NEWS ARTICLES
U17 Interprovincial Sevens hosted in Durban
September 28, 2016
Some of South Africa’s top junior rugby players will showcase their skills on Friday and Saturday at the SA Rugby Under-17 Interprovincial Sevens, which will be hosted at Durban High School.

The tournament features 16 teams that have been divided into four pools. Each team will play three matches in the pool rounds on Friday, while the seeding matches will be hosted on Saturday and will conclude with the Shield, Bowl, Plate and Cup Finals.

Western Province, who were crowned champions for a second successive year in 2015, have been drawn in Pool A with Griquas, Free State and Namibia, while Pool B comprises 2015 finalists SWD, the Falcons, Griffons and Eastern Province.

Boland, the Blue Bulls, Border and the Leopards will battle it out in Pool C, and the Golden Lions, Pumas, Limpopo Blue Bulls and KwaZulu-Natal will go head-to-head in Pool D.

The Golden Lions and KwaZulu-Natal will meet in the opening match on Friday at 10h40, which will be followed by a clash between the Pumas and Limpopo Blue Bulls. The action will continue throughout the day, with the final pool match between Western Province and Griquas kicking off at 18h40.

SA Rugby U17 Interprovincial Sevens day-one fixtures – Friday, 30 September:

10h40 – Golden Lions vs KwaZulu-Natal
11h00 – Pumas vs Limpopo Blue Bulls
11h20 – Boland vs Leopards
11h40 – Blue Bulls vs Border
12h00 – SWD vs Eastern Province
12h20 – Falcons vs Griffons
12h40 – Griquas vs Free State
13h00 – Western Province vs Namibia
13h20 – Golden Lions vs Limpopo Blue Bulls
13h40 – Pumas vs KwaZulu-Natal
14h00 – Boland vs Border
14h20 – Blue Bulls vs Leopards
14h40 – SWD vs Griffons
15h00 – Falcons vs Eastern Province
15h20 – Griquas vs Namibia
16h00 – Western Province vs Free State
16h20 – Golden Lions vs Pumas
16h40 – Limpopo Blue Bulls vs KwaZulu-Natal
17h00 – Boland vs Blue Bulls
17h20 – Border vs Leopards
17h40 – SWD vs Falcons
18h00 – Griffons vs Eastern Province
18h20 – Free State vs Namibia
18h40 – Western Province vs Griquas

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
The Castle Lager Rugby Championship
Saturday, August 18 2018
17:05 - South Africa vs Argentina
Jonsson Kings Park, Durban
Saturday, August 25 2018
21:10 - Argentina vs South Africa
Estadio Malvinas Argentinas, Mendoza
Saturday, September 08 2018
12:05 - Australia vs South Africa
Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane
Saturday, September 15 2018
09:35 - New Zealand vs South Africa
Westpac Stadium, Wellington
Saturday, September 29 2018
17:05 - South Africa vs Australia
Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, PE
Saturday, October 06 2018
17:05 - South Africa vs New Zealand
Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
Castle Lager Outgoing Tour
Friday, November 02 2018
00:00 - England vs South Africa
Twickenham, London
Saturday, November 10 2018
00:00 - France vs South Africa
Stade de France, Paris
Saturday, November 17 2018
00:00 - Scotland vs South Africa
Murrayfield, Edinburgh
Saturday, November 24 2018
00:00 - Wales vs South Africa
Principality Stadium, Cardiff

Copyright - SA Rugby. All Rights Reserved - Photos by Gallo Images