (Hugenote HS) – Falcons – 1981

Gwavu, Vincent – (Daniël Pienaar – Uitenhage) – EP – 2005

3Hall, Stephen – (Dale Coll) – Border – 1991

Hammer, Ernst – (Fakkel) – GL – 1993

Hancke, Wim – (Linden) – GL – 1974–75

Hankinson, Rob – (Michaelhouse) – KZN – 1974–75

Hargreaves,* Alistair – (Durban HS) – KZN – 2004

Hartzenberg, Vaasir – (Paarl BHS) – WP – 2006

Hearne, Ashlyn – (Hottentots Holland) – WP – 2000

†Hendriks, Pieter – (Standerton) – Mpu – 1988

Hendriks, Braam – (Sandveld) – NFS – 1993

Hess, Cornel – (AHS Pretoria) – BB – 2006–07

Heuer, Merrick – (Queens Coll) – Border – 1988

Heunis, Nico – (Dirkie Uys) – Boland – 1994

Heydenrich,* Johan – (Standerton) – Mpu – 1982

Hickson, André – (Bosmansdam) – WP – 1985

Hill, Jaydon – (Glenwood) – KZN – 2002

Hollenbach, Alwyn – (Grey Coll) – FS – 2003

Hopkins, Clifford – (Kearsney Coll) – KZN – 1979

Hopp, Dean – (Kairos SS) – SWD – 2000

†Hougaard, Derick – (Boland Agric) – Boland – 2001

Hough, André – (Framesby) – EP – 1988

Hugo, Jan–Harm – (Ermelo) – Mpu – 1997

Hugo, Werner – (Paarl BH) – WP – 1993

Hulme,* Altenstädt – (Voortrekker, CT) – WP – 1999

Human, Gerhard – (Despatch) – EP – 1977

Ingles, Warren – (Alexander Road) – EP – 1987

†Jacobs, Adrian – (Scottsville) – WP – 1998

Jacobs, Divan – (Ermelo) – Mpu – 2001

Jacobs, Jaco – (Grey Coll) – FS – 1987

Jamieson, Craig – (Maritzburg Coll) – KZN – 1979

Jankowitz, Anton – (Hilton Coll) – KZN – 1989

†Jantjes, Conrad – (CBS Boksburg) – Falcons – 1997

Jantjes, Elton – (Florida HS) – GL – 2008

Jantjies, Tony – (Menlo Park) – BB – 2009

†Januarie, Enrico – (Weston HS) – Boland – 2000

Jho, Andile (Dale Coll) – Border – 2009

Job, Izak – (Pres. Steyn Bloemfontein) – FS – 1998

Johnson, Ashley – (Paarl Gym.) – WP – 2004

Johnson, Nicolas – (Selborne Coll) – Border – 1998

Johnston, Gordon – (Paarl BH) – WP – 1999

Jooste, Morné – (The Settlers) – WP – 2005

Jordaan, Hennie – (Menlopark) – BB – 1980

Joubert, Jan–Hendrik – (Oakdale Agric) – SWD – 2001

Joubert, Riaan – (Grey Coll) – FS – 1978

Joubert, Wilhelm – (Overkruin) – BB – 1982

Juries, Christopher – (Kingswood Coll) – EP – 2005

Kalonji, Kadima – (Pretoria THS) – BB – 1998

Kankowski, Tino – (PJ Olivier) – EP – 1977

Kaplan, Kevin – (Kimberley THS) – GW – 1980

Kapp, Divan – (Middelburg THS) – Mpu – 2005

Kapp, Neil – (Outeniqua) – SWD – 2008

Karemaker, Leon – (Bellville) – WP – 2003

Kasselman, Chris – (Sandveld) – NFS – 1979–80

Kelly, Richard – (Maritzburg Coll) – KZN – 1996

Kemp,* Scott – (Hudson Park) – Border – 1991–92

†Kempson, Robert – (Queens Coll) – Border – 1992

King, Kelvano – (Alexandria) – Eastern Province – 2007

Kirsten, Frik – (AHS Pretoria) – BB – 2006

Kleinenberg, Mark – (Selborne Coll) – Border – 1974–75

Klopper, Chris – (Die Burger) – GL – 1978

Knoetze, Frederick – (Framesby) – EP – 1982

Koch, Agie – (Paul Roos Gym) – WP – 1974–75

Koch, Hendrik – (Rustenburg) – Leopards – 1978

†Koen, Louis – (Paarl Gym) – WP – 1993–94

Koen, Barabas – (Ermelo) – Mpu – 1991

Kolisi, Siyamthanda – (Grey HS) – EP – 2008–09

Köster, Nick – (Bishops) – WP – 2006–07

Kotze, Christo – (Dirkie Uys) – Boland – 1977–78

Kotze, Divan – (Waterkloof) – BB – 2006

Kotze, Stephanus – (Grey Coll) – FS – 2009

Koyana, Ncedo – (Selbourne Coll) – Border – 2003

Krause, Piet – (Sasolburg THS) – Vaal Triangle – 1991

†Krige,* Corné – (Paarl BH) – WP – 1993

†Kruger,* Ruben – (Grey Coll) – FS – 1987–88

Kruger, Bertus – (Die Burger) – GL – 1989

Kruger, Ernst – (Jeugland) – GL – 1974–75

Kruger, Kobus – (Middelburg THS) – Mpu – 1996

Kruger, Morné – (Monument) – GL – 2001

Kruger, Warren – (SACS) – WP – 1974–75

Kuttel, Peter – (Bishops) – WP – 1983

Kuün, Derick – (AHS, Pretoria) – BB – 2002

Lambie, Patrick (Michaelhouse) – KZN – 2007–08

Lanning, Andrew – (Bishops) – WP – 1989

Laubscher, Michael – (Tygerberg) – WP – 1974–75

Laufs, Gerhard – (Alberton) – GL – 1992

Le Grange, Anton – (Despatch) – EP – 1975

Le Marque,* Derek – (Glenwood) – KZN – 1979

†Le Roux, Ollie – (Grey Coll) – FS – 1991

Le Roux,* Chris – (Waterkloof) – BB – 1996–97

Le Roux, Kobus – (Boland Agric) – WP – 1995

Le Roux, Stephan – (Brits/Waterkloof) – BB – 1993–94

Lehmann, Helmut – (Paarl Gym) – WP – 2008

Lewis, Marlon – (Bertram) – EP – 2004–05

Liebenberg, Christo – (Roodepoort) – GL – 1986

Lightfoot, Wessel – (Diamantveld) – GW – 1981

Linde, Nico – (Grey Coll) – FS – 1990

Linde, Rob – (Maritzburg Coll) – KZN – 1997

Lindeque, Piet – (Grey Coll) – FS – 2009

Lindsay, Paul – (Maritzburg Coll) – KZN – 1975–77

†Lobberts, Hilton – (N. Orleans Paarl) – Boland – 2004

Loest, Gary – (Queens Coll) – Border – 1985–86

†Lombard, Frederich – (Frankfort) – NFS – 1997

Loubser, Pieter – (Paarl BH/Bishops) – WP – 1975–76

Louw, Coenie – (Dirkie Uys) – Boland – 1995

†Louw, Hottie – (Boland Agric) – WP – 1994

Louw,* Pieter – (Paarl BH) – WP – 2003

Lusaseni, Luvuyo – (Selbourne Coll) – Border – 2006

Maherry, Chet – (Grey Coll) – FS – 1985–86

Mahlangu, Daniel – (Oosterland Secunda) – Mpu – 1999

Malgas, Warren – (PW Botha) – SWD – 2003

Malherbe, Frans – (Paarl BH) – WP – 2009

†Mallett, Nick – (St Andrews) – EP – 1974–75

Malton, Shaun – (Glenwood) – KZN – 2008

Manuel, David – (Waterkloof) – BB – 1997–98

Manuel, Rodrique – (Ben. Heigths) – WP – 1996

Marais, Abrie – (Grey Coll) – FS – 1977

Marais, Gert – (Grey Coll) – FS – 1983

Marothodi, Ompile – Pretoria BHS – BB –2007

Martyn, Angus – (Michaelhouse) – KZN – 1998

Marutlolle, Edgar – (Potch, BHS) – Leopards – 2004–05

Maseko, Sizo – (Ermelo) – Mpu – 2009

Mashele, Ntokozo – (Nelspruit) – Mpu – 2006

Masina, Sibi – (Standerton) – Mpu – 2007

Masuga, Tshepo – (Monument) – GL – 2006

Matthysen, John – (Sand du Plessis) – FS – 1974–75

Mbonambi, Bongi – (St Alban’s) – BB – 2009

McAlister, Daniel – (Selborne Coll) – Border – 1991

McCann, Warren – (Jeppe BH) – GL – 1985

4McDonald, Aubrey – (Winterberg HS – Fort Beaufort) – EP – 2005

4McDonald, Aubrey – (Waterkloof HS) – BB – 2006

5McDonald, Barry – (Adelaide Gym) – NEC – 1996

5McDonald, Barry – (Waterkloof) – BB – 1997

McIntyre, Mark – (Grey Coll) – FS – 1989

†Meiring, FA – (Gill Coll) – NEC – 1986

Mentz, Kosie – (Paarl Gym) – WP – 1988

Mentz, MJ – (Ermelo) – Mpu – 2000

Meyer, Altus – (Vredenburg HS) – Boland – 1997

Meyer, Clinton – (Maritzburg Coll) – KZN – 1989

Meyer, Pieter – (Waterkloof) – BB – 2005

Meyer, Renier – (Wessel Maree) – NFS – 1998

Mhlobiso, Luvuyo – (Daniel Pienaar) – EP – 2004

Michaels, Devan – (Kasselsvlei) – WP – 2001

Micklewood, Christopher (Westville) – KZN – 2005

Miller, Greg – (Grey Coll) – EP – 1991

Mills, David – (Maritzburg Coll) – KZN – 1978

Milton, Cliff – (AHS, Pretoria) – BB – 2001–02

Mjekevu, Wandile – (King Edward VII) – GL – 2008

Mkize, Njabula – (Westville) – KZN – 2008

Mkokeli, Tembani – (Msobomvu) – Border – 2001–02

Moller, JD – (Paarl BH) – WP – 2000

†Montgomery, Percy – (SACS) – WP – 1992–93

Moolman, Hansie – (Ermelo) – Mpu – 2005

Morotothe, Omphile – (Pretoria BHS) – BB – 2007

Mostert, Juan–Pierre – (Brits) – Leopards – 2006

Mthula, Petros – (Glenwood) – KZN – 2001

†Müller, Helgard – (Grey Coll) – FS – 1981–82

†Müller, Pieter – (Grey Coll) – FS – 1987–88

†Müller, Jorrie – (Monument) – GL – 1999

Muller, Lourens – (Hartbeespoort) – BB – 1993

Muller, Rudi – (Potch. Gym) – Leopards – 1993

Munn, Wayne – (Maritzburg Coll) – KZN – 1994

Mxoli, Sangoni – (Durban OB) – KZN – 2003

Myburgh, Jaco – (Paarl BH) – WP – 1996

Myburgh, Pieter – (Paul Roos Gym.) – WP – 2004

Myburgh, Stefaan – (Paul Roos Gym) – WP – 1996

Naudé, Dawie – (David Ross) – NEC – 1986

Neethling, Sydwhill – (Worcester Gym) – Boland – 2000

Nel, Boeta – (Bloemfontein THS) – FS – 1979–80

Nel, Johan – (Wolmaranstad) – Stellaland – 1987

Nel, Leon – (Nelspruit) – Mpu – 1982

Nel, Pieter – (Patriot, Witbank) – Mpu – 1983

Nell, Jacques – (Grey Coll) – FS – 1977

Ngoro, Mlindazwe – (St Johns) – Border CD – 2006

Nieuwenhuys, Jacques – (Monument) – GL – 1984

Ngonyoza, Mtobeli – (Oscar Mpetha) – WP – 2003

Nkosi, Malungisa (Giant) – (St Stithians) – GL – 2005

North, Andrew – (Bishops) – WP – 1989

Nortjé, Danie – (Jan Viljoen) – GL – 1976

Ntubeni, Siyabonga – (King Edward VII) – GL – 2009

Ntunja,* Kaunda – (Dale Coll) – Border – 1999–2000

Nyoka, Sinovuyo – (Dale Coll) – Border – 2008

1O'Cuinneagain, Dion – (Rondebosch BH) – WP – 1989–90

O'Neill, Pieter – (Despatch) – EP – 1988–89

Oberholster, Johan – (Vereeniging THS) – Falcons – 1998

Oberholzer, Johan – (Jan Viljoen) – Golden Lions – 2007

Oberholzer, Lourens – (Linden) – GL – 1982

Ockafor, Kene – (Kearsney Coll) – KZN – 2007

Oelschig, Noël – (Grey Coll) – FS – 1997

Olckers, Riaan – (AHS, Pretoria) – BB – 1995

Olivier, HJ – (Kroonstad) – NFS – 1995

Oosthuizen, Coenraad – (Grey Coll) – FS – 2007

Oosthuizen. Josephus – (Grey Coll) – FS – 2005

Oosthuizen, JR – (Grey Coll) – FS – 1992

Oosthuizen,* Willie – (Helpmekaar) – GL – 1976

Paige, Rudy,* – (Bastion) – Golden Lions – 2007

Palmer, Shaun – (Middelburg THS) – Mpu – 1986

Penzhorn, Adrian – (Maritzburg Coll) – KZN – 2002

Petersen, Patrick – (Florida) – WP – 1995

†Pienaar, Francois – (Patriot Witbank) – Mpu – 1985

Pienaar, Andries – (Paarl BH) – WP – 1975

Pienaar,* Bernard – (Paarl Gym) – WP – 1974–75

Pienaar, Pieter – (Paarl BH) – Boland – 2001

Pienaar, Roelof – (Grey Coll) – Free State – 2007

†Pienaar, Ruan – (Grey Coll) – FS – 2002

Pieterse, Koen – (Grey Coll) – FS – 1980

Pietersen, Ricardo – (Groot Brak) – SWD – 1999

Plaatjies, Jeremy – (Outeniqua) – SWD – 2001

Plaatjies,* Sean – (Brandwag Uitenhage) – EP – 1996

Poni, Onke – (Selbourne) – Border – 2002

Potgieter,* Dewald (Daniël Pienaar – Uitenhage) – EP – 2005

Pretorius, Christo – (Paarl Gym) – WP – 1996

Pretorius, Herman – (Grey Coll) – FS – 2004

Pretorius, Flippie – (De Wet Nel THS) – NFS – 1979

Pretorius, Johannes – (Hentie Cilliers) – NFS – 1984

Pretorius, Riaan – (Ben Viljoen, Groblersdal) – Mpu – 1994

Pretorius, Wynand – (Sand du Plessis) – FS – 1975–76

Prinsloo, Carlo – (Paarl Gym.) – WP – 2004

Prinsloo, Jamie – (John Vorster THS) – BB – 1975

Prinsloo, Michael – (Ficksburg THS) – EFS – 1977

Radebe, Colin – (Secunda HS) – Mpu – 2000

Rademan, Pieter* – (Grey Coll) – FS – 2009

†Ralepele, Chiliboy – (Pretoria BHS) – BB – 2002–03

2 Rathbone, Clyde – (Kingsway High) – KZN – 1999

†Rautenbach, Faan – (Kroonstad Agric) – NFS – 1993–94

Rautenbach, George – (Paul Roos Gym) – WP – 1974–75

Redelinghuys, Julian – (Monument) – GL – 2006–07

Reid, Grant – (Maritzburg Coll) – KZN – 1987

†Reinach, Jaco – (Grey Coll) – FS – 1979–80

Reingold, Jeremy – (Constantia) – WP – 1985

Rich, Rockey – (Kearsney Coll) – KZN – 1975

Richardson, Craig – (Despatch) – EP – 1986

Richardson, Michael – (Despatch) – EP – 1989

Richter, Jan – (Grey Coll) – FS – 1977

Richter, Toppie – (Grey Coll) – FS – 1977

Ries, Alfred – (Monument) – GL – 2006

Robberts, Steph – (Grey Coll) – FS – 2003

Roodt, Hendrik – (Lichtenburg HS) – Leopards – 2005

†Rose, Earl – (Strand) – WP – 2002

Rose, Jody – (Paul Roos Gym) – WP – 2003

†Rossouw, Chris – (Hugenote HS) – Falcons – 1987

Rossouw, Francois – (Middelburg) – Mpu – 1986

Rossouw,* Jean–Jacques – (Paarl Gym) – BB – 2006

Rossouw, Johan – (Durbanville) – WP – 1977

Roux, Daan – (Lichtenburg) – Stellaland – 1974–75

Roux, Paul – (Paul Roos Gym) – WP – 2000

Ruiters, Marlin – (Greyn Coll) – EP – 2006

Saaiman, Willem – (Menlopark) – BB – 1991

Saayman, Daniel – (Daniel Pienaar THS) – EP – 1992

Sadie, Ian – (Grey Coll) – FS – 1979

Scheepers, Eben – (Grey Coll) – FS – 1983

Schnetler, Fredrick – (Glenwood) – KZN – 2009

Schickerling, Adriaan – (Boland Agric) – Boland – 1984

Schoeman, Barry – (Verwoerdburg) – BB – 1975

Schoeman, Marnus – (Waterkloof) – BB – 2006–07

†Scholtz, Hendro – (Voortrekker, Bethlehem) – NFS – 1997

Schurmann, Deon – (Eldoraigne) – BB – 1984

Schwartz, Lean – (Waterkloof) – BB – 2009

Scott, Ashwin – (Parkdene) – SWD – 2003

Scriba, Hans – (Outeniqua) – SWD – 1983

Searson, Paul – (Bishops) – WP – 1989

Senekal, Dawie – (Abbots Coll) – WP – 1988

Serfontein,* Jan – (Otto du Plessis) – EP – 1976–78

Siegelaar, Alastair – (Paul Roos Gym.) – WP – 2004

Sitole, Martin – (Embalenthele) – Mpu – 2001–02

Sithole, Sibusiso – (Queens Coll) – Border – 2008

Skeate, Ross – (SACS) – WP – 2000

†Skinstad, Bob – (Hilton Coll) – KZN – 1994

Skosana, Brian – (St Andrews) – EP CD – 2009

Slabbert, Henk – (Potch. Gym) – Leopards – 1980

†Small, James – (Greenside) – GL – 1987

†Smit, John – (Pretoria BHS) – BB – 1996

Smit, Chris – (Grey Coll) – FS – 1979

Smith, André – (Paarl Gym.) – WP – 2005

†Smith, David – (Hamilton, Rhodesia) – Rhodesia – 1974–75

Smith, Headley – (Gey Coll) – FS

Smith, Philip – (Hangklip) – Border – 1975

Smith, Ruan – (Paarl Gym) – WP – 2008

Snyman, Earl – (Outeniqua) – SWD – 2007

Snyman, Johan – (Outeniqua) – SWD – 2004

Snyman, Tiaan – (AHS, Pretoria) – BB – 1997–98

Sofoko, Jerry – (Pretoria THS) – BB – 2002

Sogidashe, Luvo – (Kama) – Border – 2002

Sonnekus, Pieter – (Bloemfontein THS) – FS – 1980

†Sowerby, Shaun – (Sasolburg) – Vaal Triangle – 1996

Spamer, Pieter – (Pietersburg) – Limpopo BB – 2003

Sparks, Bradley – (Selborne Coll) – Border – 1998

Squires, Brandon – (Maritzburg Coll) – KZN – 2002

Stampu, Yondela – (St Albans) – BB – 2007

Stander,* Chris – (Oakdale Agric) – SWD – 2008

Steenkamp, Buks – (Grey Coll) – FS – 1985–86

Steenkamp, Corrie – (Vereeniging THS) – Falcons – 1997

Steenkamp, Jabez – (Paarl BH) – WP – 2003

Steenkamp, Pieta – (Grey Coll) – FS – 1990

Steenkamp, Virgulle – (Excelsior Belhar) – WP – 1997

Steenkamp, Willie – (Grey Coll) – FS – 2000

Stegmann, Deon – (Grey Coll) – FS – 2004

Stevens, Jeffrey – (Breërivier) – Boland – 1995–96

Stevens, Kees – (Grey Coll) – FS – 1983

Stevenson, Jacques – (Ermelo) – Mpu –1989

Stewart, Clayton – (Strand HS) – WP – 2006

Stewart, Errol – (Westville) – KZN – 1987

Steyn, Christo – (Bloemfontein THS) – FS – 1976

Steyn, Jacques – (Andrew Rabie) – EP – 1995

Stoop, Ockert – (John Vorster, Nigel) – Falcons – 1974–75

†Stransky, Joel – (Maritzburg Coll) – KZN – 1984

†Strauss, Adriaan – (Grey Coll) – FS – 2003

Strauss, Johan – (Kearsney Coll) – KZN – 2004

Strauss, Richardt – (Grey Coll) – FS – 2003

Strydom, Emil–Jan – (Grey Coll) – FS – 1986

†Swanepoel, Werner – (Grey Coll) – FS – 1991

†Swart, Justin – (Paul Roos Gym) – WP – 1991

Swart, Hakkies – (Drostdy THS) – Boland – 1988

Swart, Johan – (Paarl Gym) – WP – 1982

†Swart, Balie – (Paarl Gym) – WP – 1983

Swartbooi, Dewey – (Worcester Gym) – Boland – 2000

Swiegers, Gielie – (Monument) – GL – 1984

Taute, Jaco – (Klerksdorp) – Leopards – 1989

Temple, Stephan – (Pretoria Boys High) – BB – 1993

Theron, Danie – (Kimberley THS) – GW – 1980

Theron, Gerrie – (Rustenburg) – Leopards – 1994–95

Theron, Jannie – (Sand du Plessis) – FS – 1987

Theron, Pieter – (Grey Coll) – FS – 1975

Thomas, Gray – (Volkskool) – Leopards – 1984

†Thompson, Jeremy – (Maritzburg Coll) – KZN – 1986

Thompson, Malcolm – (Maritzburg Coll) – KZN – 1974–75

Tile, Mandilakhe – (Dale Coll) – Border – 2005

Topkin, Gareth – (Rondebosch) – WP – 2008

†Truscott, Andries – (Grey Coll) – FS – 1986

Uys, Petrus – (Monument) – GL – 2008

Van Buuren, Albertus – (Hoopstad) – NFS – 1992

Van Coller, Stephan – (Volkskool) – Leopards – 1981

†Van der Linde, CJ – (Grey Coll) – FS – 1998

Van der Linden, Lallie – (Pretoria–Noord) – BB – 1974–75

Van der Merwe, Bennie – (Paarl BH) – WP – 1979–80

Van der Merwe, Danie – (Mariental) – SWA – 1980

Van der Merwe, Gert – (DF Malan) – WP – 1976

Van der Merwe, Jaco – (Bishops) – WP – 1983

Van der Merwe, Joepie – (Grey Coll) – FS – 1979–80

Van der Merwe, Phillip – (Grey Coll) – FS – 2003

Van der Merwe, Pikkie – (Helpmekaar) – GL – 1978

Van der Mescht, JP – (Daniel Pienaar) – EP – 1993

Van der Schyff, Jonathan – (Monument) – GL – 2001

Van der Walt, CP – (Piet Potgieter) – Far North – 1981

Van der Walt, Danie – (Ermelo) – Mpu – 1989

Van der Walt, James – (Ermelo) – Mpu – 1997

Van der Walt, Kobus – (AHS, Pretoria) – BB – 1999

Van der Walt, Nicky – (Ermelo) – Mpu – 1993

Vd Westhuizen, Chrisjan – (Menlopark) – BB – 1995

Vd Westhuizen, Richard – (Vryburger) – GL – 1976

Vd Westhuizen, Roedolf – (AHS, Pretoria) – BB – 2000

†Vd Westhuyzen, Jaco – (Ben Viljoen) – Mpu – 1996

Van Genderen, Jan – (Monument) – GL – 1978

Van Genderen, Kolie – (Monument) – GL – 1980

Van Heerden, Frans – (Langenhoven) – BB – 1975

Van Heerden, Wayne – (Brandwag, Uit.) – EP – 1997–98

Van Heerden, Wickus – (Voortrekkerhoogte) – BB – 1982

†Van Niekerk, Joe – (King Edward VII) – GL – 1997–98

Van Niekerk, Ernst – (Paul Roos Gym) – WP – 1986

Van Niekerk, Niekie – (De Wet Nel THS) – NFS – 1985

Van Rensburg, Charl – (Queens Coll) – Border – 1992

Van Rensburg, Robbie – (AHS, Pretoria) – BB – 1998

Van Rooyen, Leon – (Estcourt) – KZN – 1987

Van Rooyen, Nico – (Rustenburg) – Leopards – 1981

Van Vuuren, Kosie – (AHS, Kroonstad) – NFS – 1994

Van Rooyen, Marchand – (Jan Viljoen) – Golden Lions – 2007

Van Vuuren, Pieter–Willem – (Grey Coll) – FS – 2006

Van Vuuren, Rodney – (AHS, Kroonstad) – NFS – 1983

Van Westing, Carl – (Marais Viljoen THS) – GL – 1992

Van Wyk, Cobus – (Schoonspruit) – Leopards – 1976

Van Wyk, William – (Paarl Gym) – WP – 2009

Van Zyl, Jaco – (JG Meiring) – WP – 1994

Van Zyl, Willem–Petrus – (Paarl BH) – WP – 1997

Venske, Herman – (Vanderbijlpark) – GL – 1979

† Venter, Brendan – (Monument) – GL – 1989–91

4 Venter, André – (Grey Coll) – FS – 1990–91

4 Venter, André – (Monument) – GL – 1989

Venter, Deon – (AHS, Pretoria) – BB – 2001

Venter, Francois – (Grey Coll) – FS – 2008

Venter, Hugo – (Grey Coll) – FS – 1991

Verhoeven, Antonius – (Charlie Hofmeyer) – Boland – 1995

Vermaak, Jano – (Vereeniging THS) – Falcons – 2003

Vermeulen, Gielie – (Paul Roos Gym) – WP – 1983

Vermeulen, PJ – (Noordkaap HS) – Griquas – 2005

Vermeulen, Riaan – (Grey Coll) – FS – 2002

Viljoen, Gert – (De Wet Nel THS) – NFS – 1980

Viljoen, Harry – (Florida) – GL – 1976–77

†Viljoen, Roelof – (Joggie) – (Framesby) – EP – 1993–94

Visagie, Johan – (Potchefstroom THS) – Leopards – 1974

Visagie, Ronnie – (Rob Ferreira, Witrivier) – Mpu – 1983–84

†Visser, De Villiers – (Voortrekker, CT) – WP – 1976

†Visser, Mornay – (Paarl Gym) – WP – 1988

Visser, Jacques – (Paarl Gym) – WP – 1982

Volschenk, Johan – (Oakdale Agric.) – SWD – 2004

†Von Hoesslin, David – (Bishops) – WP – 1993

Vundla, Tshipiso – (St Albans) – BB – 2000

Wagenstroom, Frank – (Tygerberg) – WP – 2003

Wait, Clayton – (Pearson) – EP – 1989

Walker, Robert – (St Johns) – GL – 1981

Walters, Clint – (Woodridge) – EP – 1993

Walters, Rowan – (Upington HS) – Griquas – 2005

Wannenburg, Callie – (Oakdale Agric) – SWD – 2001

†Wannenburg, Pedrie – (Oakdale Agric) – SWD – 1999

Watermeyer, Stefan – (Waterkloof) – BB – 2005–06

†Watson,* Luke – (Grey Coll) – EP – 2001

Weideman, Greyling – (Drostdy THS) – Boland – 1996

Weitz, Gerhard – (Grey Coll) – FS – 1974–75

Wenger, Charl – (Grey Coll) – FS – 2009

White, Bruce – (Maritzburg Coll) – KZN – 1974–75

Whitfield, Brendon – (Selborne Coll) – Border – 1994

Wiese, Cornel – (Paarl Gym) – WP League – 1988

Wiggins, Deon – (Hugenote) – Boland – 1988

Willemse, Coenie – (Hendrik Verwoerd) – BB – 1982

Willemse, Martin – (Sandveld) – NFS – 1993

Williams, Jerome – (Middelande Sec.) – EP – 2004

Willis, Vainon – (Waterkloof) – BB – 2006

Wilson, Warren – (Maritzburg Coll) – KZN – 1987

Wolmarans, Jan – (Wonderboom) – BB – 1982

Zaltsman, Neil – (Northlands) – KZN – 1985

Notes:

1 Appeared for Ireland at full international level.

2 Appeared for Australia at full international level.

3 Appeared for France at full international level.

4 & 5 Earned SA Schools caps from two different provinces.

Three SA Schools players gained senior national colours in other sports than rugby: Warren McCann, Jaco Reinach and Herman Venske (athletics); and Herchelle Gibbs and Errol Stewart (cricket).

Two SA Schools players later coached the Springbok team: Harry Viljoen and Nic Mallett.

Provincial Representation

Western Province - 107

Free State - 90

Blue Bulls - 62

KZN - 57

Golden Lions - 54

Eastern Province - 51

Mpumalanga Pumas - 42

Border Bulldogs - 32

Boland Cavaliers - 22

Northern Free State Griffons - 21

SWD Eagles - 20

North West Leopards - 18

Falcons - 13

Griquas - 7

Far North/Limpopo BB - 6

North Eastern Cape/EP CD - 6

Stellaland - 3

Vaal Triangle - 2

WP Academy - 2

WP League - 1

Border CD - 1

Zimbabwe (Rhodesia) - 1

Namibia (South West Africa) - 1

SA Academy (EP) - 1

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Castle Lager Outgoing Tour
Saturday, November 24 2018
19:20 - Wales vs South Africa
Principality Stadium, Cardiff

Copyright - SA Rugby. All Rights Reserved - Photos by Gallo Images